English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2018, 23:50   #321
xterc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Tomball
Posts: 14
One of the whole reasons I built a 1MB ROM is so that I don't have to LoadModule and reboot. I do have about 4K of something in Chip mem, but I can't remember what it is now. So I have almost 2MB chip once in WB.
xterc is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 00:16   #322
graffias79
Registered User

graffias79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 59
What a nightmare. I'll just find someone to burn some ROMs for me. lol
graffias79 is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 00:59   #323
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thanks. Just to tell that as I've told, creating for example a 6GB HDF, it didn't let me use HDTools to partition it, but I could make the installation without problems in that 6Gb hdf. So then, after installing OS 3.1.4 I've been able to run HDTools and create the partitions I like (1,5 and the other with 4,5 more or less) and then make the installation again.
I've made a video that's under 8 minutes. I shows how to generically how to make HDF function under OS Update 3.1.4, I'll share it soon if you're still interested. If anyone else is also. I'm checking it now and then I'll upload it.

[ Show youtube player ] If you're interested.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 14 October 2018 at 03:02. Reason: Added a link.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 12:05   #324
betajaen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
There is no need to use LoadModule or LoadResident for icon.library. It is loaded from Libs: automatically, even if it's a replacement in Libs:. I have v45.22 in the A500/600/2000 Kickstart and v46.4 in Libs: and the latter is loaded into FastMem, no matter how slow your ROM access is on some systems (a real ROM (not mapped) can make the OS sometimes really slow).


Why should patching the ROM need a reboot? Does it really? Did you update SetPatch with 3.1.4?
Maybe I didn't write it out correctly. I was referring to the amazing replacement icon.library from Aminet. I needed to LoadModule that in to replace the one in the supplied ROM file. Now, it's part of the custom ROM file I made, with the custom intuition library for off-screen window dragging (that also had to be LoadModule'd in as well.).

So now the Amiga only need to reboot once - during the first boot. This is to copy the custom ROM into Fast Ram and for the Blizzard accelerator to 'activate it'. As long as the Amiga has some power (or I do something funny), it doesn't need to do that again.
betajaen is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 12:09   #325
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
You don't need new icon.library in ROM, you just need it in LIBS: and then run SetPatch - no reboot required.
kolla is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 14:44   #326
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by betajaen View Post
Now, it's part of the custom ROM file I made, with the custom intuition library for off-screen window dragging (that also had to be LoadModule'd in as well.)
Did you use Remus to compile the new rom ?
I have encountered problems (Yellow boot screen), can you list the order of the forms used to compile the new rom ?
Thank you so much for the help.

DanyPPC
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 14:47   #327
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 702
Just wondering which eprom burner and eprom do I need to burn the room that came in the a500 release. Thanks
source is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 15:08   #328
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by betajaen View Post
Maybe I didn't write it out correctly. I was referring to the amazing replacement icon.library from Aminet. I needed to LoadModule that in to replace the one in the supplied ROM file. Now, it's part of the custom ROM file I made, with the custom intuition library for off-screen window dragging (that also had to be LoadModule'd in as well.).

So now the Amiga only need to reboot once - during the first boot. This is to copy the custom ROM into Fast Ram and for the Blizzard accelerator to 'activate it'. As long as the Amiga has some power (or I do something funny), it doesn't need to do that again.
That's all ok now, since your custom ROM is copied into FastMem, but on other systems with a slow 16 bit ROM, it could even be a disadvantage to put things into that ROM. Another disadvantage is that you have to update icon.library very often by building a new ROM.

(LoadModule, LoadResident or RemLib for replacing icon.library were only required for OS 3.0/3.1 but not for 3.1.4/3.5/3.9 anymore)
PeterK is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 16:11   #329
betajaen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyPPC View Post
Did you use Remus to compile the new rom ?
I have encountered problems (Yellow boot screen), can you list the order of the forms used to compile the new rom ?
Thank you so much for the help.

