English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2015, 23:21   #321
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
I use "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\plugins". Try that and see if it works for you.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 November 2015, 23:50   #322
Kitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Christchurch / New Zealand
Posts: 45
Thank for the reply.
I have nothing in that path "C:/Users/Public/Public Documents", the "Public documents" folder is empty.
Do I need to completely reinstall WinUAE in the path you described?
Kitch is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 01:33   #323
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Not really. I use Amiga Forever and that path might be created from the install.

In the GUI paths panel I choose Amiga Forever. There's 2 other options, WinUAE default (User) and WinUAE default (EXE). You could try either of those.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 02:18   #324
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitch View Post
I'm running WinUAE 3.1.0 and I have downloaded the PPC core plugin as well.
I used the path "Computer/System(C)/Program Files(x86)/WinUAE"
I just opened that WinUAE folder and added a folder call "Plugins", I then placed the "qemu-uae.dll" file in there.
What have I got wrong?
Ciao Kitc, the directory WinUAE you can put it wherever you want,my path is simply (G:\WinUAE). If you exit the message "Error loading qemu-uae plugin" It means that the library is not present in the right path "WinUAE\Plugins\qemu-uae.dll", or it has a wrong name, which version of WinUAE are you using the 32bit or la 64Bit?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 11:54   #325
Kitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Christchurch / New Zealand
Posts: 45
Okay so I managed to get it working. I used the same path as before but I deleted the plugin folder I had created before dropped the whole plugin folder from the download into my WinUAE folder and it worked.
I then tried to figure out what was different to what I had before and I could't quite replicate it.
I'm running Windows7 64bit and it looks like the 64bit version of WinUAE but it won't work with the 64bit dll file, in my case it only works with the standard dll file.
Anyway cool that it's working now :-)
Kitch is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 12:37   #326
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitch View Post
I'm running Windows7 64bit and it looks like the 64bit version of WinUAE but it won't work with the 64bit dll file, in my case it only works with the standard dll file.
You accidentally renamed "qemu-uae_x64.dll" to "qemu-uae.dll" ?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 12:42   #327
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,250
Both "plugins" directory and path where exe is located are checked for qemu dll. Check winuaebootlog.txt for paths ("Data" path depends on Paths panel settings)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 November 2015, 11:44   #328
AmigaBlitter
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

trying the blizzard 512k rom, but UAE goes to HALT 3 mode.

Any hint on what configuration should i use?
 
Old 05 November 2015, 10:38   #329
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaBlitter View Post
Hello,

trying the blizzard 512k rom, but UAE goes to HALT 3 mode.

Any hint on what configuration should i use?
I guess Toni need your config/log file(s).
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 14:22   #330
AmigaBlitter
 
Posts: n/a
I think i've tried all possible configurations
As soon as possible i will attach the configuration and the full log.
 
Old 09 November 2015, 20:15   #331
AmigaBlitter
 
Posts: n/a
I attached the log files
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug2.zip (9.5 KB, 95 views)
 
Old 09 November 2015, 21:08   #332
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
3 things I've found....

1. rename the blizzard rom to Blizzard_1260.rom
2. Change Acelerator HD from 1 to 0
3. You're using A4000 3.1 rom with blizzard ppc. Blizzard PPC is for the A1200 AFAIA.

These are the configs I use for blizzard and cyberstorm ppc.

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 13:56.
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 November 2015, 21:14   #333
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,250
winuaelog.txt is missing (Tick logging checkbox in Paths panel before starting emulation)

Config has at least following errors:

- Chipset extra should match hardware (A1200 or A4000). Hardware must exactly match real world hardware when running non-m68k-aos operating systems.

- 256k of Z2 fast makes no sense

- 4M chip RAM does not exist in real world (Again: Hardware MUST match)

- (as was already said): Blizzard is A1200 board, CyberStorm is A4000 board. (The same comment again)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 10:47   #334
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
Ciao Toni, clarification just to have a better idea, i noticed that OS4.1 It has the same speed either with a 68040/JIT, a 68060/JIT, or a 68060/MMU no JIT, Practically speed start and use system remains unchanged !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 11:44   #335
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, clarification just to have a better idea, i noticed that OS4.1 It has the same speed either with a 68040/JIT, a 68060/JIT, or a 68060/MMU no JIT, Practically speed start and use system remains unchanged !
OS4 does not use 680x0 CPU. It is only needed for early booting, then PPC CPU takes over and m68k CPU gets stopped.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 17:20   #336
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
OS4 does not use 680x0 CPU. It is only needed for early booting, then PPC CPU takes over and m68k CPU gets stopped.
Which is visible via GUI (indicator on status bar)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 17:42   #337
AmigaBlitter
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuaelog.txt is missing (Tick logging checkbox in Paths panel before starting emulation)

Config has at least following errors:

- Chipset extra should match hardware (A1200 or A4000). Hardware must exactly match real world hardware when running non-m68k-aos operating systems.

- 256k of Z2 fast makes no sense

- 4M chip RAM does not exist in real world (Again: Hardware MUST match)

- (as was already said): Blizzard is A1200 board, CyberStorm is A4000 board. (The same comment again)
Thank you for the reply.

I don't have a real knowledge of the classic hardware. I just tried some configurations.

Btw, why do not constrains the configurations to real hardware only?
 
Old 10 November 2015, 18:03   #338
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaBlitter View Post
Btw, why do not constrains the configurations to real hardware only?
Because the real hardware might not have worked in the way you want it to in WinUAE, but it's nice to have "speculative" Amiga models. If you run one of those then you really can't report it as a bug when it doesn't work - a real Amiga also wouldn't have worked. Doesn't seem to stop people reporting bugs in this way though!

It's fun to do, but I have to say I've also questioned why configurations aren't restricted to which combinations of hardware are possible in real life.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 18:03   #339
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaBlitter View Post
Btw, why do not constrains the configurations to real hardware only?
The quickstart panel can be helpful.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 18:31   #340
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
It's fun to do, but I have to say I've also questioned why configurations aren't restricted to which combinations of hardware are possible in real life.

D.
Yeah, why are not configurations restricted to proper hardware when it anyway does not work in other combinations?

Maybe it could be solved by having them in QuickStart options I guess!

(or you can expect the same questinons in future - how to set up something, or why it does not work)


Edit:
Ok, there in quickstart already exist some configurtions for A1200 and A4000! (what about others)

Last edited by amilo3438; 10 November 2015 at 19:47.
amilo3438 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 21 30 January 2018 17:05
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 07:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 17:34
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09659 seconds with 14 queries