English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2012, 17:53   #121
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello again CosmicFrog, Thanks for following along with me.
I wsas just thinking that there must be a few "beginners" out there,
and wondered if they can relate to what I am trying to do (?)

Here's another animation that I was converting over, last night.
One of those disks has a bunch of Fonts on it , and I was able to
type out my name on the front of the Hardware Shop.
This snapshot is slightly different from the others because, at the time,
I was working with the PANEL switched on.



And just to let you see it in motion, here's a look at it in GIF format.


.
Jim is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 18:02   #122
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
My goodness, I see that I have reached page four.
That's a surprise for me.
Jim is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 19:44   #123
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie , are you out there ?
I need your assistance.
I wanted to put two of my favourite oldies up onto Amiga Forever.



I had no problems adding Millenium2.2 to the database, under the GAMES tab...
But I am puzzled about how to install the Deuteros one.

I've got two ADF files named Deuter1 and Deuter2
And I'm not sure which of these is the Data Disk, and which is the Program Disk.
That is important because the game just boots from One of them, but I forget which one.
And one more thing, I went to BACK2ROOTS, and downloaded a third ADF file named DeuterSAVE.
Apparently that is needed to Save my progress.
Does that have to be stuck in there too ?
Jim is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 22:10   #124
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Hi Jim,

Deuter1 is the program disk and Deuter2 is the Data disk

You don't have to use that save disk, you can create one of your own.

But for ease of use I would include it and if you want to use it to save your games you could always format it using the games formatter.

When you unpack the file DeuterSAVE you will notice lots of different save disks. I would choose just one of them to start with, you can always add the rest at a later date.

TIP: Use the 'Autoconfigure from files' button for this game, it will save you typing out the game name, year and so on.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 18:04   #125
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Okay Arnie, it took me a long time, and a lot of head-scratching to get this one going.
I have this game filed away in C:\Graphics\Deuter\
Nice and simple - easy to find - but when I have to click on F12 to access DF0:
I have a hard time finding it... and that's because my computer always insists in looking for it in
C:\Users\Jim\AppData\Local\Temp\RetroPlatform\72D4336A-FE76-4852-82BB-82EA8584F4DB-DeuterData.adf
I have no idea why it does this.... It's like it is a DEFAULT location (???)
But WHY would my computer choose such an obscure place to put my game ?
I must say that I NEVER,NEvER, Ever, go into this out-of-the-way corner of my computer...
So I have a hard time trying to find it again.
- However, I have browsed my way to the C:\Graphics\Deuter\
And forced the program to follow MY Pathway.
Then I had a bewildering struggle to figure out the mystery of SAVING a point in the game.
And later when I rebooted it again ... trying to LOAD up the previously-saved game took a bit of figuring, But after many failed attempts - I finally managed it.
And then I couldn't figure why It worked so easy ??? I mean . what on earth was I doing wrong before ?
How could I be so dumb ?
I guess it's easy when you know how.
Jim is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 18:09   #126
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Here is another of my old anims that I made myself.
This one is in 12 frames.



Now that I'm getting used to converting these clips , It's getting a lot easier to do.
But with this one , It's not so easy to remember how I did it.
My first guess was that it was a picture in two Layers with a hole in the top layer, letting you see through to the second layer (the face of a beast)
But "Layers" is a PC idea... and when reading the DPaint Manual, I can see no mention of Layers in any chapter.
So now I'm thinking that maybe the monkey-face is on one page - and the hole-in-the-wall is drawn on the Spare Page.
I think the Spare Page has a wall on it , and the "Hole" is drawn on it in a Transparent colour...
So that you can see through (?)
And with that theory in mind , I am studying page 216, and reading up on "Merge in Front"
And then there's "Merge in Back" to read also.

It's hard for me to imagine that I was once fairly fluent with this system... and now it's a complete mystery to me. I'm back to being a Beginner again.
Jim is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 19:30   #127
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Hi Jim,

Have you made an RP9 of Deuteros?

If you have, you don't have to press F12 to load disk2 or the save disk. You left click on the disk icon and move the mouse pointer to 'insert' and then click on the disk you want to load from the drop down menu.

If, on the other hand, you are using WinUAE the you press F12 to load another disk.

The default location for adf's is 'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\Shared\adf'.

It's best to keep your adf's together for easier loading into df0:

BTW, great job on the anims.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 19:57   #128
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Have you made an RP9 of Deuteros?
In case he didn't : http://awesome.commodore.me/cia_page...hterm=Deuteros (shameless plug )
TCD is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 21:43   #129
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Nice one TCD, saves a lot of hassle and they are very well made
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 22:07   #130
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post


What about to scan "Millenium" single disk, maybe Box too, for HOL contributing.
mai is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 00:52   #131
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie , thanks for that additional info.
I managed to load a RP9 version of the game, and everything works perfectly... including doing the loading the "wrong way"
I mean, I used the F12 way to change disks , and Save & Load my progress... doing it the wrong way, but it still works.
Just goes to show that there's more than two ways to 'skin a cat'
I will however, try it your way, to see how easy it is.
Jim is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 00:59   #132
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Thank you CyberDruid, for puting up that Link to the Commodore Games.
That's a great site, that I haven't seen before.
I have added it to my Favourites .
And I will explore it thoroughly later when I get some time.

I am retired now - but I swear it, I think I work harder now than I did when I was 'working'
Jim is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 01:04   #133
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Mai,
I'm glad to see that one of my scans managed to catch your eye.
If you're interested... I also have the Manuals.



