English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2010, 21:08   #1
athiga
aka bigfoot catnap
athiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: e port/uk
Posts: 101
whats the bigest hdf size for winuae

i think im doin somthin wrong when i try to create a hard file i make it
4000 mb like my a1200's max size on ide fix 4 gig it does it ok but when
i go to format it in workbench its size is 999 mb

i want to put games killer gorilla packs onto a hard disk file

in the config screen is a selection box for file sys i think this is
some thing todo with it

so how do i select filesys ?
athiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 April 2010, 22:34   #2
athiga
aka bigfoot catnap
athiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: e port/uk
Posts: 101
doh works now there is another box with sfs used it works fine
format 4 gig hardfile
athiga is offline  
Old 05 April 2010, 13:29   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,924
Create RDB hardfile and partition it using hdtoolbox (like when using real Amigas) Remember to use uaehf.device if you aren't using IDE or SCSI emulation.

If you really want to use partition hardfiles: Your problem is AmigaOS 3.1 and older limitation, total number of cylinders must be less than 65535. Increase number of heads until warning message in harddrive panel disappears and reformat it.

Emulation does not have any size limits but AmigaOS does have multiple different limits.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 12:48   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Sorry, but can someone correct the thread title?
TCD is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 15:46   #5
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,972
Done
Graham Humphrey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lha size limit or Winuae ? gibs support.Apps 5 03 February 2012 23:39
Whats the MAXIMUM card size to be used with PCMCIA ? Kakaboy support.Hardware 13 11 May 2010 01:03
Creating HDF File of 1GB in size in E-UAE on Ubuntu 8.10 Paradroid90 support.OtherUAE 6 17 July 2009 22:17
Winuae 1.5 HDF Arnie support.WinUAE 16 22 June 2008 16:59
Max size for 1.3 HDF? Jherek Carnelia support.Other 7 08 May 2007 08:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21580 seconds with 12 queries