English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2010, 17:17   #61
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Ok so the OP has enough space for a "shitload" of floppies but no space for a real Amiga why not just get a nice little A600? It's tiny and can be stored away quite easily when not in use

EDIT: i also don't like the idea of original Amiga disks being destroyed
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:52   #62
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
come back leyton all is forgiven
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:58   #63
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
come back leyton all is forgiven
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 18:54   #64
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
I am still here and euphoric about the fact that WinUAE can read both .zip and .7z files! This means I don't have to destroy any original amiga disk, which would be stupid, I admit! It was out of desperation.

I think I might have cracked this nut by using the diskswapper in UAE - I'll try and inserting disk 1, and read it into slot 1, then disk 2 into slot 2 (actually wish you could use the diskswapper for one single drive).
Then it should ask for an adf file that is not present, but still the path would be loaded - and matched when the proper disk is inserted.

Still a little tricky...
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 18:58   #65
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
Ok so the OP has enough space for a "shitload" of floppies but no space for a real Amiga why not just get a nice little A600? It's tiny and can be stored away quite easily when not in use
I don't quite get your calculation here, pal.

"A shitload of floppies" > "A shitload of floppies" + "A nice little A600".

To be serious, I live in a shed in the woods with app. 6 square metres to play with and 2 of 'em is already occupied by my worktable.
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 19:01   #66
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
To be serious, I live in a shed in the woods with app. 6 square metres to play with and 2 of 'em is already occupied by my worktable.
Even more a reason to dump that floppy idea. Ah well, my two lost cents on this...
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 19:06   #67
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Another question - when the Amiga asks for disk 2 f.i., how does it recognize when the right disk is inserted?
I mean: in UAE, you click the .adf file to load, but in this case you plug in the disk and the Amiga reads it. Is it like DOS and exe's or how does it work?
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 19:07   #68
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
I don't quite get your calculation here, pal.

"A shitload of floppies" > "A shitload of floppies" + "A nice little A600".
You first mentioned you don't have any room... and then said you want loads of floppies? If you have room for loads of floppies then surely you can squeeze the smallest of Commodore's Amiga range in there too?

Anyway at least you've decided not to trash original Amiga disks also Winuae is still a great piece of software and is the next best thing compared to using real C= hardware (i'm not including Minimig ).
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 19:50   #69
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
because the amiga os was`t written by morons so when you insert a disk the amiga knows about it
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 22:10   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Do I need to say something here? Too confusing

Quote:
because the amiga os was`t written by morons so when you insert a disk the amiga knows about it
Difficult to detect disk changes if hardware does not support it.. (Amiga uses "real" shugart specification that includes working disk change detection lines)

(I think I was not supposed to reply that one but as I said, this is confusing and weird thread..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2010, 22:18   #71
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
now look what you have done, confused toni hehehehehe

of course was getting me pc confused with me amiga
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 22:23   #72
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
Another question - when the Amiga asks for disk 2 f.i., how does it recognize when the right disk is inserted?
I mean: in UAE, you click the .adf file to load, but in this case you plug in the disk and the Amiga reads it. Is it like DOS and exe's or how does it work?
There is a switch that detects when a disk is inserted or ejected.
seuden is offline  
Old 20 April 2010, 04:30   #73
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Actually, I don't think the idea per se is that crazy...
I can see putting an ADF in the PC floppy. Since PCs don't detect disk changes (right?), you'd have to hit a key to tell WinUAE that a floppy change has happened, and it reacts as tho there was a disk change (reads the first *.adf file on the disk).
For some purists, who like floppies, there's some appeal to that.
I like floppy disks and went the real Amiga route, but it's an interesting idea.
The problems I see are that WinUAE is probably running out of buttons to map :-) and PC floppies are already almost a thing of the past..

I could see 6 PC floppies each with a Dragon's Lair ADF on it to give you that real retro feel. :-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 20 April 2010, 12:12   #74
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Or you could quite easily just have 2 blank floppy disks, load the adfs into the diskswapper normally, and use the same button to just swap adfs.

The fact that you take a floppy disk out and put it back in doesn't really matter if your pressing a button anyway.

Heck, you could even put labels on them!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 20 April 2010, 12:29   #75
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 511
Presumably you could even do that with your original Amiga game disks... pointless of course
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 20 April 2010, 12:32   #76
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Yep you could.

Then it'd be just like the good old days!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 20 April 2010, 12:57   #77
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
It wont realy work -Well I dont think it will work how you want, It will read the ADF Once from the Floppy disk and then the ADF will be in memory and no more loading from real floppy disk.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 April 2010, 12:57   #78
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Yes, yes like the good old days... Is the cursing that a disk just f**ked up and shouting 'come on!' at the floppy for taking too long to load included? Maybe Toni could implement random disk errors aswell?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
It wont realy work -Well I dont think it will work how you want, It will read the ADF Once from the Floppy disk and then the ADF will be in memory and no more loading from real floppy disk.
Awww You mean it's not like a real floppy?
TCD is offline  
Old 20 April 2010, 15:28   #79
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Okay, I think I got my answers here - thank you very much for your patience!

I will stick to storing my adf's in zipped format on the original amiga disks I can find and unzipped on the 1440kb disks I bought and go with UAE for now.

Have a nice one!

LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 20 April 2010, 15:34   #80
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
DESTROYING AMIGA DISKS!

Noooooooooooooooooooooooooo
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.2.0 crashes when using custom floppydrive sounds trackah123 support.WinUAE 6 02 July 2010 17:36
A500 Floppydrive makes random weird buzzing-sounds. trackah123 support.Hardware 8 10 May 2010 21:37
reading amiga floppys using only 1 drive on winuae Eliotg request.UAE Wishlist 9 01 February 2009 18:16
ADF/IPF reading/writing on a PC? cappuchok support.Hardware 19 03 October 2006 06:45
Amiga reading .adf coleco Retrogaming General Discussion 9 03 September 2002 08:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35568 seconds with 12 queries