Jim is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 03:36   #134
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Nice one TCD, saves a lot of hassle and they are very well made
Thank you Arnie We try our best to include documents and the music in all of them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
Thank you CyberDruid, for puting up that Link to the Commodore Games.
That's a great site, that I haven't seen before.
I have added it to my Favourites .
And I will explore it thoroughly later when I get some time.
Great to hear that you like the site Jim We'll be adding RP9s to all our game entried eventually, so keep an eye on them.

I have to agree that you really work hard with those animations and it's nice to see that you really got into it by now Keep it up!
TCD is offline  
Old 24 March 2012, 15:30   #135
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I can remember at one time in the past, there was a guy named Robert
Palmer, on TV with 3 girls who had dead-pan expressions...
And they were doing a number called 'Might as well confess that I'm
addicted to love'
And right there and then I quickly sketched out a 4-frame picture of a girl
playing a guitar.
Picked. her up as a Brush and stamped her down two more times to make 3
chatacters in front of a TV background.
This one is different because I don't think this was one of my Amiga Anims
that ware converted to export to my PC.
I believe this one was just made in Windows using the technique that I
learned with the Amiga.
However I was curious to see if I could convert it to be able to play on
an emulated Amiga... and I see it works fine.
So going the other way - a PC animation



And here I've got it exported to Amiga Forever.

Jim is offline  
Old 25 March 2012, 21:54   #136
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Getting close to the end ... scraping the bottom of the barrell, so to speak.
Here's one that was so badly corrupted that I decided that I wasn't going to post it up.
However, this morning I was fiddling around with it, and started patching up 3 bad frames - 11 , 19 and 35 -
changing some colours that had gotten mystifyingly mixed up. Sometimes working on areas one pixil at a time.
I finally got it looking presentable.
So here's one more of the Cowboys & Indians.



And here's a gif from my PC, to show it in motion.
Jim is offline  
Old 25 March 2012, 22:13   #137
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 3,055
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
The galloping animation is pretty realistic (for the horses themselves that is, the riders are quite stiff to say the least).

I guess you studied it somewhere (book, lessons). Good rendition anyway.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 26 March 2012, 00:43   #138
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
And this here is the last of my Anims.
This one wasn't supposed to be an animation...
It was just a mathematical program where you could type in the number of spheres and specify the speed and direction and type in whatever colours you would like.
There was , I don't know , maybe about 20 different specifications that you could vary. And when you were ready, you typed in RUN.
Then the program would do it's thing - and produced this result.
I can't remember the name of it... I guess it worked along the same lines as a Starfield Generator.
Anyways I liked the looks of the orbiting satelites sailig along inside a Torus.
Then, more by accident than by design, I noticed that there was 24 pictures being produced. So I loaded them into my DPaint program, and made an Anim-file.
This one was the most Memory-intensive anim that I have in my collection.
Each frame takes 24 seconds to 'load-in'
I set the Rate at 8 fps.
Write me back if you think you know what kinda program this is...

Jim is offline  
Old 26 March 2012, 00:57   #139
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Lilalurl,
Thank you for writing back to me.
It's very nice of you to compliment me, but actually the credit should all go to the folks at DataTech.
Its just a collection of sprites and backgrounds. And all I really did was stamp the Animbrush down on top of a background.
I can't take credit for that...
The only ones I made are the simple litle ones.
It's easy to spot which ones were mine.
Jim is offline  
Old 27 March 2012, 22:55   #140
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Well now , I have accomplished what I set out to do.
I have managed to get some basic knowlege about how to run the Amiga Forever program.
I'm not an expert yet... but I think I can muddle through and get these games and
demos and apps up and running. So I decided to take some time off and play some games.
I loaded up the Leaderboard Golf game, and entered the "ARCHITECT"
I wanted to design my very own Golf Course.
I was terribly disappointed that there are no Docs.
With no instructions , I just had to fiddle around with the controls, and after a while,
I was able to put together the first three holes.
I came out of the course architect and saved my progress.
I named my new Golf Course - Bangcouver.
Then I entered the GAME part and proceeded to test play my custom-built 3 holes.
I am delighted to say that it is a complete success.
As I whacked my way to the first hole, I thought it was very cute when my ball landed
in the water, it made a sh-ploop sound, and the spectators all went "AWwww!"
And when I finally got my ball in the hole - there was some cheering from the crowd,
and clapping of hands. That was great.
On the other hand, I haven;t a clue how to control my swing.
The first whack with my wooden driver gets me up in the general area I want to be.
Then I can turn slightly and aim for the hole.
But I overshoot the green by about 6 or 8 yards.
So I get turned around, and I just want to give it a gentle tap to get it on the green.
But I can't seem to hit it gently... It just goes Swish-crack and sails over the green and lands
about 70 yards on the other side.
So I get turned around and try to hit it gently...
But Swishh- crack , and the ball goes across the green, 58 yards the other way.
Without control, I am just going back and forth, to the right and then left.
Eventually it will accidently fall on the green.
And at that point, I know what to do, and I get out my putter and get the ball in,
in one or two more strokes.
But my score is completely screwed up because it might take me twenty extra strokes
going back and forth trying to get my ball on the green.
If I can't learn how to hit the ball about 5 or 6 yards, I might as well give up.
I don't know how to hit it Gently.
It's a wonderful game , but it's spoilt by the lack of instructions.
Jim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Struggling with ClassicWB :( Geon106 support.WinUAE 3 28 March 2013 16:04
Cloanto debate guru64 Amiga scene 282 11 January 2012 22:16
Newbie struggling on downloaded games Scampi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 23 October 2007 23:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11122 seconds with 16 queries