English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2019, 17:16   #1
solarmon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 111
WinUAE game art - cannot get to work

Hi,

I'm testing with WinUAE 4.1.0 (2018.12.05 64-bit. Used in portable mode.

I'm trying to get the game art window to appear and display - as per:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=89014

Using the log window I can see that it is getting the path correct:

Code:
Possible boxart path: 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy'
And I have put ___SShot.png and ___Title.png files (taken from DamienDs WinUAE_Title-SShot.rar collection) in that path.

However, the window or image never appears and the log does not show that it has found/detected the .png files:

Code:
config reset
load config 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\UAE\windows-winuae\WHDLoad\BuggyBoy.uae':0
obsolete config entry 'kickstart_key_file'
KS ver = 40 (0x28)
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Port0: ID 'mouse' matched
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
Port1: ID 'kbd1' matched
Port2: NONE
Port3: NONE
Possible boxart path: 'df0.adf'
Possible boxart path: 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy'
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
I have enabled "Cache box art files".

Note: W: is actually a USB thumb drive - hence why I'm using it in 'portable mode'

What am I doing wrong? Is there anything else that needs to be enabled/configured for this feature to work?
solarmon is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 17:32   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,459
That's very weird indeed; the files are named correctly i.e. "___Title.png" and "___SShot.png".

Also, you've ticked "Cache Boxart files"

You said you're using portable mode i.e. the .INI file.

Here's what the main part of my .INI file looks like, obviously with my relative paths; important line in bold / red, others in blue:

Code:
[WinUAE]
ArtCache=1
ArtImageCount=2
ArtImageWidth=400
ConfigFile=1000 Miglia.uae
ConfigurationCache=0
ConfigurationPath=.\Configurations\
FloppyPath=.\Games\
GUIFullscreen=0
GUIPosX=80
GUIPosY=64
GUIResize=0
hdfPath=.\Hdf\
InputPath=.\InputRecordings\
KickstartPath=.\ROMs\
LuaPath=.\Lua\
MainPosX=283
MainPosY=84
PathMode=WinUAE
QuickStartCompatibility=1
QuickStartConfiguration=0
QuickStartMode=0
QuickStartModel=0
RecursiveROMScan=0
RelativePaths=1
RipperPath=.\Rips\
ROMCheckVersion=WinUAE 4.1.0 (2018.12.04)
SaveImageOriginalPath=0
SaveimagePath=.\SaveImages\
ScreenshotPath=.\Screenshots\
SoundDriverMask=3
StatefilePath=.\SaveStates\
Version=WinUAE 4.1.0 (2018.12.04)
VideoPath=.\Videos\
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
(taken from DamienDs WinUAE_Title-SShot.rar collection)
...it's massively out-of-date; will update tonight or something.

Last edited by DamienD; 22 January 2019 at 17:40.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 18:14   #3
solarmon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 111
Here are the relevant entries in the .ini file:

Code:
[WinUAE]
ArtCache=1
ArtImageCount=2
ArtImageWidth=400
so it looks like it found it OK - I assume ArtImageCount=2 is the number of files it has found - I've only tested with one game - with two files.

The art side windows just don't appear. Do I have to do anything to make/force those windows to appear?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...it's massively out-of-date; will update tonight or something.
I only used it to make sure I was using known working files - in terms of format, size, etc.
solarmon is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 19:21   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
so it looks like it found it OK - I assume ArtImageCount=2 is the number of files it has found - I've only tested with one game - with two files.
No, this means that 2 images will be displayed in the panel.

Change it to 1 to only see one image; 3 to view three images...

From memory, <Left Click> in the panel to toggle through various Title / SShot / Boxart combinations and <Right-Click> to toggle 1 or 2 displayed images.

All information is somewhere in the Adding Boxart to WINUAE Configs thread posted by Toni; too lazy to find for you...

Last edited by DamienD; 22 January 2019 at 19:30.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 19:36   #5
solarmon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 111
Yeah, I've skimmed through that thread already. Will now go over it more thoroughly.

Should the side panels appear all the time, or only when game art is detected?

I'll try an installed version, rather than portable, of WinUAE to see if that makes a difference.
solarmon is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 20:05   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
Should the side panels appear all the time, or only when game art is detected?
Only when game art is detected in the <gamedir>...

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
I'll try an installed version, rather than portable, of WinUAE to see if that makes a difference.
Oh, when you say "portable" you meant running WinUAE after extracting from the .ZIP file.

I also use this, and don't bother with the installation...

What I mean by portable is there are 2 modes:

1) Standard: uses the registry to save general settings.
2) Portable: use the .INI file to save general settings.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 20:50   #7
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 222
Delete your configuration.cache AND the .ini file while the program is not running.

