English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2019, 16:57   #1
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,310
adoom or doomattack?

i'd like to play doom1, doom2 and additional stuff for these on amiga.
so which solution should i prefer? adoom or doomattack? what's better?
honx is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 18:17   #2
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 198
DoomAttack is a little fast on AGA
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 18:39   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
i'd like to play doom1, doom2 and additional stuff for these on amiga.
so which solution should i prefer? adoom or doomattack? what's better?
I used them both DoomAttack has some more options (DoomAttack prefs) in my old video you can see them both at work.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 23:16   #4
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,310
as i can't find it in readme of doomattack, do i need only .wad files from gog's ultimate doom and doom 2 / final doom? and how can i set up doomIIevolution and doomIIplutonia which i have seen in your video?

btw. does your installation of descent (a folder seen in your video) work? i never found a working one, i never could play it on amiga.
honx is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 23:19   #5
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,364
I can confirm that the .WAD files for both Ultimate Doom and Doom II from GOG work with DoomAttack and Adoom. I did not test Final Doom, nor the Doom II 'master levels'.
roondar is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 23:37   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
as i can't find it in readme of doomattack, do i need only .wad files from gog's ultimate doom and doom 2 / final doom? and how can i set up doomIIevolution and doomIIplutonia which i have seen in your video?
To play with Doom2 TNT (Ivilution), Doom 2 Plutonia does not need any option just copy "TNT.WAD", or "Plutonia.WAD" to the Doom2 folder where Adoom and DooAttack were installed, in this folder there must not be "Doom2.WAD"" if present Doom2.WAD" you have to delete it or it will start instead of TNT or Plutonia.

Quote:
btw. does your installation of descent (a folder seen in your video) work? i never found a working one, i never could play it on amiga.
Yes many years ago on my A4000/060 I had Descent (with PC Data) working, now I try to find it.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 21 August 2019 at 18:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 18:02   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Here's my Descent that works on Amiga OS3 (no Audio):


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 19:48   #8
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,310
i never got it working. i really would like to play it on amiga!
honx is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 20:16   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
I'll send you a PM, it's my version of Descent from many years ago, the Amiga engine is an old ADescent version that seems to work better than the latest ones.

ADescent was my A4000/040 set for a low resolution RTG 8bit if you do not work delete the file config and in this way various the request to set your resolution.

If you have a different CPU you can download the various ADescent engines on Aminet (not tested):
http://aminet.net/search?query=ADescent0

ADescent requires considerable resources on an AGA system, on an RTG system it is very fast as shown in my video

- Ixemul.library V47.3
- Ixnet.library for Networking
- AHI
- FPU
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 20:35   #10
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,310
thx, i'll try that! does ixemul.library v48.0 work as well? it seems to be the latest version.
http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/ixemul-48.0
and do i need ixnet.library, if i'm not going to use networking? because this one i can't find on aminet.
honx is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 20:57   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
ixnet.library is located in the archive of the link you attached
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 21:38   #12
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Here's my Descent that works on Amiga OS3 (no Audio):
Audio works just with old AHI (v4?) afair.
zipper is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 21:51   #13
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,310
is there a way to switch between ahi versions without having to uninstall new ahi version and install old ahi 4.x version?
honx is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 22:55   #14
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 219
Doom Attack is much more playable on an 020 or 030 than adoom, tried both and stuck with Attack as it runs much faster, can run it fullscreen albeit in low detail on my tf330, but not played it that much, so it may suffer on levels that have a lot of monsters
xubidoo is offline  
Old 22 August 2019, 02:11   #15
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 974
for my experiende with 68030 and 68040 Doom1 is playable with decent speed (not good) on 68030@50 mhz a part the fourth episode that is not playable. Too slow. Doom 2 is out on 68030.
With 68040 you can play good Doom1 and decent speed Doom2.
With 68060 Doom, Doom 2 and Final Doom run excellent!
Seiya is offline  
Old 23 August 2019, 05:55   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
for my experiende with 68030 and 68040 Doom1 is playable with decent speed (not good) on 68030@50 mhz a part the fourth episode that is not playable. Too slow. Doom 2 is out on 68030.
With 68040 you can play good Doom1 and decent speed Doom2.
With 68060 Doom, Doom 2 and Final Doom run excellent!
Yep for DOOM 2 you really need an 060

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 August 2019, 20:18   #17
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,310
i'm trying to install doomattack right now, beginning with doom 1. first of all, i need to start doomattack from cli because i have to set stack to 20000 using cli "stack" command. it does not work changing stack size in file information of doomattack. second, if i stay too long in game menu without starting doom, it quits, cli window shows error: "Error: W_GetNumForName: HELP2 not found!" i copied doom.wad into doomattack/data folder. what else do i need? in order to get it working properly?
//edit: adoom in comparison does not quit with this error and i can start it directly from workbench without tampering with cli and this stack command. for adoom i also only used doom.wad from pc version, nothing else. so i think, i'm gonna stick with adoom.

btw.: although i use doom.wad from gog, where i purchased the complete ultimate doom, i only see 3 episodes, not 4. where is episode 4?

Last edited by honx; 23 August 2019 at 21:17.
honx is offline  
Old 23 August 2019, 21:19   #18
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
i need to start doomattack from cli because i have to set stack to 20000 using cli "stack" command. it does not work changing stack size in file information of doomattack. second, if i stay too long in game menu without starting doom, it quits, cli window shows error: "Error: W_GetNumForName: HELP2 not found!"
Use a start script to set stack and start the game. Here it works. I guess the demo tries to start when you get the error. Read the docs. Maybe you have some missing files or in the wrong directory.
daxb is offline  
Old 23 August 2019, 21:39   #19
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,310
guide says: "...start doomattack from workbench by double-clicking doomattack_clickme icon..." there is no "doomattack_clickme" icon at all. it's the archive from aminet... and due to my not very good english, these installation instructions are very hard to read anyway (why is there never any german guide available?)... i'll stick with adoom, there are no errors at all and i don't have to mess with instructions which i obviously misunderstand...

//edit: i had to rename doom.wad to doomu.wad in order to get episode 4...

Last edited by honx; 23 August 2019 at 22:06.
honx is offline  
Old 24 August 2019, 01:14   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
guide says: "...start doomattack from workbench by double-clicking doomattack_clickme icon..." there is no "doomattack_clickme" icon at all. it's the archive from aminet...
Maybe it's a small archive in fact all the icons are missing, you can download the icons and much more in this archive:

http://aminet.net/game/shoot/DoomAttack-AIO.lha

Quote:
//edit: i had to rename doom.wad to doomu.wad in order to get episode 4...
There are two different files, DOOM.WAD is the original 3 episodes, DOOMU.WAD is Ultimate Doom with the 4th episode.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 August 2019 at 01:30.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADoom/DoomAttack Indivision ECS Graffiti roondar support.Games 2 21 July 2019 16:58
Frame rates in Adoom/DoomAttack Joel_w support.Games 1 11 December 2018 19:45
DoomAttack and how to set it up? nathanm1991 support.Games 63 12 May 2018 04:01
DoomAttack SW1BRCOM not found ScottC2010 support.Games 12 31 January 2018 20:45
DoomAttack source code MickJT support.Games 10 15 October 2013 14:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09978 seconds with 14 queries