English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 July 2009, 12:01   #1
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,125
Blizzard 1230/IV jumpers

I bought a Blizzard 1230/IV acelerator with 16MB of ram according to the seller but my A1200 only detects 8mb of ram.My question is:should be a jumper placed to detect the 16MB of ram?and in which position?

Thanks in advance
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 02 July 2009, 15:31   #2
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
No jumper setting is required to detect the size of any ram memory (up to 128 MB).

The 2 jumpers are for:
a) 60 ns / 70 ns speed memory
b) to move kickstart ROM to RAM memory. Your Amiga will be about 5% faster losing 512 KB RAM.

A PDF manual for the Blizzard 1230/IV should be available somewhere.

I fear the RAM your Amiga detects is the real size. Sorry.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 02 July 2009, 21:07   #3
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,125
Thanks mate!

Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
A PDF manual for the Blizzard 1230/IV should be available somewhere.
I have the manual physical but only explains how to install the device kit SCSCI.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 00:49   #4
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 971
fc.studio is right... is it possible you have been given an 8mb ram stick?
Can you take a picture of the ram stick and post it here?
rare_j is online now  
Old 03 July 2009, 01:30   #5
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
Here a link to a Blizzard 1230/IV user manual, PDF format, german/english.

http://phase5.a1k.org/files/1230iv.pdf
fc.studio is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 02:37   #6
Yoto
1 Potato to SpamĀ“em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 43
Posts: 572
Quote:
b) to move kickstart ROM to RAM memory. Your Amiga will be about 5% faster losing 512 KB RAM.
I used the map rom jumper for a while, until i found out some WHDLoad games whould crash more often, even exchanged the ram simm and all, same thing.
Yoto is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 05:02   #7
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
@Yoto

Any specific games you can mention? What OS setup do you have? (and many patches?)
You saying that some whdload games still crash even with maprom off, but crash more often (?) with it on?

@OP
Maybe try with 70ns setting. Although I would most likely think the seller was mistaken esp if it is the same ram they were running it with.
Calgor is offline  
Old 02 November 2016, 20:45   #8
Immortal
Registered User

Immortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 77
Hi you guys,

Ive a blizzard 1230 IV, and i recently bought myself a 128mb dimm, exactly like this one here: http://www.ebay.com/itm/181231652890...&sojTags=bu=bu
My problem its that only detects 32mb ram, instead of the total 128mb

What could be the problem? ive read in the manual that the memory latency should be 60ns or better, mine is 50ns, any of you guys successfully tested a 50ns module on your accelerator?
Do i have to change any jumpers for total memory detection?

Last edited by Immortal; 02 November 2016 at 21:59.
Immortal is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 00:00   #9
Mr.Flibble
Registered User

Mr.Flibble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 468
No, there are no jumpers required - it's already mentioned above.

I had a 16MB SIMM in mine, then exchanged it for a 128MB SIMM, changed nothing and it just worked.

It sounds like you either have a defective SIMM, or it was mis-labelled?

Manual moved locations: http://phase5.a1k.org/filearchive/1230iv.pdf
Mr.Flibble is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 11:15   #10
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,440
Yep, it autodetects. It's possible that there is some contact issue and you're missing some address lines to the SIMM through tarnishing etc., but most likely a SIMM defect.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 12:49   #11
Immortal
Registered User

Immortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 77
@Mr.Flibble @Daedalus
Thanks for your answers, by the way the image below is my simm, can you guys confirm that it has the correct specs?

Immortal is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 14:09   #12
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,440
I can't read the part numbers off the chips in that photo - could you quote them please? Just off one chip, they should all be identical.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 19:09   #13
Immortal
Registered User

Immortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by daedalus View Post
i can't read the part numbers off the chips in that photo - could you quote them please? Just off one chip, they should all be identical.
hyundai
GM71V65403CT5
Immortal is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 11:20   #14
Immortal
Registered User

Immortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 77
any help from someone will be very much appreciated
Immortal is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 11:36   #15
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,440
Yep, those chips are 8MB each (16MWords x 4bit), so presuming the same chips are on the other side of the SIMM, that's 8MB x 16 chips = 128MB. So it's correctly labelled anyway. Looks like there's some fault with the connections, the SIMM, one of the chips on the SIMM or the accelerator. Check the SIMM socket for any damage to the pins, clean any tarnish off the contacts on the socket and the SIMM, and see if there looks like there's any damage to the SIMM or accelerator PCBs. I would expect there's some failure on one of the select lines causing higher parts of the memory to "disappear".

50ns SIMMS should work just fine, they're generally quite happy to be underclocked by a fair amount.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apollo 1230-16 Outperforming Blizzard 1230-50?? DonFuego support.Hardware 17 20 November 2009 21:45
Blizzard 1230 II SkippyAR support.Hardware 33 01 July 2008 12:33
Memory on Blizzard 1230-IV ? BarrySWE support.Hardware 2 14 October 2005 08:31
Blizzard 1230/IV Eny- support.Hardware 36 28 June 2004 01:06
Blizzard 1230-IV rattus support.Hardware 5 04 March 2003 15:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08379 seconds with 15 queries