English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2017, 12:31   #1
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,323
Is this normal behavior?

I am using an old version of Winuae, 2.3 on my netbook and I installed wb 3.1 with picasso96 and rtg and I get 400+ mips on sysinfo with jit, no any frame skipping but when I switch to normal a500 emulation I get stuttering sound and 25-30 fps? On newer Winuae versions it gets even worse.
nobody is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 13:34   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
Does it also happen if you switch off all power saving modes? (Set temporarily to High performance)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 13:50   #3
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,323
This shots are using WinUAE 3.5.0, if i set to high performance it gets slower lol.
It is a little faster on WinUAE 2.3, around 40 fps, and around 48-49 on WinUAE 1.6 (and more MIPS on RTG)

nobody is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 15:21   #4
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
I am using an old version of Winuae, 2.3 on my netbook and I installed wb 3.1 with picasso96 and rtg and I get 400+ mips on sysinfo with jit, no any frame skipping but when I switch to normal a500 emulation I get stuttering sound and 25-30 fps? On newer Winuae versions it gets even worse.
Is it a Netbook w/IntelAtom CPU + integrated gfx ?

For the info, if I set my PentiumM CPU @ 800MHz and my nvidia gfx on max power saving, I get same cpu usage in JimPower title as shown on your attached picture.
I found impossible to run this w/o sound stuttering even if cycle exact is turned off and refresh rate is set on 2 or more and sound buffer on 10.

Note: an Intel Atom runs at 1/2 speed of an PentiumM at same frequency.
Also, my PentiumM has 2MB L2 cache where an Atom has only 1MB L2 cache.

But RTG w/picasso96 may run at acceptable speed as it does not use chipset emulation then uaegfx emulation that is much faster.

Last edited by amilo3438; 27 August 2017 at 15:33.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 15:24   #5
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,323
Yes.
Probably not enough juice on the netbook the way newer Winuae handles graphics chipset operations. I found it strange because it is full speed on RTG.

Last edited by nobody; 27 August 2017 at 15:32.
nobody is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 15:34   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
My windows tablets still run fine in a500 mode. Cause is something else.

Include logs and config.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 15:46   #7
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,323
Here is config and log.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.5.0.zip (13.0 KB, 32 views)
nobody is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 16:05   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
Jim Power is probably one of worst cases for CPU power requirements due to extreme heavy chipset usage. Does other games have same problem?

Normal vsync also can waste lots of CPU power and any missed frame will halve the refresh rate.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 16:23   #9
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,323
Tried some simpler ones (Pang-LED Storm) without "low latency Vsync" and they work fine, solid 50 fps. They work well too with "Legacy Vsync".
WinUAE 1.6 runs Jim Power rock solid 50 fps (low res, single lines and adjusted "CPU to Chipset" about in the middle).

nobody is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 18:18   #10
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Yes.
Probably not enough juice on the netbook the way newer Winuae handles graphics chipset operations. I found it strange because it is full speed on RTG.
Yeah, maybe for an netbook better would be to use latest WinFellow 0.5.4 for A500!
http://petschau.github.io/WinFellow/

The JimPower is still not supported well on this emu, but things that work should work fine.
(at least much faster than on WinUAE lowest config and w/o sound stuttering)

PS. You just have to learn to press F11 key instead of F12.

Last edited by amilo3438; 27 August 2017 at 18:26.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 18:26   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
If this is some old hardware: I don't support those. Old Atoms are complete crap, newer ones (few years old or so) are fine, for example.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 18:58   #12
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,323
I'll stick with Winuae 1.6 on this netbook. It's fine for RTG and a500 games.
nobody is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 19:01   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
Full model name please. Just to confirm if it has crap Atom or not and there are other issues
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 19:02   #14
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,323
https://www.engadget.com/products/ac...ne/d270/specs/

This upgraded with 3gb Ram.

It's that "cedarview" CPU with lowest watt consumption for Atom=low performance.

Last edited by nobody; 27 August 2017 at 19:14.
nobody is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 19:25   #15
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
I'll stick with Winuae 1.6 on this netbook. It's fine for RTG and a500 games.
No, it is not fine for A500 games because of sound stuttering in most games, but as you wish.

Have you tested how it works on latest WinFellow?

For info, my PentiumM set on 800MHz with gfx to minimum run games like Lotus2, Vroom, NoSecondPrize, SuperHangOn w/o problem! The speed is like running WinUAE at host with 10GHz CPU.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 19:29   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,571
Wrong forum and thread.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 20:49   #17
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
@nobody

I have tested your config from post 7 and find lots of problems while running it on my laptop set to 800MHz and w/gfx on min.

I played a little with WinUAE3600b3 and make a config that works fine with low settings on my laptop.
(of course Jim Power will not work fine, but those that not go over 100% of usage work fine)

The problem was; before I always get sound buffer full after several seconds that make sound stuttering, but after enabled VSync the sound buffer does not get full anymore.

I attached the config for you to test/check how it works on an netbook !?

NOTE:
The config have some modifications (blitter_speed + mem_exact) that makes it even more compatible, so will work best in latest WinUAE3600 betas. The config is set to window mode so just press LCtrl+F12 to go into full screen mode.


EDIT: During the test have found that gfx settings (min or max) does not influence on the speed when in window mode, only needed to set gfx to balance (or max) when in the full screen mode, otherwise there would be lot of stuttering.
Attached Files
File Type: zip A500_for_netbook.zip (2.5 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 28 August 2017 at 21:05.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 21:22   #18
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,323
Doesn't cut it on heavy test. No problem, i use WinUAE 1.6 and it can do it.

nobody is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 22:40   #19
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
Of course, use what ever works better for you. (Thx for testing!)

Btw. If I understand correct does that mean Jim Power works fine on WinUAE 1.6 ?
(Just asking, but I don't use old versions, as found it usually with lot of errors.)


EDIT: Just tried Jim Power in old WinUAE 1.6.1 and get >130% cpu usage in title screen with cycle exact off ->it doesn't work on my laptop with lowest setting. (and it's really ancient now)

Last edited by amilo3438; 28 August 2017 at 22:56.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 23:18   #20
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,323
You have to adjust "CPU to chipset" slider in the middle.
nobody is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blithog behavior ovale Coders. Asm / Hardware 5 12 January 2015 09:05
Strange bitmap behavior losso support.WinUAE 2 31 December 2013 13:42
Floppy weird behavior desantii support.Hardware 20 03 August 2010 22:03
Very strange SFS behavior. Thorham support.Apps 26 17 October 2009 16:04
Strange behavior in A4000 Computolio support.Hardware 8 22 September 2007 13:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09359 seconds with 16 queries