English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2010, 04:57   #1
Duckman
 
Posts: n/a
How to run non-ADF files?

Hello. I'm fairly new to WinUAE, and have figured out some basic functions to it (e.g. running games in *.adf format), but I've recently downloaded some games that don't use this format, and have various files such as *.exe, *.info, *.slave, etc.

They don't show up in the Floppy Disks section, so how do I run these games? Thanks.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 April 2010, 07:28   #2
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
At the Select floppy disk image file... menu, choose All files (*.*) for Files of type:

That should allow you to see everything in the folder, exes included. Now just select what you want and voila! if the file's executable, it will be run automatically. E.g. Cryptoburners - Sunrise.exe

You can also drag and drop them into the field.

You may also need a Workbench installation and WHDLoad for some of these.
Maren is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 07:28   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
You can run .exe file same way as .adf file but game must be in single file. Information about .info files: http://teleinfo.pb.edu.pl/~krashan/articles/amigaicons/
s2325 is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 12:00   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
The .slave one sounds like a whdload file, you sure you`ve downloaded floppies and not HD installs?.
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 12:53   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
You may also need a Workbench installation and WHDLoad for some of these.
True. If a game/app/demo has more than one file (won't run if you put the 'exe' in DF0), you'll need to set a WB harddisk up. Have a look here : http://guide.abime.net/wbsetup.htm
For .slave files you'll need WHDLoad : http://www.whdload.de/index.html
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADZ files won't run (while ZIP ones do!) SunChild New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 05 October 2010 11:25
Colorado.adf/.dms and kick1.2.rom to run it? Photon request.Old Rare Games 3 23 December 2004 15:57
How to run Demos...*.iha files ??? Lightforce Amiga scene 5 03 March 2003 23:12
ADF Files Behders support.Hardware 2 26 October 2001 20:28
What exactly are ADF files? Raven support.WinUAE 6 02 September 2001 22:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11675 seconds with 14 queries