English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2019, 05:18   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 702
Setting up a 500 from scratch

I was wondering if I could get some suggestions with regard to a fresh install on a A500. I have a A500 r6 with an ACA500 and a aca123? accelerator. There is a subway plugged into the clock port on the ACA500. I also have a 2 meg chip board (not sure which) that for some reason does not seem to recognize the extra chipram. I am not sure if it is due to the trap door ram board or I need to cut a trace on the motherboard or it is something else. It does work - tried in my A2000. I purchased the os3.1.4 digital copy. The ACA500 has the 1.3 and 3.1 rom in the flashrom. I am wondering 1- Do I do a fresh install of 3.1.4 from scratch or do I install OS3.1 then OS3.9 then OS 3.1.4? Does OS 3.1.4 replace / upgrade features that are in OS3.9. Are there some features that are in OS3.9 that are not in 3.1.4 that would be best copied over after 3.1.4 is installed. 2- the 3.1.4 rom file - From what I understand the ACA500 only has room for 2 roms where as the ACA500Plus has 8 256 kb slots that you can add the rom to. Do I boot with 3.1 from the ACA 500 and then map the 3.1.4 rom? What would be the best solution?
Thanks
Dan
source is offline  
Old 02 January 2019, 12:26   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,924
3.9 and 3.1.4 don't work well together. 3.1.4 is an upgrade for 3.1. For 3.9 it would be a downgrade, except for a few modules which are more advanced than in 3.9. Most user-visible features of 3.9 are not in 3.1.4. If you want to install 3.1.4 on top of 3.9 you should do it manually, carefully check version numbers and only copy newer files.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 January 2019, 17:31   #3
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 702
Would the 3.1.4 rom be a benefit to use over the 3.1 rom or not?

Thanks
Dan
source is offline  
Old 02 January 2019, 23:12   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,924
The 3.1.4 ROM allows you to boot from a partition larger than 4GB if the harddrive is connected to the internal IDE or SCSI controller of an A600, A1200, A3000 or A4000. I have no idea if the ACA would benefit from it.

It also allows to use FFS with long file names on all partitions and even on floppy disks and the RAM disk.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resurrecting an A4000 OS from scratch ambilly support.Hardware 15 14 October 2017 11:43
Setting up "Input" from scratch Foebane support.WinUAE 1 17 February 2017 20:13
TOSEC from scratch BanisterDK project.TOSEC (amiga only) 4 14 January 2016 11:19
is there a guide install OS 3.9 from scratch? dirkies support.Hardware 7 11 November 2014 11:16
anarchy scratch pack 29 snyp request.Demos 6 31 July 2006 21:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06292 seconds with 15 queries