English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2018, 23:23   #1
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 667
Question Amiga 2000 Keyboard to Amiga 1200

Hi folks,

currently i'm working on modding my A1200 into a Tower Case. Thus i wanted to connect an A2000 Keyboard to it. I have a Keyboard adapter wich allows me to connect normal 5 Pin DIN Keyboards.

I have tested this successfully with PC Keyboards. Now i connected my A 2000 Keyboard an unfortunately it didn't work. But as i read the Pinout is the same for A2000 and PC, correct? Unfortunately i can't test the A2000 anywhere else (need an adapter for my PC first) but i guess it is broken, or do i miss something?

Any hint on this is welcome.
Thalion is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 01:06   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,286
The pinout is the same but the protocol is totally different. Some of those adaptors worked with both types of keyboard though. If yours doesn't, and you're sure the keyboard works, adding a keyboard like that to the 1200 is simple enough since the A1200 uses the same protocol internally. If you're handy with a soldering iron, you can make an adaptor using a DIN socket, a 44-pin PLCC socket and some wire.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 09:13   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,403
Keyboard reset will require an additional circuit, there are plans for this on Aminet.
Jope is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 13:20   #4
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,265
I have a working aeto keyboard adapter I'm not using (since I took the tower apart after too many issues)... I also remember creating a reset wiring the reset button of the tower to some chips. Rather easy.
jotd is online now  
Old 27 October 2018, 14:08   #5
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 667
Ok so the protocoll of an A2000 Keyboard is different to those PC ones. Good to know. Could anyone point me to a good adaptor (plan)? I have searched through the net but i'm really unsure which one would work...

@jotd as you have one working adaptor, could you maybe take a picture of that one? Maybe i can find such an adaptor or recreate one.

Thanks for the comments.
Thalion is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 14:23   #6
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,265
yeah, I'll dig that out next week. Time to visit the ol' garage. I don't need it and it's small, I could even send it to whoever needs it
jotd is online now  
Old 27 October 2018, 14:52   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,286
There was a "plan" in CU Amiga (or was it AF) back in the day that gave the pins on the keyboard MPU to attach to. If you have a rev. 2B A1200, there's also the possibility to fit a header to some pads and connect the 4 keyboard lines to there - even neater than piggy-backing one of the chips. Essentially, you have 4 signals needed: +5V, Gnd, clock and data. You can check the schematics and amigapcb.org for the details, or here you are:

Code:
Signal   U13 Pin   U7 Pin   CN17 Pin  |  A2000 Keyboard
5V         44        22       6       |    5
Gnd        22        1        7       |    4
Clock      14        44       1       |    1
Data       13        43       2       |    2
Any one of these options (U13 keyboard MPU, U7 CIA or CN17 test connector) should work fine. Of course, I strongly advise you verify these pin numbers just in case I've misread anything...

Edit: Added A2000 keyboard DIN pin assignments. Beware that DIN pin numbers are a little funky - this page might help.

Last edited by Daedalus; 27 October 2018 at 15:00.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 16:52   #8
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 667
@jotd I would be very grateful for that. Of course i will give something in exchange for it. So if you have found that adapter we can do the rest via PM. That would be so very very good.

@ Daedalus Thanks i will have a look if i can do that. I'm always a little fearsome i could damage my Amiga when i have to solder something directly onboard. I'm not a real pro when it comes to such things. I have two A1200 both 1D4
Thalion is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 17:01   #9
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,286
If they're 1D4 boards then you don't have a CN17, so don't worry about that The usual way of making the connections to either U7 or U13 is to use a 44-pin PLCC socket upturned on the chip. So no soldering required to the board, I would just be careful and double-check to make sure you connect to the correct pins.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 19:07   #10
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 667
Ok i understand that. Will have to think about what is the best and how to build that cable/connector. Thanks for your hints.
Thalion is offline  
Old 18 December 2018, 18:13   #11
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 667
jotd has sent me the Adapter. Thanks a lot.

Unfortunately i didn't have time yet to test its functionality. But i have made some pictures so we can have a look at it together.

There are some loose ends which i guess will need to be soldered to the proper place. And maybe you have some ideas about the structure of it as i don't know exactly why it is done this way.

So have a look here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JAP...ew?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OPS...ew?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ynY...ew?usp=sharing
Thalion is offline  
Old 18 December 2018, 18:38   #12
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,286
Hmm, it looks like it does PC keyboards anyway, but the BBoAH entry makes no mention of supporting Amiga keyboards as well, though it could easily do that.

It could certainly do with tidying up, but it looks like a decent adaptor.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 18 December 2018, 18:46   #13
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 737
I've been using one of these since I got my tower: http://amigakit.amiga.store/product_...roducts_id=332

Doddle to fit, remove ribbon retaining clip and insert this into the keyboard ribbon connector. Works with PS/2 and Amiga keyboards
indigolemon is offline  
Old 18 December 2018, 20:29   #14
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 667
Any idea where to connect or do with those loose ends?
Thalion is offline  
Old 18 December 2018, 21:38   #15
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,286
One of them is just a ground connection for the reset switch, and the other seems to be for a second, alternative reset switch or circuit. Seems a little odd, but if you don't want the reset switch capability, you could get rid of them entirely. Even if you do, all you need is a ground connection and a connection to that 4th brown wire from the board. The rest looks to be superfluous.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 18:40   #16
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 667
Thanks thats what i wanted to know. So the only question would be where to connect that 4th brown wire. I hope i find some time to try it out at the weekend.
Thalion is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 01:37   #17
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 667
Finally i had some time to do some tesing. I have totally rewired the Adapter and it is working quite good. I tested several PC and my Amiga 2000 Keyboard. They all work fine except the Keyboard reset, which doesn't work. But i'm not sure the adapter supports it actually.

Maybe you have some thoughts on this.

Here is a picture of the Adapter how it looks like now.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1lS...ZRUvLNIbOfkDZR

And i have a second thing. I have an Infinitiv A4000 Keyboard made by Micronik. That is not working with the Adapter. Unfortunately i can't tell if the keyboard itself doesn't work or if it is incompatible to that adapter somehow. Actually this keyboard is an A1200 Keyboard connected to an adapter which has that PS/2 output for the Amiga 4000. So that could be the problem. Picture 2 shows that adapter.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vL...KPX26bQHeqGYCW
Thalion is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 4000/4000T Keyboard to an Amiga 2000 antiriad76 support.Hardware 2 06 November 2017 22:24
Amiga 2000 keyboard Bellcher support.Hardware 6 12 May 2017 10:08
Amiga 2000 Keyboard Viserion support.Hardware 5 25 February 2016 20:43
Using an Amiga 2000 keyboard back2skooldaze support.Hardware 8 10 September 2014 11:32
Amiga 2000 keyboard problem xlar54 support.Hardware 4 14 August 2009 19:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08594 seconds with 13 queries