English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2010, 03:56   #1
xlar54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Columbia, TN
Posts: 24
Probably a dumb question..

Sorry if this is noob level stuff... how do I modify it so that when I click on the title bar of a window, it comes to the front? Im running WB3.5. I cant even locate the commodities drawer. <sigh>
xlar54 is offline  
Old 03 January 2010, 04:00   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi xlar54,

You can't do that in Workbench, it doesn't work like M$ Windows. You have to send the Windows in front of it to the back by clicking on the gadget in the top-right corner.
prowler is offline  
Old 03 January 2010, 04:16   #3
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 52
Posts: 254
Prowler is right, but you'll surely find commodities in the "Tools" drawer, and "Click 2 front" should be hanging around there (at least it is in both my 3.1 and 3.9 partitions, hope 3.5 is not an exception ^^). You can drop it into the WB Startup drawer if you want it to run every time you boot.

--
rockersuke is offline  
Old 03 January 2010, 19:51   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hey, thanks for that, rockersuke!
prowler is offline  
Old 03 January 2010, 19:56   #5
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 45
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
and dont forget to modify QUALIFIER to "NONE" otherwise there might be predefined something like "ALT" and thats pretty weird
(well it can suits someone, but not me for sure)
Chain is offline  
Old 03 January 2010, 20:43   #6
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
You can't do that in Workbench, it doesn't work like M$ Windows.
Actually, you can I don't know about WB3.5, but WB3.0 comes with the program ClickToFront which can be found in the SYS:Tools/Commodities drawer. I don't use it, because I use MCP, but if you're not using such a multi utility, WB3.0 can still do it

Edit:

Forget this, I missed rockersukes post which says the same thing
Thorham is offline  
Old 03 January 2010, 22:20   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
FreeWheel also does this (click-to-front).
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question from a dumb American. illy5603 support.Hardware 43 19 September 2009 01:27
Dumb SCSI question... Charlie support.Hardware 26 29 March 2009 09:34
Drakkhen - dumb question dAb support.Games 9 16 December 2005 00:30
Dumb AmigaDOS Question Parsec support.Apps 10 11 June 2003 12:50
Probably a really dumb question... BumpyCarrot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 28 February 2003 03:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06917 seconds with 15 queries