English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2019, 22:10   #1
Unkown
The Old Fart!

Unkown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Tyldesley
Age: 53
Posts: 64
Question Df0:ndos

So i have installed WB 3.1



https://i.imgur.com/rXIHpJZ.png



and i mounted arcadepool.adf and it show up as DF0:NDOS it does this with any .adf file i mount in WinUAE ?


https://i.imgur.com/6n1KLXz.png



Am i missing something ?
Unkown is offline  
Old 08 October 2019, 22:23   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,180
Arcadepool is a "NODOS" game you can't see on the Workbench, arcadepool can be started directly from floppy or HD in WHDLoad version.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 October 2019, 22:31   #3
Unkown
The Old Fart!

Unkown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Tyldesley
Age: 53
Posts: 64
Hooooo

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Arcadepool is a "NODOS" game you can't see on the Workbench, arcadepool can be started directly from floppy or HD in WHDLoad version.

OK, Thank You.



Still have lost to learn with the emulator, will be no problem once i get a couple of amiga's again in the next 12 months that is. just a learning curve with this emulator thingy... real hardware for the win.


Thanks Again!
Unkown is offline  
Old 08 October 2019, 22:40   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unkown View Post
Still have lost to learn with the emulator, will be no problem once i get a couple of amiga's again in the next 12 months that is. just a learning curve with this emulator thingy... real hardware for the win.
The issue you reported would be exactly the same on a real Amiga, and has nothing to do with using an emulator

This is why I moved your thread out of the support.WinUAE section.

Here's a blurb about NDOS disks that I found, as I couldn't be bothered writing something myself:

Quote:
Non-DOS (or NDOS as they are referred to) use their own custom file system, allowing the game to be loaded faster than AmigaDOS disks and make it slightly more difficult to copy. By default they cannot be accessed by AmigaOS.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hdf ndos problem flibble42 support.WinUAE 12 21 September 2008 02:03
NDOS Disks AliasXZ New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 28 March 2008 12:43
How to un ndos a disk Dr. Dude request.Other 10 10 April 2007 20:03
A590 markred as NDOS Maverick New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 06 May 2005 08:02
Df0:ndos Unregistered support.Hardware 1 16 November 2001 18:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06382 seconds with 15 queries