English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2010, 12:26   #1
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
A couple of issues using winuae to transfer to HD

I'm trying to use winuae to transfer files to my compact flash HD in my A1200 using this guide:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=654196

I can mount the HD fine, with r/w enabled, and it boots straight into workbench. However if I try and add a directory, when I click start to boot up it just goes to a "blank" workbench screen, eg grey screen with just the copyright text and a command line.

The emulator is obviously getting confused somewhere, any idea what I might be doing wrong?
edd_jedi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 April 2010, 12:38   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Uncheck the "bootable" checkbox when adding the directory.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 April 2010, 12:55   #3
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
OK great thanks I'll try that.
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 09 April 2010, 21:47   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Uncheck the "bootable" checkbox when adding the directory.
Or hold both mouse buttons down on boot and select the correct boot HDD.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 April 2010, 23:06   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
It's difficult to reach the early startup menu in WinUAE because it's too fast.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 April 2010, 23:14   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It's difficult to reach the early startup menu in WinUAE because it's too fast.
If you turn jit off, then its not.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Couple Of Winuae Questions. fishyfish support.WinUAE 4 23 March 2012 17:42
Couple of games seem to have lag with WinUAE 2.3.1 and 2.3.2 Abaddon support.WinUAE 1 10 March 2011 09:57
Right, got CF HD going, WHDLoad installed, couple of minor issues need sorting now... Cultgamer support.Hardware 14 24 January 2010 20:19
Couple issues with E-UAE ( screen size and config related) kursad support.OtherUAE 3 11 December 2009 21:53
ClassicWB P96 under WinUAE: A Couple Problems highvista project.ClassicWB 21 21 February 2007 06:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15043 seconds with 14 queries