Re-run WinUAE and make sure the "Cache Boxart files" is checked.

Hope this helps.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 21:04   #8
solarmon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post

Oh, when you say "portable" you meant running WinUAE after extracting from the .ZIP file.

I also use this, and don't bother with the installation...

What I mean by portable is there are 2 modes:

1) Standard: uses the registry to save general settings.
2) Portable: use the .INI file to save general settings.
Yes - I was using the unzipped (not installed) and 'portable' (as in .ini config file) version on a USB thumb drive.

I've just tried on an installed same version of WinUAE pointing to the same .uae configuration directory. I still have the same issue. The logs says the 'possible box art path' is OK/correct - but it does not seem to be scanning for the .png files (or no logging to show that):

Code:
config reset
load config 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\UAE\windows-winuae\WHDLoad\BuggyBoy.uae':0
obsolete config entry 'kickstart_key_file'
KS ver = 40 (0x28)
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Port0: ID 'mouse' matched
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
Port1: ID 'kbd1' matched
Port2: NONE
Port3: NONE
Possible boxart path: 'df0.adf'
Possible boxart path: 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy'
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
I wish there was a SnoopDOS equivalent for Windows!

...wait, there is - Procmon (https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...nloads/procmon).

You can see that WinUAE is trying to access - see attached image:

Code:
W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\___Title.png
W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\___Title.png
The directory path of:

W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\

Is not what I was expecting it to be:

W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy

Indeed, if I copy the .png files to the directory above, it gets detected.

Code:
config reset
load config 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\UAE\windows-winuae\WHDLoad\BuggyBoy.uae':0
obsolete config entry 'kickstart_key_file'
KS ver = 40 (0x28)
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Port0: ID 'mouse' matched
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
Port1: ID 'kbd1' matched
Port2: NONE
Port3: NONE
Possible boxart path: 'df0.adf'
Possible boxart path: 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy'
Detected!
Box art path 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\'
Image 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
However, the side panel does not appear.

Actually, it does - a side window does appear but very briefly and it closes again.

So, why does it look for the .png file in the 'parent' directory? Is this by design?

I've mounted DH1:, the first filesystem2, as a Directory, if that is of any significance:

Quote:
filesystem2=rw,DH1:BuggyBoy.slave:W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy,-128
filesystem2=rw,DH0:SYSTEM:W:\ROMs\Amiga\WHDLoad\WHDLoad-Game-Launcher,0
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Filemon.PNG
Views:	16
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	61700  

Last edited by solarmon; 22 January 2019 at 21:11.
solarmon is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 21:20   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,459
Ok, will use how things are setup in my collection as examples.

Basically I have individual <gamedirs> under "C:\WinUAE\Games", the following directories contain .ADFs / IPFs:
  • C:\WinUAE\Games\3D Galax
  • C:\WinUAE\Games\3D Pool
  • C:\WinUAE\Games\3D World Boxing
  • etc
In my configuration file it has these lines:
  • floppy0=.\Games\3D Galax\3D Galax (1989)(Gremlin)[cr Codetapper][f AGA Codetapper].adf
  • floppy0=.\Games\3D Pool\3D Pool (1989)(Firebird).ipf
  • floppy0=.\Games\3D World Boxing\3D World Boxing (1992)(Simulmondo)(M4)[cr SKR][t +5 GOD].adf
WinUAE reads the directory part above that I've marked bold from the "floppy0=" line; if there are "___Title.png", "___SShot.png" or "___Boxart.png" located there then they will be displayed in the "Boxart" panel.

Regarding games that are .HDF, WinUAE reads this from the configuration file:
  • hardfile2=rw,DH0:.\Games\Abduction\Abduction.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,,uae
  • hardfile2=rw,DH0:.\Games\AlarCity AGA\AlarCity AGA.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,,uae
  • hardfile2=rw,DH0:.\Games\Alehop\Alehop.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,,uae

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
So, why does it look for the .png file in the 'parent' directory? Is this by design?
How would it be possible to have more than one "___Title.png" in a parent directory?

You can have "___Title01.png", "___Title02.png" and "___Title03.png" but how would WinUAE know which one to display for which game?

Last edited by DamienD; 22 January 2019 at 21:36.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 21:37   #10
solarmon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 111
OK - I think I understand what is going on now.

