English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2004, 12:31   #1
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
deactivate Blizzard 1220/4 ???

Is it possible to deactivate the accelerator card by jumper settings. I only want to use the 4 MB fast ram, plugged on the card. Is there a map for the possible jumper settings and there functions?

My special problem is the demo version of "Acsys". It says the game works on an A1200 with 4 MB fast ram. The game goes into a black screen, don't care if started from Workbench or started after 2 button boot. Maybe the accelerator card causes the problem.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 05 October 2004, 10:34   #2
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
in the morning a brain strike hits me...

In order to start the game I wrote:

assign acsys1: dh1:jumpNrun/acsys/acsys

So I only linked the acsys file.

following works for me

assign acsys1: dh1:jumpNrun/acsys/
PiCiJi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1220/4 battery N-Ed support.Hardware 18 30 May 2012 12:37
FS: Blizzard 1220 MK IV ami_junkie MarketPlace 12 14 April 2010 14:16
Blizzard 1220 RAM project coze support.Hardware 8 28 March 2010 12:17
Blizzard 1220 card ami_junkie support.Hardware 14 09 March 2010 15:29
Blizzard 1220/4 hughie support.Hardware 1 27 February 2005 03:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07894 seconds with 13 queries