English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2017, 00:34   #21
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You probably didn't tick "RDB mode".

btw, it is probably good idea to run h2testw tester program to confirm there is no hardware level problems.
This time i am certain i ticked "RDB" mode. The only way that the program will create a vhd-file is to tick "dynamic hdf". When i dont i creates a hdf-file that doesnt seem to work as a "virtual" CF-card. Am i missing something?

Thanks
Dajo is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 08:36   #22
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,774
You need a HDF. A VHD does not work with Win32DiskImager and similar programs.

A HDF works the same as a VHD, it's just bigger. A HDF reserves all the space at once while a VHD grows dynamically. Otherwise there is no difference.

You have to click RDB mode again if you use Add Harddrive again. It is only recognised automatically after you created a partition table with HDToolbox. (Then there is an RDSK identifier at the beginning of the file).
thomas is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 14:54   #23
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You need a HDF. A VHD does not work with Win32DiskImager and similar programs.

A HDF works the same as a VHD, it's just bigger. A HDF reserves all the space at once while a VHD grows dynamically. Otherwise there is no difference.

You have to click RDB mode again if you use Add Harddrive again. It is only recognised automatically after you created a partition table with HDToolbox. (Then there is an RDSK identifier at the beginning of the file).
Great, I am about to write the hdf to cf-card through win32diskimager.
Should the cf-card be formated in WB or Windows before i write to it?
Btw, i get a warning that the cf card can get "corrupted" since it is a physical card in win32diskimage?
Dajo is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 17:32   #24
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
I got errors when trying to write to the CF with Win32diskimager.

I guess this means either CF-card or card reader is faulty?

David
Dajo is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 23:19   #25
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajo View Post
I have tried several USB-ports, adapters and CF-Cards.
You must be extremely unlucky if all of them are faulty.

Mybe it is someting more essential like the USB subsystem or drivers of your PC.

Is it USB 2 or USB 3? Maybe you should stick with USB 2.

Do you have a spare USB thumb drive or an external HDD you could try with Win32DiskImager?
thomas is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 00:04   #26
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,736
Different cables with the CF adapters, too?
The really cheap ones you get from China, which I've seen bundled with cards for Amiga use on auction sites, come with such a bad cable that they work unreliably.
idrougge is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 00:57   #27
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You must be extremely unlucky if all of them are faulty.

Mybe it is someting more essential like the USB subsystem or drivers of your PC.

Is it USB 2 or USB 3? Maybe you should stick with USB 2.

Do you have a spare USB thumb drive or an external HDD you could try with Win32DiskImager?
I am extremely unlucky when it comes to Amiga 😉

The readers i have used are 2.0. I have tried them in both 2.0 and 3.0 sockets and on two different PC:s.

I just sucessfully wrote the HDF-file to a 32 gb (3.0) USB thumb using both 2.0 and 3.0 USB sockets on my PC. I Then booted the USB thumb in WinUAE and it worked fine with all the partitions intact.
Dajo is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 00:58   #28
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Different cables with the CF adapters, too?
The really cheap ones you get from China, which I've seen bundled with cards for Amiga use on auction sites, come with such a bad cable that they work unreliably.
Yes i have tried different cables. One of the readers came with a cable that was so bad i had to replace it within 24 hours!
Dajo is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 14:04   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
Not much unknown variables remaining.. Are you sure your CF cards are genuine and not fakes with smaller capacity (and performance).
(http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=72545)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 18:33   #30
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not much unknown variables remaining.. Are you sure your CF cards are genuine and not fakes with smaller capacity (and performance).
(http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=72545)

I did a test with H2Testw on one of the 4GB Kingston and from what i can understand it's OK. No errors and size seems to be right, 3,8 gb. Write speed 13 mb/s and read speed 25 mb/s (USB 2.0).

But i have made some progress!
I have now succesfully installed CBWFULL and CWBADVSP on two different CF cards, Kingston and Sandisk! I tried a third cable and set up the readers/CF cards/Cables in all possible variations and tested them with Win32diskimager. One combination did not get an error.
When i copied the system files and WHDload files to the CF cards i did not get any checksum errors. But I can't be 100 % certain that it is solved, but atleast it looking better. I need to test the cards in the Amiga to for period to see if they stay without checksum error.

I guess this is the end of this thread.

Thank you so much for helping me Thomas, Toni, meynaf and Idrougge.
I really appreciate it

David
Dajo is offline  
Old 31 January 2019, 22:43   #31
zorblon98
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: GR USA
Posts: 32
Hi Dajo, sorry to dig up an old thread, but did this last batch of information you posted resolve the issue for you? Or did you continue to experience checksum errors? I am having the exact same issue here and tearing my hair out, hoping you might have some insight on anything else you've done that might have helped. Thanks.
zorblon98 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playing "Legend of Faerghail", suddenly "Software error - Task Held"? arto support.WinUAE 12 05 January 2016 19:07
"Exception "Line 1111 Emulator" ($2c) Error at $1004" when exiting game demolition support.WinUAE 15 30 November 2012 17:43
Can't change MaxTransfer, Checksum error CF card in WinUAE KS2.05 WB2.1 e5frog support.Hardware 19 09 June 2010 10:10
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Brutal_dentist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 04 April 2005 00:12
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 22 December 2004 10:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08079 seconds with 13 queries