English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2019, 11:33   #1
stemil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 23
Non booting .hdf

Hi all, I wonder if anyone can help me with this problem?


I have an old 80mb Seagate ST9100A in my A600, unfortunately it's an early drive without an embedded disk controller.


I have found out all the relevant sector, head and cylinder info from the Seagate web site and manually inputted it into Winuae, which it seemed happy with and produced an hdf hardfile.


I went through the same process with my A1200 HD (Which has a later type HD) and that was fine, all working well when booted from the hardfile.


My problem is that the A600 hardfile won't boot up, I ticked the bootable box.


Also how do you get multiple drives to appear on the Winuae Workbench screen so I can copy my original HD's to CF card?


Any help mucho appreciated.
stemil is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 12:12   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,303
How did you connect the A600 hardisk to your PC, did you use a USB case? you have imported the hardisk on WinUAE from the "Add Hard Drive" tab. Yes on WinUAE you can easily connect the CF card and copy data from HD to CD.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 12:34   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
When you add the hardfile, does add hardfile panel info area show something like "RDSK..."? Compare it with working A1200 HDF.

It is possible USB adapter wasn't fully compatible with the drive and returned incorrect data.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 12:38   #4
stemil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 23
Yes I used a USB case and imported the HD into Winuae from the 'add Hard Drive' tab.


My problem with the CF card is that I cannot get the A600 HD to appear on my Workbench screen, I can boot from Workbench.adf and have prepped and formatted the CF card but how do you get the A600 HD to appear on the Workbench screen as well?


I have added both the CF card and A600HD in Winuae but only the CF card and Workbench disk are shown.
stemil is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 18:43   #5
stemil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
When you add the hardfile, does add hardfile panel info area show something like "RDSK..."? Compare it with working A1200 HDF.

It is possible USB adapter wasn't fully compatible with the drive and returned incorrect data.

Will do Toni, thank you.
stemil is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 19:42   #6
stemil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 23
I'm getting a system request 'Not a Dos Disk in DH0' when I boot from the hardfile.


I've added a screenshot of the Winuae hard drive/CD drive window, I can't see anything to do with 'RDSK'?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga A600HD info.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	412.3 KB
ID:	61887  
stemil is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 19:52   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,303
Activate RDB Mode !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 February 2019 at 22:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 20:00   #8
stemil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 23
Just tried that, it didn't even try to boot, just got the Kickstart screen.
stemil is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 20:05   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by stemil View Post
I'm getting a system request 'Not a Dos Disk in DH0' when I boot from the hardfile.


I've added a screenshot of the Winuae hard drive/CD drive window, I can't see anything to do with 'RDSK'?
It looks like image is empty (zeros only), at least first few bytes. Find some Windows hex editor (that supports large files) and look around to confirm it is full of zeros only.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 20:25   #10
stemil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 23
Yes, it's all zero's. The 1200 is not.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga hex.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	492.2 KB
ID:	61892   Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga 1200 hex.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	503.0 KB
ID:	61893  
stemil is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 21:04   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
Did winuae also ask for geometry (cylinders, heads, sectors) when imaging the A1200 drive?

Add A600 drive in winuae and then click "Read identity". Copy&paste the identity window contents.

Which USB adapter?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 23:01   #12
stemil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 23
Hi Toni, no the 1200 HD was read fully automatically, Winuae didn't ask for anything, I guess that drive has an embedded disk controller.


The USB adapter is a 2.5" USB to IDE caddy.


I have attached a photo of the 'Read identity' box out, I notice the size is zero.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga 600 hard drive.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	312.1 KB
ID:	61896  
stemil is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 03:38   #13
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 222
Run it in administrator mode?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 08:07   #14
stemil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 23
Yes, I did that also.


It's probably worth mentioning that the HD boots up fine in the Amiga.
stemil is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 17:47   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by stemil View Post
Hi Toni, no the 1200 HD was read fully automatically, Winuae didn't ask for anything, I guess that drive has an embedded disk controller.


The USB adapter is a 2.5" USB to IDE caddy.


I have attached a photo of the 'Read identity' box out, I notice the size is zero.
This confirms that A1200 drive is newer model that supports LBA access mode but A600 drive is CHS-only (READ CAPACITY returned size = FFFFFFFF = -1). Unfortunately this is very common. It would have been really easy to support it in adapter's firmware but I guess they considered it too obsolete or something like that..

JMicron based USB adapters should work (mentioned in other threads). Also direct connection to mainboard IDE connector should work if you still have some old enough PC.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 21:33   #16
stemil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 23
I suspected that would be the case.


I threw out a load of old PC motherboards from my loft about the middle of last year as luck would have it.


I'm guessing the only way forward now would be to copy my HD to the card in the 600 using a PCMCIA-CF adapter.


I'm reading up about that and also using PFS3 file system as well.


Many thanks for taking the time to help me out.
stemil is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 22:38   #17
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,992
You can get a USB-IDE adapter which (probably) has a JMicron chip for ~US$2 from Aliexpress. It seems most which look like this one use a JMicron chip.
mark_k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reunion HDF Not Booting ridbensdale support.Amiga Forever 6 04 February 2019 03:43
Booting from an HDF File ? Washac support.FS-UAE 3 30 January 2018 11:14
FS-UAE is giving me MSG_22 booting OS4 HDF. Hypex support.FS-UAE 2 24 July 2016 16:13
Problem booting 3GB HDF file on WINUAEX (original XBOX) number_47 support.OtherUAE 10 16 July 2015 23:28
Non booting .hdf file in winuae 1.4.6 No1 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 16 March 2008 23:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08363 seconds with 16 queries