English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2009, 19:17   #1
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 69
Posts: 681
dos error

hi people

i have installed kg`s pre-installed games they are,
lotus turbo 1-2 -3
s w o s - 95/96 - 96/97 - euro

when i click to start the games i get a DOS ERROR #219
(seek failure)
on reading disc 1
i have done a search but there is no good info on this ?
also kg hasnt come across this either.

has anyone had this error ? if so what caused it and how did you overcome it

thanks
twizzle
edit, system , desktop 1200 wb 3.1 4g hd using a 8/4mb mem card and a bl030 mk4

Last edited by twizzle; 24 February 2009 at 20:09.
twizzle is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 19:23   #2
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 49
Posts: 312

these any use bud?

219: Seek error

The AmigaDOS low level SEEK function has failed. This can be caused by an attempt to seek beyond the end of a file. It is usually a programmer error.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=41774

or this one?

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=23594
JuvUK is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 19:49   #3
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 69
Posts: 681
@juvuk

i have read those posts, the suggestion was an unsupported ver ??
how can that be if there pre-installed games ready to go (wierd)
twizzle is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 19:56   #4
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 49
Posts: 312
so you don't think it could be a kickstart issue? I'm no expert, i'm just guessing m8
JuvUK is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 20:07   #5
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 69
Posts: 681
Quote:
Originally Posted by JuvUK View Post
so you don't think it could be a kickstart issue? I'm no expert, i'm just guessing m8
the only game that asked for SKick to be installed was syndicate.
twizzle is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 20:31   #6
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
am watching this with interest as twizzle was installing those packs on a Miggy he has built for me (which is currently in the mail somewhere )

Sounds a strange one right enough, even with my (severely) limited knowledge of how these things work.
asm1 is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 20:46   #7
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 49
Posts: 312
is it just the packs? i assume WHDLoad stuff runs all tickety boo like?
JuvUK is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 20:49   #8
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Thats what I was wondering... I didn't know about KG's packs, and have used the WHDLoad stuff on winUAE with no problems (so far) suppose I could try these when I get the miggy.
asm1 is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 20:56   #9
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 49
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
Thats what I was wondering... I didn't know about KG's packs, and have used the WHDLoad stuff on winUAE with no problems (so far) suppose I could try these when I get the miggy.

well that is one option . i've not used KG's packs but i have heard nothing but good things.

Twizzle is it just certain games within KGs packs or all of them? is it a new updated pack?
JuvUK is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 21:12   #10
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 69
Posts: 681
just the 1`s i have listed,
the other 2 work ok, i didnt install SKick so i dont know if syndicate works.

i havent tried any other of kg`s pre-installed games yet,
twizzle is offline  
Old 04 March 2009, 14:48   #11
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Syndicate does work, although I had to use different files to get it going....

the other stuff i.e. Lotus I -III, swos etc I got going by dumping the ones I had working in Win UAE on CF.....
asm1 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 10:20
DOS-Error #205 Badders project.WHDLoad 3 27 December 2011 23:14
(ERROR) Shadow Warriors - DOS Error #219 Retro-Nerd project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 5 04 January 2009 16:26
dos-error affleck support.Apps 4 22 October 2006 20:53
dos error 205 aldo support.Other 15 12 July 2006 05:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07881 seconds with 13 queries