English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2018, 11:38   #1
MickGyver
Registered User

MickGyver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Too close to the North Pole
Posts: 319
A1200 KS3.1 for CD32 emulation?

Hi!

I tried using the A1200 KS3.1 (rev. 40.68) as main ROM file when emulating the CD32 but it doesn't work (I get the insert floppy disk animation, not the CD32 animation). I use the Extended ROM rev. 40.60.

When I use KS3.1 rev. 40.60 that is in the original CD32 it works. Is the KS3.1 in the A1200 not compatible with the CD32? I can, however, emulate the A1200 using the CD32 KS3.1 rev. 40.60.

The reason I'm trying this is to learn if I could use the newer KS3.1 40.68 (or even the 3.1.4) in my CD32 (interleaved with the extended ROM).
MickGyver is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 11:45   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,657
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickGyver View Post
Hi!

I tried using the A1200 KS3.1 (rev. 40.68) as main ROM file when emulating the CD32 but it doesn't work (I get the insert floppy disk animation, not the CD32 animation). I use the Extended ROM rev. 40.60.

When I use KS3.1 rev. 40.60 that is in the original CD32 it works. Is the KS3.1 in the A1200 not compatible with the CD32? I can, however, emulate the A1200 using the CD32 KS3.1 rev. 40.60.

The reason I'm trying this is to learn if I could use the newer KS3.1 40.68 (or even the 3.1.4) in my CD32 (interleaved with the extended ROM).

CD32 uses a bootstrap if I recall. So it can access the extended part of ROM.
I also believe the console device and kernel are slightly different.


Im sure Ill be corrected, if Im wrong.

Not ideal, you could just pull the rom modules that are updated and use loadmodule.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 12:23   #3
MickGyver
Registered User

MickGyver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Too close to the North Pole
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
CD32 uses a bootstrap if I recall. So it can access the extended part of ROM.
I also believe the console device and kernel are slightly different.

Im sure Ill be corrected, if Im wrong.

Not ideal, you could just pull the rom modules that are updated and use loadmodule.
Thanks!

I used AmiKick to extract console.device from the CD32 and A1200 versions of KS3.1 and they are indeed slightly different like you say (even if the version number is the same).

I guess this is not so simple then, damn.
MickGyver is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 16:43   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,020
A1200 ROM does not scan CD32 extended ROM location for residents (=nothing CD32 specific gets detected and enabled).

I think there was simple patch somewhere. Perhaps it came with remus?
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 and KS3.0 videofx support.Hardware 6 11 June 2014 16:05
FS: Super Clean A1200! KS3.1 Nostromo MarketPlace 1 19 November 2010 23:46
Accelerator for A1200 KS3.1 TheCorfiot support.Hardware 14 29 February 2008 12:49
A1200 + KS3.1 + ClassicWB + PFS3 , am I safe with 4+GB HD? keropi support.Apps 20 14 February 2008 18:52
cd32 emulation on real a1200 ? kas1e New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 22 October 2005 13:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06073 seconds with 13 queries