English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2019, 15:37   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,303
WinUAE: Problem MapRom Emulation

Ciao Toni, i noticed a strange thing with "MapRom Emulation" with BlizKick on a Win7-64Bit system (with both executables, WinUAE and WinUAE64), Win7-32Bit works well

Same config and same HardFile, on Win7-32Bit no problem, on Win7-64Bit I receive error: BlizKick Failated returncode 20
BlizKick is started by the Startup-sequence with this command:

C:BlizKick sys:devs/Kickstarts/KickStart31 QUIET EXTRESBUF=8192 MODULE PowerWindows

This command enables windows to be moved out of the screen to RTG resolutions

Attach log and config Wi7-32Bit and Win7-64-Bit

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 January 2019 at 13:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 January 2019, 21:06   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
It is not same config, 32-bit Windows does not have enough process address space. Result is different Z3 RAM location. (Different memory panel Z3 mapping)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 January 2019, 21:53   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,303
No Toni is the same file, the one attached here, see screenshots, if you want I can make a video on the two PCs

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 January 2019 at 13:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 January 2019, 22:03   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
Config still isn't same. It can't be same! Just check Hardware info panel or log.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 January 2019, 22:24   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,303
Equal also in the Hardware info panel !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 January 2019 at 13:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 January 2019, 22:26   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
Check after booting (It can't know if there is enough memory until config has been started). Or check the log. Or check sysinfo memory panel. Or showconfig.

Memory config is not same. It can't be same. (At least in JIT mode)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 January 2019, 23:07   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,303
Toni looks at the two videos and you will notice that the RAM is the same on both systems, only difference that BlizKick works well on Win7 32Bit.

Test- Win7 64Bit (Old Notebook Slow)
http://eab.abime.net/zone/Test-%20Win7%2064Bit.avi

Test- Win7 32Bit (Dual-Core)
Http://eab.abime.net/zone/Test-%20Win7%2032Bit.avi

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 25 January 2019 at 23:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 January 2019, 00:12   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,303
Ok found the solution, now BlizKick works well on Win7 64Bit, i modified Z3 Mapping Mode on "UAE", strange that on Win7 32Bit also works on "Automatic"! I also found that if you increase the RAM on both systems significantly, the error reoccurs.

I'm sorry Toni, I hope this experience has been useful.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 January 2019 at 13:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 January 2019, 10:32   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,354
I checked blizkick sources and it does require 0x10000000 Z3 RAM which is UAE hack only, originally made to support JIT direct because 0x40000000 can't work with 32-bit versions.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 January 2019, 13:34   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,303
Ok Toni thanks, summarizing:

Win7 32Bit:
Z3 Mapping Mode on "Automatic"= It works well with BlizKick
Z3 Mapping Mode on "Real"= It works well with BlizKick
Z3 Mapping Mode on "UAE"= It works well with BlizKick

Win7 64Bit:
Z3 Mapping Mode on "Automatic"= Does not work with BlizKick
Z3 Mapping Mode on "Real"= Does not work BlizKick
Z3 Mapping Mode on "UAE"= It works well with BlizKick
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picasso IV emulation problem esc support.WinUAE 6 20 August 2014 09:33
CD32 emulation problem SteveB support.WinUAE 4 30 June 2013 19:58
WUAE 2.5.0 crash Maprom emulation with Blitzkick hexaae support.WinUAE 2 19 December 2012 18:39
MapROM problem Romanujan support.WinUAE 4 23 October 2009 21:15
Problem with hardfile under winuae a500 emulation _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 15 21 December 2005 20:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07822 seconds with 15 queries