My directory path I've used for filesystem2 is:

Quote:
W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy
Note that there is no trailing "" even though it is actually a directory. However, WinUAE does not consider 'Buggy_Boy' as a directory - so it will use what it thinks is the 'last' directory:

Quote:
W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\
The fix is to make sure I put in the trailing "" in the directory name:

Quote:
W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy\
When I do this, then

Code:
config reset
load config 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\UAE\windows-winuae\WHDLoad\BuggyBoy.uae':0
obsolete config entry 'kickstart_key_file'
KS ver = 40 (0x28)
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Port0: ID 'mouse' matched
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
Port1: ID 'kbd1' matched
Port2: NONE
Port3: NONE
Possible boxart path: 'df0.adf'
Possible boxart path: 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy\'
Detected!
Box art path 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy\'
Image 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image 'W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 0 0
However, I still now have the issue of the appearing and disappearing side panel....
solarmon is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 21:49   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
However, I still now have the issue of the appearing and disappearing side panel....
What do you mean by that exactly?

If you have say the following directories and "___Title.png" + "___SShot.png" located within:
  • W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy\
  • W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Burning_Rubber\
  • W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Butcher_Hill\
Are you saying that when scrolling through these the "Boxart" panel disappears for some / all?

Using your example, each of the lines in the corresponding configuration files need to have the following.
  • filesystem2=rw,DH1:BuggyBoy.slave:W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Buggy_Boy\,-128
  • filesystem2=rw,DH1:BurningRubber.slave:W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Burning_Rubber\,-128
  • filesystem2=rw,DH1:ButcherHill.slave:W:\ROMs\Amiga\Games\DIR\B\Butcher_Hill\,-128

Last edited by DamienD; 22 January 2019 at 21:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 21:58   #12
solarmon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 111
Nothing happens (nothing in the log window) when I just click on a game configuration. I have to select 'Load' before it does anything. When I do this a side window pops up briefly and disappears again.
solarmon is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 22:03   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
Nothing happens (nothing in the log window) when I just click on a game configuration. I have to select 'Load' before it does anything. When I do this a side window pops up briefly and disappears again.
I'm not sure what to say; I don't need to click "Load"... I just scroll through the list using <Up / Down Arrow Keys> or single clicking on an entry and the images are displayed.

Here's what's shown in my log, I scrolled through the first 10 games in my collection of 2660:

Code:
Entering GUI idle loop
Requested GUI size = 800x600 (720x568)
Got GUI size = 800x598
Box art path '.\Games\1000 Miglia\'
Image '.\Games\1000 Miglia\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\1000 Miglia\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '.\Games\1000cc Turbo\'
Image '.\Games\1000cc Turbo\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\1000cc Turbo\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '.\Games\1943 - The Battle of Midway\'
Image '.\Games\1943 - The Battle of Midway\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\1943 - The Battle of Midway\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '.\Games\3D Galax\'
Image '.\Games\3D Galax\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\3D Galax\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '.\Games\3D Pool\'
Image '.\Games\3D Pool\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\3D Pool\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '.\Games\3D World Boxing\'
Image '.\Games\3D World Boxing\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\3D World Boxing\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '.\Games\3D World Soccer\'
Image '.\Games\3D World Soccer\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\3D World Soccer\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '.\Games\3D World Tennis\'
Image '.\Games\3D World Tennis\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\3D World Tennis\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '.\Games\4D Sports Boxing\'
Image '.\Games\4D Sports Boxing\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\4D Sports Boxing\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '.\Games\4D Sports Driving\'
Image '.\Games\4D Sports Driving\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\4D Sports Driving\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Maybe Toni can shed some light / help as I'm not sure what else to suggest unfortunately...

Last edited by DamienD; 22 January 2019 at 22:13.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 22:15   #14
solarmon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 111
I remember in the other thread you saying:

Quote:
Nope, scrap the above "Edit:"...

Just deleted "configuration.cache" file and then started WinUAE. Could see all my <gamedirs> being scanned for "boxart" before the programs starts
So I did this, and now the images appear!

And yes, now I can just click on the game config and the images just appear.

I suppose that is what the cache is doing - caching...

Thanks very much for you help. We got there in the end!
solarmon is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 22:21   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
I remember in the other thread you saying:



So I did this, and now the images appear!

And yes, now I can just click on the game config and the images just appear.

I suppose that is what the cache is doing - caching...

Thanks very much for you help. We got there in the end!
Ah, I was going to say... are you using 'Cache configuration file?'

This only updates when you load / save a config, not exit / restart WinUAE...

Personally I don't have this ticked; only when running from slower media like a USB stick.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does anyone work on pixel art on their phones? dreamkatcha Retrogaming General Discussion 11 19 May 2018 20:10
Roger Dean / Shadow of the Beast art work... Paul_s Amiga scene 14 10 January 2014 08:30
The best game and demo art merman Nostalgia & memories 16 20 July 2011 14:13
The art of amiga gaming - in game stills mpa9898 Nostalgia & memories 5 27 July 2008 01:21
Game Cover Art launched TheBoss News 10 13 April 2007 16:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09072 seconds with 14 queries