English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2013, 12:43   #1
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
Whdload on KS 2.05 and PRELOAD

Hi again,

I've noticed that using the PRELOAD option with Whdload when booting a 2.05 (37.350) KS causes the games to hang before start.

In the same computer (Amiga 600 and Minimig), with the SAME memory configuration, the same games work great with PRELOAD option if I boot a 3.X KS.

An example is Cannon Fodder.

Is that expected? Any hope to have preload working in 2.05?

Thanks
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 16:23   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,162
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
cannon fodder, ok, how much memory do you have in fast ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 17:51   #3
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
2MB Chip and 1.5MB OTHER (Slow ram).
Please note that the game preloads perfectly with the same RAM configuration if I use KS 3.x.
It's NOT a lack of ram problem.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 18:04   #4
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
It isn't expected. Can you still quit using the keyboard?
For diagnostics please set option TRACE and cite the resulting .whdl_trace file.
Wepl is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 19:12   #5
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
Ok, trace in the attachment.
The whole computer hangs.
I have tried the same thing in FS-UAE, Amiga 600 and Minimig. It's the same for all them: with the same CPU and memory config, KS 3.x runs the game with preload perfectly, but on 2.x KS preload makes the whole computer stall.
No response at all. Frozen image, mouse pointer and all.

Note that the game runs fine under 2.x without preload. It's the preload option what makes the game stall while it's preloading.
Works perfectly well with preload on the same memory configurations (2MB chip, 1.5MB SLOW) on KS 3.x, as I already said.
Attached Files
File Type: txt whdl_trace.txt (8.0 KB, 102 views)
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 15 February 2013, 10:06   #6
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
I can reproduce it and investigate this...
Wepl is offline  
Old 15 February 2013, 11:35   #7
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
Yes, you can reproduce it very easily with UAE, keeping the same CPU and memory configuration and changing KS versions between 2.x and 3.x
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 15 February 2013, 13:42   #8
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
I have found the exact same symptoms in other games. Same CPU, same memory configuration: they PRELOAD perfectly on 3.x but they hang the Amiga when trying to preload on 2.x.
These games are Leander and Wizkid. I'v attached the corresponding traces.
Attached Files
File Type: txt leander_trace.txt (2.3 KB, 79 views)
File Type: txt trace_wizkid.txt (3.1 KB, 67 views)
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 19:49   #9
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
It's because a bug in Kick2.0 in conjunction with AllocMem and MEMF_REVERSE. To avoid you can use WHDLoad option NoMemReverse or better use the updated WHDLoad which fixes this problem.
Wepl is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 21:26   #10
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
Absolutely brilliant, Wepl! I'm using this new 17.2 version now!

Every game preloads now without problems on KS 2.x!
Amiga600 users enjoy!!

Indeed, Whdload is one of the best pieces of software I've ever paid for... sopport is awesome, thanks, thanks Wepl!!
Gaula92 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rocket Ranger and PRELOAD: How much memory is needed? Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 13 03 February 2013 02:10
What's needed in the startup-sequence for PRELOAD to work? Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 6 16 September 2011 18:16
preload before turn off jit ? turrican3 project.WHDLoad 5 09 May 2011 23:08
SystemPatch3 - WHDLoad preload incompatible? Shoonay support.Apps 19 07 January 2011 08:04
Preload/S WHD how do i enable this ???? synchro Amiga scene 6 03 October 2004 14:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07290 seconds with 14 queries