English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2018, 22:09   #761
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 67
@Sinphaltimus:
1. Just delete this folder. Is it needed by You for something on the pendrive?
2. Autoselection is configurable in FF config file. See example config file it's described inside.
Mq is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2018, 22:17   #762
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
1. Is there anyway to get the GoTek to NOT show the "System Volume Information" folder?
Erase that shit.
Dunno why you get them, my pendrives don't have it, only NTFS volumes do.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 22:28   #763
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 730
I believe it's needed by windows when inserted in a windows PC which I do to load it up. If I delete it, windows will just put it back AFAIK,

OK found this:

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/preven...ion-folder-usb

I'll have to visit the FF Wiki and readup on this config file a bit more. I'm running configless at the moment and wasn't sure what the pros/cons were adding a config file because of the rotary mod.
Sinphaltimus is online now  
Old 17 January 2018, 22:34   #764
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 67
In the release zip file You have example of config file. I'm running configless too, but You can set all options You need in the config file, and then FF save settings in the Gotek. After reset Gotek You can delete config file, and the Gotek will remember last saved config.
Mq is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 22:37   #765
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mq View Post
In the release zip file You have example of config file. I'm running configless too, but You can set all options You need in the config file, and then FF save settings in the Gotek. After reset Gotek You can delete config file, and the Gotek will remember last saved config.
Oh snap! That's great to know. I'll be off to the wiki soon enough to read what and how to use the config. I would have run off and did it by now but I'm (and this is typical) and always in the middle of at least 3 things at once. So I try to cut down on time by asking here. Thanks for the answers folks. Really do appreciate it.
Sinphaltimus is online now  
Old 17 January 2018, 22:42   #766
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
1. Is there anyway to get the GoTek to NOT show the "System Volume Information" folder? Yes, it's a windows hidden folder but it still shows up on the GoTek display.
Oh, that is already fixed in this release. I forgot to mention it in the feature list

Quote:
2. When using the rotary to browse ADF files, if I take too long (just about a second or two) then the adf I'm looking at loads. Even if I eject it, the same behaviour happens if I pause too long on the next ADF. Would be nice if an ADF did not load at all unless the select button is pushed or if the time could be increased. If it's the only adf in the root upon power on (to boot to adf) would be an exception. Happens with the dir up (..) as well. I'll be browsing a directory and before I know it I'm looking at .. and then I'm up a directory level before I can dial away from it.

Are these things that can be adjust with a config file? (going back to my original list of questions and my concerns about my current setup).
As others have said, yes you can fix it in FF.CFG. There is an example config in the release distribution, and the options are also documented on the flashfloppy wiki.
kaffer is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 22:54   #767
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 730
I dunno why I didn't just hit the wiki sooner... Wow, the config file takes care of everything and makes the Gotek so much better than I thought it was. Thank you very much for this.

EDIT: I noticed that my display is not scrolling at all until after I select and ADF. Once an ADF is selected, the scroll works to show the full name of the adf, the scrolling continues if ejected but as soon as I browse to the next adf, there is no scrolling taking place.

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 17 January 2018 at 23:05. Reason: Added more info - possible bug?
Sinphaltimus is online now  
Old 17 January 2018, 23:06   #768
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 730
I dunno if editing my previous response will flag it as new unread or not, I was trying to avoid a double post - but here goes:

I noticed that my display is not scrolling at all until after I select an ADF. Once an ADF is selected, the scroll works to show the full name of the adf, the scrolling continues if ejected but as soon as I browse to the next adf, there is no scrolling taking place.
Sinphaltimus is online now  
Old 17 January 2018, 23:13   #769
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
I dunno if editing my previous response will flag it as new unread or not, I was trying to avoid a double post - but here goes:

I noticed that my display is not scrolling at all until after I select an ADF. Once an ADF is selected, the scroll works to show the full name of the adf, the scrolling continues if ejected but as soon as I browse to the next adf, there is no scrolling taking place.
That is current behaviour, yes. I should either summarise/digest long filenames in navigation mode, or fast scroll through the whole filename every few seconds (and at least once before starting the auto-select timer).
kaffer is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 23:58   #770
wmsteele
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 115
Have just upgraded to an oled display and rotary controller, have gone native as well (!) with a few tweaks to the example config file... simply amazing!
wmsteele is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:36   #771
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmsteele View Post
Have just upgraded to an oled display and rotary controller, have gone native as well (!) with a few tweaks to the example config file... simply amazing!
Pics? also oled name/model thanks.
solidcore is offline  
Old Today, 00:52   #772
wmsteele
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
Pics? also oled name/model thanks.




olde was this one... https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/IIC-I2C-0...72.m2749.l2649

Last edited by wmsteele; Today at 00:58.
wmsteele is offline  
Old Today, 12:31   #773
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 67
Hi. I noticed something with rotary encoders. I bought some different encoders, and some of them has inverted CLK and DT pins. I know there is a description in the wiki, that if directional controls are inverted: swap the A and B (aka CLK, DT) wires.
Kaffer, is it possible to place option for swap that two signals as option in the config file? I think it's simple to implement such option, and It will allow user to simple choose direction of rotation which user like.
Mq is offline  
Old Today, 17:04   #774
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mq View Post
Hi. I noticed something with rotary encoders. I bought some different encoders, and some of them has inverted CLK and DT pins. I know there is a description in the wiki, that if directional controls are inverted: swap the A and B (aka CLK, DT) wires.
Kaffer, is it possible to place option for swap that two signals as option in the config file? I think it's simple to implement such option, and It will allow user to simple choose direction of rotation which user like.
Yes quite easy to do but is it not easy to check and swap at install time, once per batch of encoders? Would anyone seriously prefer the encoder to operate the wrong way round?
kaffer is offline  
Old Today, 18:45   #775
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 67
Ok, upon reflection, I think it's unnecessary option, but I thought about it, because I built modded Gotek for friend, send it to him, he mount it inside Atari ST, and now he ask me for possibility of change encoder's directions. I soldered encoder without checking directions, because I didn't know some encoders are with swapped pinout.

I post it here to note everyone that some encoders are swapped, so You must check them while You mount them.

I thought maybe there are more people who want to swap direction without opening Gotek, especially if it is mounted inside computer or other device. I just though maybe it's good idea with simple additional option, but if not, then no problem and I'm sorry for confusion - on the other hand it's probably one time operation to swap two cables.
Ok, Kaffer, if no one want it, then don't do it, and forget about it:-)
Mq is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help to open-source SAS/C Hauke Coders. General 35 26 September 2017 23:39
LCD on Gotek (with HxC firmware) christopherpm Hardware mods 1 08 January 2017 03:51
Gotek drive firmware for mounting .iso cd images Ox. Amiga scene 7 05 November 2014 06:14
Gotek drive firmware for Amiga general USB mass storage solution Supamax Amiga scene 2 20 September 2014 09:35
BlitzBasic - Is now open source Djay Amiga scene 2 08 February 2003 02:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23407 seconds with 14 queries