English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2012, 22:19   #1
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Help for a new Amiga owner using a CF please

Hi guys,

Just received my first ever Amiga today . I also bought this CF with games on - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/1407430373...84.m1497.l2649

The Amiga works fine (very yellowed though ) and I managed to install the CF absolutely fine too, so so far all going smoothly.

The problem I have and am looking for some guidance on, is using workbench and trying to start the games. The instructions that came with the CF leave ALOT to be desired and are very difficult to understand.

The instructions say find the game you want within workbench and then reset the system holding LMB and then choosing 'prompt' and moving to the directory where the games are and I presume finally pressing return on the game you want and it boots. I am ok moving between directories etc as I have knowledge of the windows cmd prompt, however, I cannot find the place where the games are located? Within WB there are two FLOPPY DISK icons on the desktop called 'Games' and 'Games1', but I cannot find them from the prompt? I can find everything else including a DRAW icon called Games, which looks to be completely empty.

Further to this way of 'loading games' (I think that way was to load games, im not sure as I cannot find where the games are and the instructions are poor), I thought id try finding them through WB and double-clicking them, so I go into the 'Games' floppy disk icon and then into 'C' and find Cannon Fodder, for example and within that file is a game image and a manual. If I double click the icon, some of the games (about a quarter at most) load up fine, but for others I get errors like 'Cant allocate Shadow mem' and 'Object not found in Games' and a few others.

Can anybody help me or tell me where I am going wrong? I have no previous experience with Amiga WB so this is all new to me for the moment.
mancity is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 22:32   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
hi

most games will need more memory from a memory expansion

try show all files in the folder to see the games if they are there
johnim is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 22:37   #3
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi

most games will need more memory from a memory expansion

try show all files in the folder to see the games if they are there
I thought most games will work on a stock AMIGA 1200? A couple of games said it didn't have enough memory, but I would hae thought most will work.

Im sorry, I dont understand the second line mate?
mancity is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 22:39   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
here mate

most should but some maybe multiple games disks so may need more ram to work
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	showall.JPG
Views:	234
Size:	44.3 KB
ID:	31383  
johnim is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 22:42   #5
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
So if im starting games through WB that are on the CF and they are multi-floppy games, I would need more RAM than If I used physical floppies?

Also, do you know anything about loading the games from the prompt and why I cannot find the games there?
mancity is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 22:56   #6
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
So if im starting games through WB that are on the CF and they are multi-floppy games, I would need more RAM than If I used physical floppies?
yes as when you use physical floppies no ram is used to load wb

but from cf it copies the slave/game to your ram and then runs it

thats why you are told to reboot and use the mouse button as it use a script to load not wb


also when booted to wb it assigns a folder eg a-games thats maybe why you cant find them in cli

can you take a pic of your wb
johnim is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 23:05   #7
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Im not at home to take a pic tonight but can tomorrow.

So, what your saying is, if I boot and hold down LMB I can load a game from there and save on RAM?

Any idea on how to find the games from the prompt? I cannot see the two folders with the floppy icons where the games are stored.

Also, would a SRAM card increase the RAM enough to run games or is that just to increase speed rather than RAM?
mancity is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 23:11   #8
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
what amiga do you have 600/1200

i cannot say where they are as i dont know how your card was setupthats why i asked for a pic

you could list your wb and look in all the folders to see were they are try dh1: dh2: DH1: 1.8 gig Games DH2: 1.8 gig Games2from ebay

the sram card do add ram but on a 1200 it is slighly slower ram but on a 600 it speeds it up

you may be better off getting a trapdoor ram expansion 4/8mb

maybe register on amibay.com too to open a wanted thread
johnim is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 23:23   #9
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
I have a 1200 mate.

Do I have directories called DH1, DH2 and DH3 then and the games should be in there?

Would an SRAM card allow me to play the games which require extra RAM?

