English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2010, 15:52   #21
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
I just bought 300 used 1.44Mb disks for 100DKK, thats around 20$. So, the waste of space is no biggie for me

And I like inventing funny shortcuts to fit my visions hee hee!
LesterChaykin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 April 2010, 15:56   #22
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
It is possible, as far as I was just told, to format amiga floppy disks on a PC to use as a regular PC floppy disk.
Yes, as 720 KB disks like cosmicfrog said. Look LesterChaykin, even if your initial request doesn't make much sense, this is complete nonsense.

Edit : Good you got 1.44 MB disks instead (not much, but still ).
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 15:57   #23
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
amiga will only read 720k pc fromated disks
I am not talking about running anything on an amiga, but to run 720k (or isn't it 880k?) disks, formatted to PC, on my PC with WinUAE.
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:00   #24
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Yes, as 720 KB disks like cosmicfrog said. Look LesterChaykin, even if your initial request doesn't make much sense, this is complete nonsense.
But I assume that the .adf files is only as large as they were on the original disks? Hence no problem on fitting them on there after the PC format.


And your comments about me being nonsensical is ignored

I just want to know an easy way to execute adf files from the floppy drive instead of the harddrive. (that being without selecting the adf file from the destination when inserting a disk)
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:00   #25
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Basically you're trying to emulate the Amiga further by using floppy disks. I think that's a fair point, waste of time but.......whatever.
seuden is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:02   #26
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
But I assume that the .adf files is only as large as they were on the original disks? Hence no problem on fitting them on there after the PC format.
The problem is that Amiga floppy disks (and hence .adf files) are 880k, so won't fit on a PC floppy formatted to 720k.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:06   #27
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
The problem is that Amiga floppy disks (and hence .adf files) are 880k, so won't fit on a PC floppy formatted to 720k.
Okay. Now I get it. Damn. Yeah, that's not good...
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:08   #28
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
Okay. Now I get it. Damn. Yeah, that's not good...
That's why I said it's nonsense. Just use 1.44 MB disks and skip all that 'closer to Amiga' nonsense. It's a PC and you're using an emulator. Get over it.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:10   #29
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Okay this may seem far out but...

I intend on buying these original disks anyways so..
Is there an easy way to transfer a floppy disk cover, or rather the intestines, from one disk to another?
So I keep the original floppy cover but with the 1.44mb disk space..

Sorry for being so non-sensical! I admit that I am taking quite a de-route to keep this emulation station going. But I will not surrender!
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:15   #30
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
So you're destroying original Amiga disks for the sake of a 'fake' PC emulation disk? Not sure many of us will support you on your way...
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:15   #31
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 511
Right, Amigas use 'DD' (double density) disks, which are 1MB unformatted, 880k when formatted for an Amiga, 720k when formatted for a PC.

PCs can use 'DD' or 'HD' disks, which are 2MB unformatted, 1.44MB when formatted for PC.

All original Amiga game disks will therefore be DD. So if you format them for a PC, you will only be left with 720k. Hence you can't copy an ADF file onto them.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:17   #32
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Okay, it's possible with some games I figured. FI Stunt Car Racer is ~250kb so it'll fit.
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:18   #33
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
This thread needs locking. :P
seuden is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:19   #34
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 511
But the .adf file is an image of the whole disk, so it will still be 880k, even if there was only 250k of data on the original disk (I think - someone correct me if I am wrong).
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:21   #35
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
So you're destroying original Amiga disks for the sake of a 'fake' PC emulation disk? Not sure many of us will support you on your way...
I know, it might not be that polite to all the true connoisseurs out there.
But if there was an easy, non-harmful way of taking apart one disk and replacing the insides from a 1.44mb disk inside of it, it would be great.

For that specific mission, I might look around the net for some techniques.


As stated further above, this is strictly done so I can have this single emulation computer with a space-saving setup and a lot of different consoles installed on it.
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:22   #36
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
Okay, it's possible with some games I figured. FI Stunt Car Racer is ~250kb so it'll fit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
(I think - someone correct me if I am wrong).
He means the zip of the ADF alton... That way you would have to use 'disk.zip' instead of 'disk.adf' of course
TCD is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:22   #37
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
But the .adf file is an image of the whole disk, so it will still be 880k, even if there was only 250k of data on the original disk (I think - someone correct me if I am wrong).
No no, I am not unpacking the adf to simulate a "complete amiga disk" or whatever - I am merely placing the adf file on the PC floppy disk to run it from UAE.
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:22   #38
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Can I just ask how you are plugging Megadrive and N64 cartridges in?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:23   #39
LesterChaykin
Registered User
LesterChaykin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Djursland / Denmark
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
He means the zip of the ADF alton... That way you would have to use 'disk.zip' instead of 'disk.adf' of course
No I am talking about the .adf file. It will fit on a 1.44mb disk and on a 720kb disk, if the .adf file is below that filesize.
LesterChaykin is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 16:26   #40
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterChaykin View Post
No I am talking about the .adf file. It will fit on a 1.44mb disk and on a 720kb disk, if the .adf file is below that filesize.
If the ADF isn't an underdump (or overdump) they are always 880 KB. I pray you're only trolling btw
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.2.0 crashes when using custom floppydrive sounds trackah123 support.WinUAE 6 02 July 2010 17:36
A500 Floppydrive makes random weird buzzing-sounds. trackah123 support.Hardware 8 10 May 2010 21:37
reading amiga floppys using only 1 drive on winuae Eliotg request.UAE Wishlist 9 01 February 2009 18:16
ADF/IPF reading/writing on a PC? cappuchok support.Hardware 19 03 October 2006 06:45
Amiga reading .adf coleco Retrogaming General Discussion 9 03 September 2002 08:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21357 seconds with 12 queries