English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2009, 13:47   #1
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 43
Posts: 572
Take`Em Out

I used to play this game a lot.
Is someone currently working on a HD patch?
If not, please, please with a cherry on top!
Yoto is offline  
Old 21 May 2009, 14:52   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
What so special about this game? It looks like Atari ST port from 1986-1987. I understand you like it but what is the reason?
s2325 is offline  
Old 21 May 2009, 21:41   #3
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 43
Posts: 572
@s2325
Well, there are worst games with WHDLoad patches...and i like it for its sentimental value...***sigh***(careful, i may drop a tear, maybe two)...
Yoto is offline  
Old 22 May 2009, 00:24   #4
cane
Registered User
cane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: .hr
Age: 40
Posts: 539
I also played it a lot on my A500. For me it also has sentimental value.
cane is offline  
Old 22 May 2009, 11:22   #5
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 414
Yeah, I like it too!!!
nujack is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 01:30   #6
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotoxionomai View Post
I used to play this game a lot.
Is someone currently working on a HD patch?
If not, please, please with a cherry on top!
Well, I do not know whether a WHDLoad Patch for the game in the near future is planned. Nevertheless, I have a good news for you, there is an unofficial WHDLoad version of this game, and is located for years on my hard drive.

Last edited by Irek´72; 23 May 2009 at 02:07.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 01:52   #7
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 987
One of the (if not THE) best lightgun-with-a-mouse games on the Amiga. I've been patiently waiting for this to be WHDified myself. One of the few games left I really really want. Played it a LOT when I had an A500 - was really sad when I got my A1200 and found out it didn't work.
StarEye is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 03:44   #8
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 837
I enjoyed this game too.

@Irek72: put it in the zone please
fryguy is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 12:30   #9
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 420
Okay, it is done.
As I have already mentioned, it is an unofficial version, and a real whdload patch + trainer would be really welcome
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 16:13   #10
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 837
Thanks!
fryguy is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 17:45   #11
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 420
no problem, lots of fun with.....
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 25 May 2009, 19:47   #12
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 43
Posts: 572
Your the MAN Irek´72!!!
Thanks!

Edit:

Duhhhh, it dosent work...

Message:

"The data/disk files are damaged or it is an unsupported version."

Last edited by Yoto; 25 May 2009 at 20:14.
Yoto is offline  
Old 25 May 2009, 20:50   #13
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 414
The same here. "Access Fault" with 060.
nujack is offline  
Old 25 May 2009, 21:20   #14
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotoxionomai View Post
Your the MAN Irek´72!!!
Thanks!

Edit:

Duhhhh, it dosent work...

Message:

"The data/disk files are damaged or it is an unsupported version."

I had only problems with the latest version from WHDLoad(with 14.5 should run)
What looks yours system configuration?
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 25 May 2009, 23:06   #15
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 43
Posts: 572
Quote:
What looks yours system configuration?
Im running OS 3.9 with WhdLoad 14.5 3173 and Skick on a Real Amiga.
Also ClassicWB on Winuae with the same WhdLoad version.
Yoto is offline  
Old 26 May 2009, 17:04   #16
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 43
Posts: 572
Well, i solved the problem, the A500 imagefile inside the Kickstarts folder was corrupted, it works now and with WHDLoad 16.8, i just had to replace the WHDLoad executable inside the game folder.
Yoto is offline  
Old 26 May 2009, 18:38   #17
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 420
@Yotoxionomai: I was really surprised that you had trouble with the game,because I have it on two different computers tested A-1200/040/64 MB (OS3.9 +3.5 +3.1) and A-1200/020/6MB (OS3.0), on both machines the game worked without problems.


@nujack: Well, I did not say that the game on any CPU will work. Have you tried it with other options to run? For example, on my 040 CPU works the game only with NOMMU tooltypes.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 26 May 2009, 22:30   #18
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 414
I will check again. I had changed the WHDLoad-programm in folder with whdload 16.9 but without success. I also tried different options in tooltype.
nujack is offline  
Old 28 June 2009, 20:02   #19
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 45
Posts: 109
I might persuade on of active WHDLOAD gurus to take a look at it.
Can someone put the package in the Zone?
Thnx
Lockon is offline  
Old 03 July 2009, 22:05   #20
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 420
Hi Lockon,

It is back in the zone
If you do not use 060 CPU, it should work for you
Irek´72 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09515 seconds with 14 queries