English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2013, 12:03   #1
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
Rocket Ranger and PRELOAD: How much memory is needed?

Hi there again,

I'm trying Rocket Ranger install 1.5b (latest version AFAIK) and I'm observing something strange: even with the PRELOAD parameter, it doesn't seem do do all PRELOAD and I get OS swaps (flickering, etc) during the intro and when I'm killed.

The RAM configuration is a bit low: 2MB ChipRAM and 1.5MB "OTHER" RAM (it's "slow" RAM). It's my Minimig, hence the strange memory configuration.

However, other 2-disk games DO preload without any problems... and the memory requeriments of this one are pretty low: 0.5MB Chip and 0.5 "OTHER". No mention on what RAM does it need for PRELOAD, but I'm sure I have enough for a 2-disk game as I have MANY installed and they preload perfectly.

regards

Manuel
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 12:06   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Scroll down

Quote:
required Chip Memory 512 KiB ($80000)
required Expansion Memory 768 KiB ($c0000)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 12:45   #3
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
@Retro-Nerd: Yes, that's for basic operation, but there's no mention to PRELOAD, for wich 2MB Chip and 1.5MB EXPANSION should be enough.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 12:58   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Edit: Start Rocket Ranger, Quit and check the Game Icon. Preloadsize is 1864724 bytes = 1.77834 MB. So 1,5 MB is not enough for a smooth loading.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 02 February 2013 at 13:19.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 13:12   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
It's a 512KB game. So 512KB Ram+256KB Kickstart 1.3 for Kickemu could be the 768KB for Preload. WHDLoad 17.1+Slave maybe 130-140KB.
WHDLoad would need a bit more memory than that.

The memory that will be overwritten by the game needs to be preserved as well for restoration when WHDLoad quits back to AmigaDOS
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 13:13   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Yep, read my edit. 1,5 MB is obviously not enough for some 2-disk games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 14:59   #7
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
Quote:
The memory that will be overwritten by the game needs to be preserved as well for restoration when WHDLoad quits back to AmigaDOS
Whoa! But I can live without that. In fact, I'm on a plain 68000, so I never go back to AmigaDOS.
Is there a way to avoid Whdload to preserve this memory and gain some memory for preload instead??
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 19:44   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
Whoa! But I can live without that. In fact, I'm on a plain 68000, so I never go back to AmigaDOS.
Is there a way to avoid Whdload to preserve this memory and gain some memory for preload instead??
No idea if there is a function that can be called to stop it, would kind of defeat the object of WHDLoad in a way, but if you ask Bert (Wepl on here), he might be amenable to including it for low mem users.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 21:41   #9
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
There is no such option. WHDLoad currently always wants to return to the OS. I am thinking about such an option but it's unclear if there will be one ever.
Wepl is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 22:10   #10
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
Wepl: The base Minimig V1.1 configuration is 2MB. Since it's a plain 68000 Amiga, souch an option has a lot of sense.
And a Minimig should be considered a new, actual Amiga model. So it would have a lot of use among the Minimig community.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 23:36   #11
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
Such an option would estimated make 3% more games working without osswap. 27% are already working and for 70% it would not help because it will be still too less memory.
So better get more ram for the minimig or use floppy disk images.
Wepl is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 23:54   #12
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
Hmm... I'd say 70% are already working without ANY swap on the Minimig with 4MB.
I have tested HUNDREDS of HD-installed games on it, and I've found 3 or 4 to have swaps. A lot of the multi-disk games with 3 or more disks (wich cause a lot of swappings) can be manually installed anyway.
Note I don't use WB at all on the Minimig, so my startup-config just loads keyboard configuration and that's all, leaving me with memory intact for Whdload

But you are right, sir. If it's a lot of work then I suppose your ability is better spent on more productive things. On the other hand, the Minimig can have 2MB ChipRAM and 1.5 OTHER RAM as maximum. No way to go beyond that. It's a very snappy machine as a souped-up Amiga 500+ or 600 replacement, but that's all... no less
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 00:19   #13
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
Hmm... I'd say 70% are already working without ANY swap on the Minimig with 4MB.
yes, with 4 MB many games should already work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
Note I don't use WB at all on the Minimig, so my startup-config just loads keyboard configuration and that's all, leaving me with memory intact for Whdload
so you can calculate how much memory such an option would free: the memory which is used before starting whdload + the non overlayed part of whdload (53KB) + maybe some memory for libs whdload will open (but all these are optional)
on the other side you will have no saving anymore (highscores, savegames, etc.)
Wepl is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 02:10   #14
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
Nah, too little memory save for the effort.
Thanks, Wepl.
Gaula92 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rocket Ranger BigHyorgi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 29 December 2011 13:00
rocket ranger not installing stuntpup project.WHDLoad 1 27 August 2007 21:10
Rocket Ranger Old Fool support.Games 2 26 July 2007 13:43
Rocket Ranger Demo requested Mache request.Demos 2 28 August 2003 12:32
the best version of rocket ranger is in the zone renaissman support.Games 27 14 July 2002 01:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09866 seconds with 13 queries