English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2009, 13:39   #1
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Workbench 1.3 on a CD?

Is it possible to put Workbench 1.3 on a CD using my computer (running Linux; should make it easier) from ADFs (yes, I have bought Amiga Forever)? Presumably I'd just copy the contents of all the ADFs onto one ISO9660-formatted CD and burn it? Any reason why this wouldn't work? Does the Amiga use standard permission flags or does it use custom ones? Do I need a different filesystem?



This is for my CDTV; I have loads of CD-Rs but almost no spare floppies, so may as well put them to use...
Muzer is offline  
Old 17 December 2009, 13:49   #2
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,295
Most CDs for the CDTV contain a working workbench environment. i.e. some of the early PD distributions for the CDTV

Why not just grab one of them?

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 17 December 2009, 14:09   #3
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
try the cdpd disks from backtotheroots
http://team.back2roots.org/CDs/PD-Soft//20/
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 17 December 2009, 14:18   #4
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 144
I have CDPD but it doesn't come with a full version (only the main WB disk, not the extras or demos, etc) - and it has a different colour scheme...
Muzer is offline  
Old 17 December 2009, 15:46   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muzer View Post
Is it possible to put Workbench 1.3 on a CD using my computer (running Linux; should make it easier) from ADFs (yes, I have bought Amiga Forever)? Presumably I'd just copy the contents of all the ADFs onto one ISO9660-formatted CD and burn it? Any reason why this wouldn't work? Does the Amiga use standard permission flags or does it use custom ones? Do I need a different filesystem?



This is for my CDTV; I have loads of CD-Rs but almost no spare floppies, so may as well put them to use...

The major problem is to make the CD bootable. The CDTV (and CD32) only accept a CD as bootable if a trademark file is at a specific place in the ISO image. I doubt that you'll find a program for Linux or Window which can do this. But you could create an Amiga environment inside UAE (E-UAE or WinUAE) and use MakeCD to create a bootable ISO image.

MakeCD is available here: http://www.estamos.de/makecd/
And the trademark files there: http://www.cd32-allianz.de/entwickler/entwickler?
thomas is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 16:39   #6
Josh
Lord of Amiga-Manuals
Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kassel / Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 552
To make bootable ISOs with an environment in UAE it's enough to have the tool ISOCD from a Developer CD and the trademark files (also available on this CDs).

With this tool it's more than easy - otherwise contact me.


Cheers Josh

Last edited by Josh; 20 December 2009 at 17:17.
Josh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This Old Workbench Akira Amiga scene 2 11 April 2009 04:15
CF and workbench Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 14 July 2007 10:38
workbench Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 December 2002 23:02
Workbench 3.x Chazz support.WinUAE 3 28 August 2002 09:57
Workbench 3.9 Maverick357 support.Apps 3 26 May 2002 20:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06778 seconds with 15 queries