English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2011, 13:55   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,793
CD32 chunky to planar hardware is pointless and stupid.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 April 2011, 16:40   #22
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,105
yes,commodore with A1200 missed a big opportunity,with some others improvments
could have done somenthig BIG!what a waste!!

unfortunatelly when we do a blitting with mask,our mask must be read many time as used bitplane,is there a way to override this problem?

Last edited by TCD; 04 April 2011 at 16:56. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 19:56   #23
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 904
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
unfortunatelly when we do a blitting with mask,our mask must be read many time as used bitplane,is there a way to override this problem?
Only redoing the hardware itself as the NatAmi team is doing with its FPGA-based sequel to AGA. It is planned to have such a function on its blitter, although the chunky mode and byte-planar modes will be faster yet.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 21:59   #24
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,105
so with the oldest blitter with have to stick with our old fashion blitting..
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 00:23   #25
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,620
Can these improvements not be made/incorporated into Winuae?
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 01:58   #26
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,023
Sure, Toni (or anyone familiar with the source code) can implement any new hardware functionality they want, but your program would end up running only under WinUAE, which would make little sense. Instead, just tick the blitter immediate option, and you can keep your blitter code Amiga compatible and still have your blits finish almost instantly.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 09:17   #27
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,105
so if we want we can implement our own ideal blitter to winuae...
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 09:31   #28
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
Can these improvements not be made/incorporated into Winuae?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo
so if we want we can implement our own ideal blitter to winuae...
Yes. But, I agree with Leffmann - there's not much point in having a WinUAE only blitter in my opinion. Your code would only run under WinUAE and not on a real machine.

That's also why, personally, I only ever use the cycle exact mode of WinUAE and never use the immediate blitter option - I want to know my code is pretty sure to run on a real Amiga and not just under the emulator.
pmc is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 09:38   #29
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,105
fair enough!so there isn't much we can do on the raw A500 and A1200 to speed up our blitting with mask,not even some helps from Cpu??maybe some blitting with blitter and others with CPU?
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 06 April 2011, 07:05   #30
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 904
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
The GameSmith package did CPU-assisted blitting but required an '030 or better to do it with. I think the Games Master System also did something similar but with a more draconian user-end registration license.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 06 April 2011, 12:29   #31
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
fair enough!so there isn't much we can do on the raw A500 and A1200 to speed up our blitting with mask,not even some helps from Cpu??maybe some blitting with blitter and others with CPU?
If you really have a lot of blits to do, you could maybe try to create a second screen in fast ram, and blit in that one with the cpu while the blitter blits on the "real" screen. then at the end you just add the fast ram screen to your real screen with the cpu. You would have to create a sort of "Z-buffer" list first that would help you to order wich objects to send to the blitter, the blitter will have to start at the botom of that list (with the most farest away objects) and the cpu start at the other end of that list.
But i imagine this would only help improve speed if there are enough objects to draw.

Edit: Oh wait ! you said a raw A500 or A1200, so with no fast ram , then forget what i just said
Lord Riton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's wrong with my blitting code? MagerValp Coders. System 6 22 April 2013 16:00
Bitmaps in FASTRAM and blitting - C++ NovaCoder Coders. General 22 02 December 2010 00:40
I need quick transparent blitting meynaf Coders. General 13 24 June 2010 14:16
Blitting with size 1x255 JackAsser Coders. Tutorials 10 16 February 2010 21:49
difference in blitting uae vs. hw yoki Coders. General 5 15 July 2009 16:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17123 seconds with 14 queries