English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2007, 21:01   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616
help sound 4 channels

hello everybody, I find that winuae is super and still thank Toni for his work. I have a full 5.1 system. But I always have a problem since the verion 1.3.4 and like with latest versions, the option 4 channels do not function well anymore, it miss the half of the channels. With the version 1.3.3 the 4 channels option works very well the 4 channels are used. Toni please help.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 01:31   #2
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 44
Posts: 757
It's working fine here with the latest versions. Running WinUAE with logging on (Option panel->Misc->Logging), and attaching to your post Winuae.log and bootlog files would probably help telling where the problem comes from and what it might be.

I'd probably open the soundcard panel, and with WinUAE running and it's sound playing, try to tweak windows side settings and see if it starts working. Mine's kinda weird too, not WinUAE related, but when i turn 4 channels or 5.1 it's ok, when i set 2 it doesnt play any sound, set it to headphones mode and it does. It's weird and borderline random.
Ultron is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 03:53   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616
I tried but nothing happened

Thank you for your help. I tried to do what you said but nothing happen. But what it strange: all work fine with the version 1.3.3. i can use the 4 channels option in winuae control panel. But when i do it with the next versions only 2 channels. I changed nothing, i try with the old 1.3.3 version all is ok and just after i try with newer one just the half of the music then i don't think i made something wrong. when i comeback to the 1.3.3,the 4 channels option works fine. perhaps this is a bug of winuae (in the later versions) or an incompatibility with my sound system, I will try to put the files logs later. ps:Sorry for my bad english and thank you again
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 13:36   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616
I did a test with an installation(1.4.1) from the scratch, default config and deleted regiter entry. Result????
Always the same problem!!!!!
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 14:20   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,282
Already discussed during 1.3.x betas. Newer DSound SDK libraries does something differently, seems to be very driver specific problem. ("unfortunately" it works fine here)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 April 2007, 15:32   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616
Thanks for your reply Toni,
but perhaps somebody can advise me a good new compatible soundcard or a good driver for my soundbaster live!5.1.
I think this is the last solutions.

Last edited by turrican3; 07 April 2007 at 16:24.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 18:54   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,282
It will be solved in WinUAE in future by using real 5.1 stream (which is apparently guaranteed to work with 6+ channel sound cards) instead of 4.0 stream.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 April 2007, 19:01   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616
really thank you

turrican3 is offline  
Old 08 April 2007, 15:47   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,282
Cloned Stereo in 5.1 and 4 Channel in 5.1 -options will appear in next beta. (later today or tomorrow) + interpolation&filter support in 4ch and 6ch.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 April 2007, 16:17   #10
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616

All my problems will gone!!!!!!!!
A dream comes true, i can't wait!!!!!!!
turrican3 is offline  
Old 09 April 2007, 13:02   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,282
Please confirm if beta6 fixes the problem. Remember to select "5.1" 4 channels mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 April 2007, 15:49   #12
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616
I just tested it 2 minutes and it seems to work like a charm,
Really thank you.
I will test more this evening

Last edited by turrican3; 09 April 2007 at 16:23.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 09 April 2007, 23:10   #13
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616
Sorry but i tested the options 4 channels and 4 channels 5.1 and it doesn't work, i havn't all the channels yet. I did a too fast test before, sorry. Is it impossible to come back to sound system like winuae 1.3.3?? I insist for thi because it's really impressive to enjoy amiga with the 4 channels surrounding, every friend who listen that is impressed.

Last edited by turrican3; 09 April 2007 at 23:21.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 10 April 2007, 08:57   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,282
"still don't work" is still not a bug report winuaelog.txt, please. (with 5.1 selected)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 April 2007, 14:46   #15
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616
Here it is
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.8 KB, 129 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (3.1 KB, 122 views)
turrican3 is offline  
Old 10 April 2007, 15:00   #16
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I can confirm that 5.1 isnt working either... still

added logs incase of usefulness. all i did was run usual os39hd, and launch pinballdreamswhd. 2 channels missing and no output at rear.

4 channel 5.1 selected. Creative EAX and CMSS Dissabled.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (22.4 KB, 151 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.9 KB, 124 views)
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 April 2007, 15:12   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,282
Weird. Driver accepts 5.1 mode but for some reason it ignores all channels except front left and front right. Confusing...

Perhaps first open that fails confuses the driver? (WinUAE first tries "generic" 4 or 6 channel mode before it tries "extended" 4/6 channel mode). I'll post some test versions later today.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 April 2007, 17:59   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,282
Do you have 7.1 sound card? Do you hear missing channels if you switch rear speaker output to side speaker output? (or vice versa, not sure how they are labeled in 7.1)

I just noticed something possible stupid in ksmedia.h header file, there are two different 5.1 speaker settings, obsolete and XPSP2+ version. Only difference: rear speakers are replaced with side speakers..

Includes interesting comment:

// The following are obsolete 5.1 and 7.1 settings (they lack side speakers). Note this means
// that the default 5.1 and 7.1 settings (KSAUDIO_SPEAKER_5POINT1 and KSAUDIO_SPEAKER_7POINT1 are
// similarly obsolete but are unchanged for compatibility reasons).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 April 2007, 18:19   #19
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,616
sorry but i have just a 5.1 soundcard soundblaster live!
turrican3 is offline  
Old 10 April 2007, 18:47   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,282
Temporary beta: http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip (rear speaker flags changed to "new" settings)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound channels switched? bLAZER support.WinUAE 21 28 October 2014 09:43
A1200 weak crackly sound - both channels went overnight! Photon support.Hardware 47 11 November 2011 21:07
A600: missing sound channels cosam support.Hardware 28 23 May 2010 07:43
More that 4 Sound Channels??? Dragon3d support.WinUAE 8 01 February 2008 18:30
shufflepuck cafe 4 channels sound is crazy turrican3 support.WinUAE 5 08 November 2007 16:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08995 seconds with 14 queries