English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2010, 00:05   #61
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 64
Posts: 351
I downloaded the latest B5 and didn't have any crashing problems but the first two problems are still there. The first two problems are with full screen, Windowed, NTSC and PAL. I also noticed that when using the other filters with D3D and the size is really big, bilinear gets used like it's supposed to be, with null the size is correct but point is used.
Ed Cruse is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 January 2010, 12:29   #62
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Cruse View Post
Shouldn't the extra settings show bilinear and point, I only see bilinear. Also when displaying bilinear with D3D checked, the display looks like point.
I can confirm this. Moreover the "filter" gadget settings are not stored when you save UAE cfg (e.g. D3D: 2xSaL) but it's always "none" when you reload...
hexaae is offline  
Old 24 January 2010, 12:33   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Point/Bilinear setting works as designed. Try to understand how the selection works first
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2010, 13:31   #64
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Point/Bilinear setting works as designed. Try to understand how the selection works first
Confirmed, though enabling bilinear filtering by moving a slider control is probably the worst, most non-intuitive UI decision I've seen in a very long time ;-)

But then, this is WinUAE so it's totally in-keeping with the rest of the UI! We know how much you hate that sort of thing

D.
Dunny is online now  
Old 24 January 2010, 15:22   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
Confirmed, though enabling bilinear filtering by moving a slider control is probably the worst, most non-intuitive UI decision I've seen in a very long time ;-)

But then, this is WinUAE so it's totally in-keeping with the rest of the UI! We know how much you hate that sort of thing

D.
Yeah, it was quickest way to have it in GUI without new objects
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2010, 15:36   #66
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
Many doesn't work anymore with filters, do we have to report it ?
I don't think so because because you seem to be aware.
ps i just bought windows 7 is there incompatibility left ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 24 January 2010, 15:50   #67
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Many doesn't work anymore with filters, do we have to report it ?
I don't think so because because you seem to be aware.
ps i just bought windows 7 is there incompatibility left ?
What do you mean by not work?

I have used Windows 7 since first public betas.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2010, 19:40   #68
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
winuae.zip updated again (24.01.2010). Fixes wrong scaling when d3d is combined with non-1x software filter.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 January 2010, 22:40   #69
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuae.zip updated again (24.01.2010). Fixes wrong scaling when d3d is combined with non-1x software filter.
Filter settings (e.g. D3D: 2xSaL) are not yet saved in the config file. When you reload the cfg it is set to "none".
hexaae is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 18:15   #70
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567


Native on screen LED regression.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (14.2 KB, 121 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (5.2 KB, 114 views)

Last edited by Maren; 27 February 2010 at 12:24.
Maren is offline  
Old 26 January 2010, 21:58   #71
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567


CPU usage skyrockets during this routine from the "Official Commodore France A1200 demo" by Digital, creating an overall slowdown.

I know CE 68020 emulation remains experimental, but since this works ok in 2.0.1, I thought maybe it was worth mentioning.

Same config as above. Get the savestate here: http://www.fileshost.com/download.php?id=F2B691741

Cheers.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (14.3 KB, 113 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (8.0 KB, 186 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 05:35   #72
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post

CPU usage skyrockets during this routine from the "Official Commodore France A1200 demo" by Digital, creating an overall slowdown.

I know CE 68020 emulation remains experimental, but since this works ok in 2.0.1, I thought maybe it was worth mentioning.

Same config as above. Get the savestate here: http://www.fileshost.com/download.php?id=F2B691741

Cheers.
Since I had that demo handy, I tried it. From a CPU usage of 40% on average, it spiked to slightly over 50% during that segment.

FYI, I'm running in cycle exact mode, otherwise I get graphic glitches during the demo.

- Bogdan
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 09:16   #73
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,125
Great, now we can combine scalers with bilinear filtering and transparent scanlines.

But with hq2x there are glitchy lines and other gfx errors with Direct3D active:



Without Direct3D it's perfect as always:



Note there is no stretching involved (just the exact double resolution).


The implementation of the ComboBox containing "Bilinear", "Scanline transparency" and "Scanline level" seems to have a bug:

as soon as you select the 2nd option you can't select the first (Bilinear) anymore. And as soon as you select the 3rd option you can't select any of the first two anymore...
john4p is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 09:30   #74
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by john4p View Post
The implementation of the ComboBox containing "Bilinear", "Scanline transparency" and "Scanline level" seems to have a bug:
This was already fixed in winuae.zip "alpha update".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 January 2010, 18:02   #75
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by john4p View Post
But with hq2x there are glitchy lines and other gfx errors with Direct3D active:
I assume this is not 2.0.2 beta specific?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 January 2010, 18:49   #76
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
CPU usage skyrockets during this routine from the "Official Commodore France A1200 demo" by Digital, creating an overall slowdown.

I know CE 68020 emulation remains experimental, but since this works ok in 2.0.1, I thought maybe it was worth mentioning.
I don't see any CPU usage difference between betas and 2.0.1 using A1200 most compatible quickstart.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 January 2010, 19:08   #77
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Would it be of any help if I posted the logs for the demo running on 2.0.1 for comparison?
Maren is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:06   #78
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
Would it be of any help if I posted the logs for the demo running on 2.0.1 for comparison?
You won't see any useful differences in logs.. Check CPU% on screen led.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:45   #79
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check CPU% on screen led.
That's exactly how I figured out what was causing the slowdown

In 2.0.1 CPU usage fluctuates between 12 and 14%, spiking up to 23/28% a couple of times. In this beta, it starts at 14% then goes up to 99/98% and stays there for the rest of the routine.
Maren is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 20:51   #80
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i have checked via your savestate, you use non-CE mode.

non-ce mode = CPU 100% all the time for me.
ce-mode = CPU 43/44% only all the time.

I'm having the same result as UncleSpam

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 27 January 2010 at 20:57.
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24273 seconds with 13 queries