Thanks for all your help, it's really appreciated.
mancity is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 23:28   #10
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Had a reply from the seller of the CF saying I need to change the partition in the prompt bit. Do you know I would do this?
mancity is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 00:28   #11
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
type
dh1:
or
dh2:

dir for directory listing
johnim is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 10:12   #12
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Attached is a picture of my WB.

The games are located inside the 2 floppy disk icons on the left called 'Games' and 'Games1', but when I load the prompt, I cannot find these 2 folders anywhere?

Last edited by mancity; 30 December 2012 at 18:40.
mancity is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 10:13   #13
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
type
dh1:
or
dh2:

dir for directory listing
So, am I right in thinking dh1 is 'Games' and dh2' is 'Games1' and if i simply load the prompt and type dh1 first, it will move me to that area? (partition I think)
mancity is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 10:45   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
You can use the volume name, too.

Enter

Code:
cd games:
or just

Code:
games:
Do not omit the colon!


If you don't like harddisk partitions to look like floppy disks you can enter these commands:

Code:
copy wb:disk.info games:
copy wb:disk.info games1:
After a reboot the games icons should look like the wb icon.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 10:50   #15
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Hi Thomas,

When I type 'cd games' it takes me to the 'Games' draw (at the bottom of the picture I attached) rather than the 'Games' partition

If I typed 'cd games:', would the fact that I put the ':' at the end take me to the partition 'Games' rather than the 'Games' draw?
mancity is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 11:07   #16
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,176
Yes, the colon symbol denotes a volume, ie. a disk drive or hard drive partition. Without a colon cd (or any command in general) will look for the file/directory relative to where the command is issued.

You can use the command 'assign' without other parameters to see what physical and logical volumes exist in the system at that time.

Some of them (such as C:, ENV: etc.) are not physical volumes but rather point to a directory somewhere on the hard drive. You still access them the same way you would an actual disk though.

It might be a good idea to read some kind of AmigaDOS manual or tutorial to get an idea of the basics, should make for a smoother ride when dealing with all this stuff
ajk is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 11:15   #17
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Thank you.

I ordered a book (all about AMIGA 1200) so that I can get fully to grips

I think im right in typing the below then? (assuming a500_a600 folder is within the 'Games' folder, which has 'a' inside that and a games called 'Archon inside that)

cd games:
cd a500_a600
cd a
archon
Whdload archon.slave

I will try tonight when im back at my AMIGA
mancity is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 12:38   #18
Art
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nowy Sacz/Poland
Posts: 38
Same problems here

I bought exactly the same Compact Flash kit as you. When I boot my Amiga 1200, hold down left mouse button, get to Amiga Dos, choose the volume, game, when it reboots I get the error message "Object is not of required type, WB Run failed return code 20". I tried many different games and always get the same message. Even the simplest games like Rick Dangerous won't load. However, when I load Rick Dangerous off floppy the game loads just fine.

Then when the workbench loads and I choose a game and try to load I get another message: "Can't allocate ShadowMem". Is ShadowMem referring to Fast Ram ?

My A1200 has only 2Mb chip memory and 0 Fast Ram. I think workbench is eating most of the chip ram and there is not much left to run games. I purchased Phase 5 Blizzard 1230/50 accelerator board with 32 Mb memory. When I receive the board I will install it and then see and post back.
Art is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 18:29   #19
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Ive managed to get everything working now. Just the higher mb games wont load now which is fine.
mancity is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
As a new Amiga A1200 owner - Tip Guides - Neil79 Nostalgia & memories 85 09 May 2013 21:30
New Amiga 500 owner ApolloBoy2 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 28 25 June 2012 05:57
Proud Owner of a Amiga CD32 need a little help. Rushfan1974 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 17 January 2011 23:14
brand new amiga wannabe owner and experimenter Dreamcast270mhz Member Introductions 16 24 May 2009 21:50
New CD32 owner! Help needed! Antiriad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 27 12 October 2003 22:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09177 seconds with 14 queries