English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2019, 12:50   #1
moveq
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Home/Homeland
Posts: 5
WinUAE config for Demo AGA Amiga 060

Hi there,


is there a config out for emulating those demo aga amiga machines with 060 turbocard 66mhz?
moveq is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 13:14   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by moveq View Post
Hi there,


is there a config out for emulating those demo aga amiga machines with 060 turbocard 66mhz?
Attached is what I use for such demos.
Attached Files
File Type: uae H Small.uae (12.1 KB, 25 views)
Foebane is online now  
Old 04 February 2019, 13:59   #3
moveq
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Home/Homeland
Posts: 5
thanks a lot
moveq is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 17:06   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
This kind of config technically does not exist but 68040/060 CPU fastest possible mode is almost always good enough. Most 68040+ demos work fine even if CPU is "too fast".

Note that usually it is easier to use 68040 than 68060 in emulation because 68060 is only "required" because real 68060 is much faster than 68040 and use of 68060 requires correct 68060 libraries or you get crash at boot.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 17:27   #5
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 996
I saw a lot of AGA demos and till now i never needed a 68060 cpu

I always used 68020 or 68040
chip is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 17:54   #6
moveq
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Home/Homeland
Posts: 5
Thanks for the explanation. When coders use WinUAE for there development, did they also use a 68040 emulation? How could they be sure that's there routines works well on an real amiga with 68060?
moveq is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 23:05   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
I saw a lot of AGA demos and till now i never needed a 68060 cpu

I always used 68020 or 68040
I used those and the 68030 as well.

As far as I can see, there's really no reason to go to 68060 libraries just to try and get the few demos that demand that to run. I used to do this, but then I was told about a handy little utility called "Make060" that tricks the demo into thinking it's running on a 68060.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moveq View Post
Thanks for the explanation. When coders use WinUAE for there development, did they also use a 68040 emulation? How could they be sure that's there routines works well on an real amiga with 68060?
As far as I know, most development is done on emulation, but I'm certain that they test their work on real hardware at some point.

Last edited by Foebane; 05 February 2019 at 08:56.
Foebane is online now  
Old 05 February 2019, 07:16   #8
moveq
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Home/Homeland
Posts: 5
Nice trick with the Make060. Hmm testing on real hardware. A 1200 with turbocard 060/040 is too expensive for me.



My goal is to get step by step into demoprogramming with WinUAE. How compatible is WinUAE to a real A500 or A1200 with 060?
moveq is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 09:33   #9
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 996
You should ask to Toni Wilen, the developer of WinUAE

You cand find him here in the forum
chip is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 14:08   #10
dodke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: London / UK
Posts: 34
For programming a500 demos using correct settings with cycle exact mode will be very close to real hardware in speed. If you target any accelerated Amiga as far as I know you will need to test the speed of your routines on real hardware.
On my laptop if I disable JIT and use 68040 in FS-UAE the speed is slightly faster than real 060 but some things will be more off than others so you can't really trust it. Like random memory access is generally slower on real hardware and I doubt any caches are emulated.
If you're only starting you could simply try to generally optimise your routines and figure out how much you can do calculations per pixel etc and just go with that.
dodke is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 16:06   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
If there is difference vs WinUAE A500 cycle-exact mode: it is a bug and should be reported (but only after making sure hardware config is 100% identical). There is no known compatibility or cycle-accuracy problems except bad programs that write to BLTCON0/1 when blitter is running. (Which can't be fixed without blitter logic diagrams/schematics)

Any other modes: CPU speed is not accurate. Chipset is still cycle-accurate and even if many people can't seem to understand it: practically all compatibility problems in 68020+ modes is due to CPU speed (too slow or too fast). It is not chipset related!

Any CPU: emulation is always very very useful when debugging. Very quick to change hardware config, KS version and everything, can freeze/run step by step/modify any program/program's state without side-effects. (=Everything stops which can't be done with real hardware). Can see contents of all registers, including write-only. And so on..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 20:57   #12
moveq
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Home/Homeland
Posts: 5
Thank's a lot for the professional answers. I think I will start with the old OCS A500 on WinUAE.

But the 68000er CPU Speed is accurate?
moveq is offline  
Old 05 February 2019, 21:19   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by moveq View Post
But the 68000er CPU Speed is accurate?
Yes. 68000 cycle-exact mode is fully accurate.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
060 config won't let boot os 3.1 install disk honx support.WinUAE 21 28 June 2017 21:18
u n i q u e s u b s i d e revision 2016 amiga demo WinUAE config Snake79 Amiga scene 0 29 March 2016 01:02
Demo causes WinUAE A500+ config to stop Leffmann support.WinUAE 3 03 August 2012 16:04
Optimizing WHDLoad config for 040/060 8bitbubsy project.WHDLoad 1 03 November 2011 23:37
060 Friendly Demo? Methanoid request.Demos 2 30 November 2004 17:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07558 seconds with 16 queries