DanyPPC
Generally speaking, exec.library first, then everything else in alphabetical order. What I did was get a 3.1 ROM, get the modules using the Remus RomSplit (is it?), then replaced any module that there was a newer 3.1.4 version. Make sure the maximum size is 512kb, and set the version to 46.143


Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
That's all ok now, since your custom ROM is copied into FastMem, but on other systems with a slow 16 bit ROM, it could even be a disadvantage to put things into that ROM. Another disadvantage is that you have to update icon.library very often by building a new ROM.

(LoadModule, LoadResident or RemLib for replacing icon.library were only required for OS 3.0/3.1 but not for 3.1.4/3.5/3.9 anymore)
Ahh, didn't know; and TBH I wasn't sure which icon.library was running at the time, but I don't mind updating it everytime there is a new versionout.

The only real disadvantage I can see, is the ROM size must be 512kb. So I can't fit in workbench.library, or useful things such as Poseidon, King-Kon, etc. However; I will play with the blizkick module system a bit, see if I can put them in that way.
betajaen is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 16:42   #330
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 342
For my A1200, in order to fit KingCON in the ROM (and old intuition... unfortunately, I use CGX-AGA), I did two things:
- replaced battmem.resource, cia.resource, disk.resource, misc.resource, potgo.resource and wbtask with smaller versions by DonAdan (http://wt.exotica.org.uk/test.html); just don't use his dos.library and ramlib, they are buggy
- skipped carddisk.resource - I don't use PCMCIA flash drives
Romanujan is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 16:59   #331
QkiZ
Registered User

QkiZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 27
Did anyone extract modules and libraries that are missing on modules floppy (below)?
alert.hook 46
cia.resource 45.1
diag init 45
dos.library w wersji 40.5
expansion.library 45.4
gadtools.library 40.5
keymap.library 45.1
potgo.resource 37.5
ramlib 45.1
romboot 45.-1
strap 45.1

Sent from Moto G (5S) Plus via Tapatalk
QkiZ is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 00:19   #332
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by betajaen View Post
Generally speaking, exec.library first, then everything else in alphabetical order. What I did was get a 3.1 ROM, get the modules using the Remus RomSplit (is it?), then replaced any module that there was a newer 3.1.4 version. Make sure the maximum size is 512kb, and set the version to 46.143
No luck, only a yellow boot screen.

How can I set the version to 46.143 ?
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 02:39   #333
sian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Stafford uk
Posts: 13
just came across this

its possibly been covered but can i install over current set up with out loosing
anything ( sorry cant find question)

and can i re install 3.1 workbench over current set up without loosing anything as dont want spend hours having to re install all my software
sian is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 05:35   #334
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,022
@sian:

I don't think it's like Windows 10 where it deliberately or negligently deletes all your user files for no particular reason ;-)

Might be a good idea to back up your user-startup and suchlike though.
Minuous is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 10:59   #335
betajaen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyPPC View Post
No luck, only a yellow boot screen.

How can I set the version to 46.143 ?
I streamed on Twitch yesterday, and spent a few minutes covering this. https://www.twitch.tv/videos/322571279?t=01h05m35s (1 hour 5 minutes in)

Sorry, but I didn't do a longer segment on that. Maybe I'll do a better tutorial to make a 3.1.4 ROM from Remus if the interest is there.

The version is set in the Settings tab.
betajaen is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 11:15   #336
QkiZ
Registered User

QkiZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 27
I'm interesting about making custom 3.1.4 kickstart. How do you extract modules from 3.1.4 kickstart?

Sent from Moto G (5S) Plus via Tapatalk
QkiZ is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 12:12   #337
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,022
Could some OS3.1.4 user tell me what version of version.library is included? (So that my programs can correctly detect which OS version is in use.)

Version version.library

from CLI should do the trick. Thanks.
Minuous is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 12:20   #338
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
45.194 (23.Sep.18)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
kolla is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 12:22   #339
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by betajaen View Post
I streamed on Twitch yesterday, and spent a few minutes covering this. https://www.twitch.tv/videos/322571279?t=01h05m35s (1 hour 5 minutes in)
Ok, success !
Many many thanks for the help.

DanyPPC is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 12:26   #340
betajaen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyPPC View Post
Ok, success !
Many many thanks for the help.

Glad it worked for you then. Enjoy 3.1.4!
betajaen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 19:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 19:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 09:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 18:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13318 seconds with 16 queries