English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2007, 15:14   #1
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Apollo 4040..

It's not arrived yet, but I have a few questions about the card...

1) What is it actually worth (I got it in a system)
2) Is it any good?
3) Can it be upgraded to an 060 easily?
4) Is it worth upgrading to an 060

5) If 3 and 4 are "yes" (and possibly 2 as well) then what's the web address for that amiga repair place in France so I can get it done?

Thanks in advance
BinoX is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 15:22   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Binox,

my friend, Apollos are awesome for upgrading they are VERY simple.

so lets see if i can help m8y...

[1]What is it actually worth?

well this depends but if its maxed with 32 ram arround £120 mark going by regular fleabay prices

[2]Is it any good

Damn hell yes! you can now play doom full screen!!!

[3]Can it be upgraded easly

Oh yes VERY simply, all you need is the following...

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d..._promot_widget

wich for £12 is a damn fine price!

then you will need a 50/60/66/75/80Mhz Oscilator and obviously an apropriate 060, my friend is sending me some 060's so if you wanna do a deal in a couple of weeks for one i am sure i can make it a better offer than fleabay (unless theres a particular moto you are after)

[4]Is it worth upgrading to an 060

In my own opinion i would say... YES its miles faster and runs a loot cooler than the 040, that aside if you like your desktop aps an 060 performance is more than noticable! espceially if you have RTG or Mediator PCI solutions

[5]Send off to france

This is so simple you dont need to send it to france... just be a little when carful removing the 040 and ALL should be good....

(you MUST install the power regulator before you power on the card or poof, they goes the 060)


hope that helps m8y.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 15:42   #3
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Binox,

my friend, Apollos are awesome for upgrading they are VERY simple.

so lets see if i can help m8y...

[1]What is it actually worth?

well this depends but if its maxed with 32 ram arround £120 mark going by regular fleabay prices
Thanks for all the info Zetr0, but the 4040 can take 128MB of RAM...
And from the looks of that ebay auction that's only for a 1240, not a 4040
BinoX is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 15:42   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Ooooooo 4040 .... nice card.... infact so nice imma gonnna oogle a picture.....



Mmmmm yummy.... i do like that card... its just nice looking i guess...

okies, now i was miss-asuming an apollo 040 for the 12, but if memory serves these are virtually identical units with only a small layout differnece...

the all inportant power -converter area is there as is the rom so a big bonus.... i think this would easly work with the adpater kit mentioned before... it might take 30 minutes to do a "proper job" and be happy with... a good soldering of the power regulator and the rest is plug and play

Last edited by Zetr0; 22 September 2007 at 15:49.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 15:45   #5
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Here's a pic of my card... And the system that it's due to arrive in

Yes.. There's not much money left in the bank after that purchase

I will ask the seller if the ROM is the same for the 1240->1260 as 4040->4060
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Copy of DSC00764.JPG
Views:	218
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	14820   Click image for larger version

Name:	Copy of DSC00768.JPG
Views:	236
Size:	52.1 KB
ID:	14821  

Last edited by BinoX; 22 September 2007 at 15:50.
BinoX is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 15:50   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
OoooOoo

welll i am serious about fixing you up an 060 on the cheap m8 let me get my list (imma getting arround 6 (3x060's and 3x040's) in a few weeks i will postie them here very shortly
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 15:52   #7
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Thanks very much, That would be ace

I'd like to get an 060 in that 3000T, make it even better
BinoX is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 15:59   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Here are the ones i am getting (well the 060's at any rate)

MC68EC060RC50 - 73G59Y - QCC9926D
MC68EC060RC50 - 73G59Y - QCC9926D
MC68EC060RC66 - 73G59Y - QCF9936D (ear marked for another project)
MC68EC060RC75 - 73G59Y - QJD0028A (possible already sold on)

so i will have atleast 2 possibly 3 060's up for grabs.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 16:02   #9
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
I'll stick with one of the 50MHz ones if that's OK with you

Thx
BinoX is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 16:18   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Binox

no worries, got you marked down for one... when they get here, (its not exactly on the fastes boat to the UK LOL) it will be arround £10 wich includes the pnp if thats okay for you.... ? (Forum Buddy Prices )

but i fear you may have a couple of weeks to save for it LOL
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 16:26   #11
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
£10? That's great It's a deal Thanks

I'm not expecting the 3000T to arrive for a couple of weeks yet anyway.. It's coming from Holland and isn't being sent until next week
BinoX is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 17:10   #12
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 51
Posts: 1,792
Ooooo, A3000T
Charlie is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 17:21   #13
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
Ooooo, A3000T
Yeah, but everything comes at a price.. lol... I need to pull more overtime to fund my collection
BinoX is offline  
Old 23 September 2007, 16:06   #14
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 41
Posts: 3,234
Loving the pic of the 3000t :romantic sigh: If I get me mitts on one we can link ours together and then the 3000t's can have an affair and talk with one another over serial whilst we eat our cereal :sigh:
Paul_s is offline  
Old 24 September 2007, 10:18   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,412
Hmm, my 3000T doesn't have the I/O text on the power button.

Also, no extra drive rails.. I used duct tape to hold in my CD-ROM drive.. :-P
Jope is offline  
Old 24 September 2007, 11:44   #16
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
lol.. Well, that's one way of doing it..

When it arrives I'm gunna give it a bit of a clean, then take some decent pics and put them in the image subforum
BinoX is offline  
Old 24 September 2007, 14:22   #17
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,412
:-)

The A3000T case sucks, by the way. Otherwise the computer is among the best that C= made, but that case.. DAMN.

- the front panel doesn't stay on after you've removed it a couple of times
- the feet are very easy to break (the previous owner had broken both feet in mine)
- the side panels are a pain to attach / remove
- the mid hd/5.25" tray is a pain to attach / remove (I know the trick, yes)..
- it's really really heavy
- drive rails are for teh lose
- there is no way to fit in a CSMK2 + CybSCSI without an angle grinder.. :-D Your only choices from the P5 palette are the CSMK3/CSPPC

I'm thinking of getting an ATX full tower from the recycling center and modding that to fit the A3000T motherboard. Can't be any worse than the case I have to put up with now. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 24 September 2007, 14:41   #18
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
I actually like the look of the A3000T case... It's got a kind of hard wearing look about it..

I know what you mean about the front cover though, the plastic holding clips snap or warp themselves.. Thankfully I have precision tools so I can heat them and bend them back into position/melt cracks back together.. lol
BinoX is offline  
Old 24 September 2007, 14:47   #19
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I too think that the A3000T is an ugly machine... even uglier than my 2000T :P
keropi is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 23:10   #20
_jmp_
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Here are the ones i am getting (well the 060's at any rate)

MC68EC060RC50 - 73G59Y - QCC9926D
MC68EC060RC50 - 73G59Y - QCC9926D
MC68EC060RC66 - 73G59Y - QCF9936D (ear marked for another project)
MC68EC060RC75 - 73G59Y - QJD0028A (possible already sold on)

so i will have atleast 2 possibly 3 060's up for grabs.

I would like to have one of these. What is the price?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Apollo 4040 to 4060... bb_neo support.Hardware 74 19 April 2015 23:30
Apollo 4040 slow speed help. Turran support.Hardware 9 02 June 2013 13:23
FS: Apollo 4040 BinoX MarketPlace 10 25 January 2008 22:11
Apollo 4040/4060 Turboboard RetroMan support.Hardware 2 31 August 2003 21:11
HELP - Apollo 4040 information needed Scott support.Hardware 3 14 May 2003 19:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11059 seconds with 15 queries