English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2019, 01:41   #1
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
A1200 SDE+ issue

I am running into an issue with the SDE, but not sure if its me or a hardware issue. I ordered from AoL and added on the network SPI adapter. When the card starts up I have a link and everything looks fine (memory recognized). I setup miami using 3 different drivers I have managed to find, and they all cause miami to freeze when it tries to talk to the network. The mac address is also all 0s in miami, which looks like it can't talk to the adapter.

Any ideas what I should check?

I also tried roadshow and the 1200 will not boot to workbench when it auto starts the network on boot.
webmany is offline  
Old 17 June 2019, 11:03   #2
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 737
This sounds very odd, do you have any pictures of the setup (SPI module/cable)? Where did you download the drivers from?
indigolemon is offline  
Old 19 June 2019, 07:48   #3
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
The drivers are from mike-stirling.com and another location that I can't remember (was supposed to be optimized for 020).

webmany is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 15:47   #4
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 547
Not much to say about this really, check with multi-meter that pins on your Ethernet module have continuity with your sde, could have a cold solder joint. IF you followed the basic guide to setting up correctly then could it be a DHCP issue at your end, use static ip for dns etc.
solidcore is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 18:31   #5
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
Don't think it has anything to do with the IP as the system freezes and the link light on the ethernet port goes out when trying to talk to the port to see the mac address (before the IP part).
webmany is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 19:20   #6
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UmeƄ
Age: 39
Posts: 571
@webmany:

I compiled the driver and test programs a while back for the following thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...82#post1288882

The repo/code also contained a test-utility for the network interface called spinet-test. This is included in the archives in above thread.

Have never tried spinet-test, as I don't have the hardware, but running it might give you some more insight to why it doesn't work.
patrik is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 06:38   #7
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
I tried running the test and received the following:

Expansion board found at 0x00e90000
Allocated signal 31
enc28j60_init()

At this point the link light goes out and the system freezes.
webmany is offline  
Old 28 June 2019, 19:29   #8
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
@freemilk:

Kipper2k said you might be able to help track down the problem with the networking. Any ideas?
webmany is offline  
Old 28 June 2019, 20:30   #9
FREEMILK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: North Bay Canada
Posts: 37
Sorry it took me so long to get here.
few questions, is the Eth module a 3.3v or 5V, there are many many versions of these things.
With Roadshow, the amiga can seem to hang if it cant get an IP, it take like 1 minute of hang then continues to boot.
i dont like miami, it never works for me.

check the VCC and GND at the eth module see if you are getting 3.3v
FREEMILK is offline  
Old 29 June 2019, 03:05   #10
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
No problem.

As mentioned above, when the Ethernet is initialized the link lite on the ethernet port goes out. It does not reach the point where it tries to get an IP.

I believe the module is 3.3 volt but will have to check. This is the included module when ordered from amiga on the lake.
webmany is offline  
Old 02 July 2019, 19:29   #11
FREEMILK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: North Bay Canada
Posts: 37
Can you take a pic of both side of the ether module, i will compare it to my pile of them, and see. i have about 12 versions of the thing, from when i was making the vampire SDNET.
FREEMILK is offline  
Old 09 July 2019, 21:36   #12
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
Here you go:



Last edited by webmany; 09 July 2019 at 21:45.
webmany is offline  
Old 10 July 2019, 11:55   #13
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 737
Ah! I think I see the issue, on the back you have a voltage regulator for 5v to 3.3v (middle left - black with three pins bottom, one big pin top), which means this is a 5v adaptor. I had the same problem with the first one I bought, but since I bought a 3.3v one it's been fine.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 17 July 2019, 17:22   #14
FREEMILK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: North Bay Canada
Posts: 37
yes thats exactly what i thought.
that voltage reg can be desoldered and you can jumper 2 pins and it will be a 3.3 v unit. i will check what pins and post back,
sorry for the delay.
FREEMILK is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 19:29   #15
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
Thanks. While my soldering skills stink, this sounds like something I could do.
webmany is offline  
Old 30 July 2019, 18:12   #16
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 85
Any luck finding what pins to jumper?
webmany is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench issue A1200 digitalx support.Hardware 6 26 March 2017 00:46
Weird A1200 issue Nostromo support.Hardware 5 08 November 2016 13:59
Strange A1200 display issue tetsu0san support.Hardware 15 30 October 2012 17:26
A1200 Motherboard issue CrashMidnick support.Hardware 0 10 March 2011 10:05
A1200 rev 1D.1 issue patrik support.Hardware 2 07 June 2007 00:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08418 seconds with 15 queries