English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2010, 16:28   #41
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Can I just ask how you are plugging Megadrive and N64 cartridges in?
Hehe..
I am not pushing it further than this:
LesterChaykin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:29   #42
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 511
The .adf file won't ever be below 880k, because it is an image of the whole floppy. An .adf of a completely blank disk is still 880k.

Otherwise, there is no easy way I know of to transfer the plastic outer of your old Amiga disks and attach them to your high-density PC disks. I mean technically I'm sure it is possible, but it must be *very* fiddly and time-consuming. Even for one disk, let alone 300.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:30   #43
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
He's leaving them zipped.
seuden is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:31   #44
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
If the ADF isn't an underdump (or overdump) they are always 880 KB. I pray you're only trolling btw
Oh f***, I'm so sorry!
I forgot that the filesizes presented on planetemu etc. was zipped.

Thanks for being so patient!!

I think, I'll stick to the 1.44mb disks and forget that I ever brought this up...
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:32   #45
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 511
Well, the best of luck to you then, I give up.

Incidentally doing it this way will presumably be even slower - the host PC needs to read the data from the physical floppy, then WinUAE needs to unpack the zipped adf, then the emulated Amiga needs to play the floppy. So you'll probably end up with a solution even slower than loading from original floppies.

But whatever, I'm out of here...
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:48   #46
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Is it possible to load a zipped .adf on a floppy via a usb to floppy adapter on pc over WinUAE?
seuden is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:52   #47
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 775
wouldn't the adf just get extracted from the zip to whatever the temporary location was set to on the pc?
deicidal is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:52   #48
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Is it possible to load a zipped .adf on a floppy via a usb to floppy adapter on pc over WinUAE?
Depends on the USB to floppy adapter, but yes, yes it should work.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:55   #49
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
If my real A1200 is connected to my home network could I play Dune II on it from work using a floppy disk?
seuden is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:55   #50
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
No.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:56   #51
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
What if I used a USB to SCSI network mouse?
seuden is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:57   #52
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
There is a USB to SCSI network mouse? Think we need to ask Jope.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:00   #53
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
What about a usb to scsi to scsi floppy drive? I hear some computers used those.
Calgor is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:01   #54
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Will an Amiga formatted floppy cd fit in the PCMCIA port? Do I have to remove my PCMCIA USB adapter?
seuden is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:01   #55
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
I'm not sure that I read everything in this thread, but wouldn't Catweasel or KryoFLux be a good method to simply read original Amiga floppies on a PC? LesterChaykin seems quite resolute.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:01   #56
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Hey, that's right! UAE runs zip files! You made it sound like there was no way out of this. I'll just let the adf's on the original floppy disks stay zipped!

Good thing I didn't cancel my bid on Project X on ebay
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:03   #57
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
I'm not sure that I read everything in this thread, but wouldn't Catweasel or KryoFLux be a good method to simply read original Amiga floppies on a PC? LesterChaykin seems quite resolute.
Since you haven't read the thread gilgamesh, I'll sum it up for you : Use an ADF copied to a PC formatted disk in WinUAE. Since WinUAE can't use a Catweasel of Kyroflux (?) drive as DF0...

Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
I'll just let the adf's on the original floppy disks stay zipped!

Good thing I didn't cancel my bid on Project X on ebay
This is so wrong, I can't find any words for it anymore...
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:05   #58
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
My catweasel isn't working anymore, is it because I forgot to feed it?


Srsly, this thread is stupid.
seuden is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:10   #59
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
My catweasel isn't working anymore, is it because I forgot to feed it?


Srsly, this thread is stupid.
Not if it could lead to UAE just reading the adf directly from the floppy drive without you selecting what .adf to load.
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 17:13   #60
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
Not if it could lead to UAE just reading the adf directly from the floppy drive without you selecting what .adf to load.
It still would be IMHO
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.2.0 crashes when using custom floppydrive sounds trackah123 support.WinUAE 6 02 July 2010 17:36
A500 Floppydrive makes random weird buzzing-sounds. trackah123 support.Hardware 8 10 May 2010 21:37
reading amiga floppys using only 1 drive on winuae Eliotg request.UAE Wishlist 9 01 February 2009 18:16
ADF/IPF reading/writing on a PC? cappuchok support.Hardware 19 03 October 2006 06:45
Amiga reading .adf coleco Retrogaming General Discussion 9 03 September 2002 08:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34255 seconds with 12 queries