English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2019, 13:41   #1
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 279
A1200 IDE driver for Kick 1.3

Did anyone ever write an IDE driver for for Kick 1.3 so that it can use the A1200 IDE?

Odd question I know, as if you want to use the IDE on an A1200, you just let it boot using its built in ROM... but I thought I was ask anyway.
bloodline is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 15:14   #2
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 279
Ok, I found this which might be promising:

http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/a500ide
bloodline is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 16:55   #3
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,308
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Good news! Hope it all works out for you.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 17:12   #4
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
Good news! Hope it all works out for you.
Cheers!

Really I should just try and get OS3 booting... but I prefer to go one step at a time

Last edited by bloodline; 03 March 2019 at 17:46.
bloodline is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 21:05   #5
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 571
When people create custom 1.3 ROMs with scsi.device, do they source it from the 3.1 ROM?
patrik is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 22:11   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,733
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
When people create custom 1.3 ROMs with scsi.device, do they source it from the 3.1 ROM?

If I recall there was a patch about 8 years ago, that added the A600/A1200 scsi device to kick1.3 rom. I think its since lost. I cant find patch any where now.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 22:37   #7
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
If I recall there was a patch about 8 years ago, that added the A600/A1200 scsi device to kick1.3 rom. I think its since lost. I cant find patch any where now.
That sucks!
bloodline is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 22:55   #8
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 571
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/kick13scsipatch
patrik is offline  
Old 03 March 2019, 23:01   #9
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Downloaded! Cheers
bloodline is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 12:20   #10
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 989
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post

Wouldn't something like Remus work just as well to add the scsi.device rom module?
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 20:52   #11
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,202
GetSCSI

Used it on my a600 to access HD when running under kick 1.3. You'd also need a 1.3 compatible filesystem (new versions of FFS and PFS by Toni Wilen).

You need to make a boot floppy that activates the device (version scsi.device) and a proper mountlist.
ppill is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 21:05   #12
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
there is an easy solution
you can use whdload to emulate a kickstart/workbench 1.3 amiga then install the games or apps you want there

http://whdload.de/apps/Workbench13.lha
Mrz is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 21:54   #13
bloodline
Registered User

bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
there is an easy solution
you can use whdload to emulate a kickstart/workbench 1.3 amiga then install the games or apps you want there

http://whdload.de/apps/Workbench13.lha
Very cool, but that's the wrong way around, I can't boot OS3, but I still want to use iDE.
bloodline is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600: Questions about Kick 3.1 and CF IDE boratintheuk support.Hardware 6 06 July 2018 02:10
compatibility of IDE patched kick 1.3 for Amiga 600 ? Overdoc support.Hardware 10 21 September 2015 17:55
Installing network device/driver for A1200 OS3 Thraka support.Hardware 1 03 April 2014 15:09
Driver for Picasso II (A2000 kick 3.1) 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 1 16 April 2011 08:44
Wanted : A1200 3.1 Kick Rom EmuChicken MarketPlace 0 10 July 2004 11:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09679 seconds with 15 queries