English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2019, 01:12   #1
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 28
Remake the RAM-32 card for VXL-30?

SInce there's a few people in here that fiddle around with these things I'm gonna ask if this is feasible.


I have an old VXL-30 with the RAM-32 memory board in my A500 Rev5. Been trying to find ram chips to expand the 2 MB to 8 MB but they're next to impossible to find, at least 16 of them. An alternative is to use SOJ-adapters but that's difficult since the sockets on the board are as close as they can be.


So, my thought was. SOJ's are easy to find so would it be possible to just make a redesigned board for SOJ's instead of DIP's? How much work is it to do such a thing and what would the cost be to do it? As far as I've understood the only difference is the pin layout and the fact that SOJ's need to be soldered to the board.


I have no knowledge on how to design boards and how to make them, is it to expensive to just make one? Might there be others interested in a thing like this to make them cheaper?
Liqourice is offline  
Old 02 March 2019, 01:13   #2
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 548
Tried utsource or aliexpress for the ram chips?

you can get SOJ to DIP adapter pcb's, I'm sure I've seen them before being done on the a500. But if they're too big, you could alternate their heights? otherwise you need to learn to use eagle to make PCB's or other pcb design software, easy to learn but there's a lot of ropes you need to go through in order to make a board properly which is a little time consuming. the other thing to consider is are you moving existing stuff over such as the logic chips, or you plan to make those yourself - in that case more learning HDL etc... trust me, overwhelming from zero - however the experience is very rewarding.
solidcore is offline  
Old 02 March 2019, 01:36   #3
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
Tried utsource or aliexpress for the ram chips?

you can get SOJ to DIP adapter pcb's, I'm sure I've seen them before being done on the a500. But if they're too big, you could alternate their heights? otherwise you need to learn to use eagle to make PCB's or other pcb design software, easy to learn but there's a lot of ropes you need to go through in order to make a board properly which is a little time consuming. the other thing to consider is are you moving existing stuff over such as the logic chips, or you plan to make those yourself - in that case more learning HDL etc... trust me, overwhelming from zero - however the experience is very rewarding.

Didn't know about utsource so I'll try that one. Tried aliexpress but only got errors when I tried to search, I'll try again.


As I said I know about the adapters. I'm just worrying that alternating height might cause other problems, I just don't know enough about micro electronics, so that's why I'm asking.
Liqourice is offline  
Old 02 March 2019, 05:33   #4
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,985
Probably not practical to remake, the code for the quicklogic QL8x12-1PL68C is probably lost. For the effort to replace this RAM board, why not just get a Terriblefire Accelerator instead?
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 02 March 2019, 21:33   #5
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Probably not practical to remake, the code for the quicklogic QL8x12-1PL68C is probably lost. For the effort to replace this RAM board, why not just get a Terriblefire Accelerator instead?
Cause it's also 2MB only..and he wants more..
TF534 was already released, by the way..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 01:34   #6
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Cause it's also 2MB only..and he wants more..
TF534 was already released, by the way..

Oh my mistake, I thought some versions had more.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 12:45   #7
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 446
Tf530 - 2mb
tf534 - 4mb
The good part of TF534 it's Zorro lll, this means it works fine with Kippers 8MB Zorrolll RAM boards
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 14:52   #8
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UmeƄ
Age: 39
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Probably not practical to remake, the code for the quicklogic QL8x12-1PL68C is probably lost. For the effort to replace this RAM board, why not just get a Terriblefire Accelerator instead?
How about an adapter board ala the ZIP->SIMM adapters made for the A3000?
patrik is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 02:33   #9
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
How about an adapter board ala the ZIP->SIMM adapters made for the A3000?
Yeah I mean that would be easiest for the end user, though you might have height restrictions. The layout of the RAM on the VXL32 makes this a little bit complicated for somebody that doesn't have the VXL32.

Can you solder? If someone gave you a layout can you solder your own pin sockets to it for ZIPs or solder SOJs?

The other question does the VXL 30 have the memory in Zorro-2 or 32-bit space? If it's Z2 then you're going to have problem with any other Zorro-2 devices.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 03:04   #10
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 702
The Vxl has a command Mapram high. I used one with the ram expansion in my a2000 with a supra ram with 2 meg and a bridgeboard. I think there is even a jumper that can be set instead of editing your startup
source is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 03:24   #11
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,985
Playing around in Eagle "free version" it seems like it wouldn't be too much work to lay a board out, but it's slightly too large for the "free version" limitations.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 03:55   #12
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 103
It would be neat to recreate a different RAM-32 with SOJ pads on it. I also have a VXL-030 in the cupboard without any ram board, so it's useless. But nobody knows the RAM-32 pin-outs and there are a million pins.
PeteAU is offline  
Old 05 March 2019, 03:13   #13
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,985
How about this DIP to SOJ adapter? Part Number: 20-350001-10

P/N: https://www.arieselec.com/results.ph...o=20-350001-10

Though at 5.56 per piece it's not really cheap, but if you really can't find DIPs, maybe not so bad?


Last edited by grelbfarlk; 05 March 2019 at 03:52.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 08 March 2019, 13:11   #14
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 28
Those adapters actually look better. But as you say, they're quite expensive.
Liqourice is offline  
Old 17 July 2019, 15:30   #15
Dellamorte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: White Rock
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
It would be neat to recreate a different RAM-32 with SOJ pads on it. I also have a VXL-030 in the cupboard without any ram board, so it's useless. But nobody knows the RAM-32 pin-outs and there are a million pins.
I hope I am not intruding on the conversation but I would like to spit ball an idea, could something like a modified RAM68K be clocked to the VXL-30? I expect that the bus to the 68000 socket would be the limiting factor but could this be of some use?

Could there be other ways to add ram to this board? development of a "RAM68030" board maybe?
Dellamorte is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VXL-RAM 8MB upgrade - need ram chips durniplot Hardware mods 5 05 February 2018 11:36
How to fit VXL-30 in A500 securely? attle Hardware mods 1 06 November 2014 10:29
WTB A500 accelerator or Microbotics: VXL RAM 32 lurch MarketPlace 0 14 June 2012 11:43
WTB: VXL*30 with 4MB RAM Antti MarketPlace 1 28 January 2010 13:28
Copy CF card file to ram:, insert other CF card, copy over? Photon support.Hardware 16 21 July 2009 23:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09280 seconds with 15 queries