English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2011, 17:07   #1
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
What's needed in the startup-sequence for PRELOAD to work?

That's about it.
Let's say my Amiga doesn't have a startup-sequence at all and even if I have my registered whdload and it works, preload option is ALWAYS ignored.
I have 2MB Chip + 4MB Fast, recognized by the system of course.
IF I load Workbench, the PRELOAD option is used and I get preload in games, BUT if I don't load WB, I don't get PRELOAD. It just doesn't work.

I have tried small startup-sequences like:

Code:
setpatch quiet
assign ENV: RAM:
assign T: RAM:
whdload gamedir/gamename.slave preload
but it's no use. The PRELOAD option is not used.

regards
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 15 September 2011, 17:55   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
That's about it.
Let's say my Amiga doesn't have a startup-sequence at all and even if I have my registered whdload and it works, preload option is ALWAYS ignored.
I have 2MB Chip + 4MB Fast, recognized by the system of course.
IF I load Workbench, the PRELOAD option is used and I get preload in games, BUT if I don't load WB, I don't get PRELOAD. It just doesn't work.

I have tried small startup-sequences like:

Code:
setpatch quiet
assign ENV: RAM:
assign T: RAM:
whdload gamedir/gamename.slave preload
but it's no use. The PRELOAD option is not used.

regards
Assign ENV: RAM:
WHDLoad drive:gamedir/gameslave.slave PRELOAD

Should work fine, I never had any problems.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2011, 20:52   #3
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
if the files to preload are not in the current directory you have also to specify from where to load them, e.g.
Code:
whdload gamedir/gamename.slave data=gamedatadir preload
otherwise whdload will load other unnecessary files
Wepl is offline  
Old 15 September 2011, 22:10   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
What I would do is to CD to the directory of the game and then run it.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 15 September 2011, 22:44   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
if the files to preload are not in the current directory you have also to specify from where to load them, e.g.
Code:
whdload gamedir/gamename.slave data=gamedatadir preload
otherwise whdload will load other unnecessary files
Ah this is why I have never had issues.
As I also assign gamename: drive:gamedir/
then cd gamename:
then do the whdload stuff.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 September 2011, 15:34   #6
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 441
My startup-sequence looks like this, following your advices:

Code:
setpatch quiet
assign ENV: RAM:
assign T: RAM:
whdload games:games/TheLostVikings.slave data=games:games/data preload
The game loads without CD'ing into it's slave base directory, and that indicates the "data=" parameter is working, but I still don't get preload (ie flashing intro with broken sound). Of course, the same slave works WITH preload when I soubleclick on it from wb if I restore the default startup-sequence, so I'm still missing something.

Hahaha! Crazy! If I run avail before running the whdload, the game DOES preload:

Code:
setpatch quiet
assign ENV: RAM:
assign T: RAM:
avail
whdload games:games/TheLostVikings.slave data=games:games/data preload

I believe the preload wasn't happening because the OS hadn't configured the fastram when the startup-sequence ran whdload... something like that. It works now but I'm not sure this explanation makes sense

Last edited by TCD; 16 September 2011 at 16:15.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 16 September 2011, 18:16   #7
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 689
it doesn't make sense to me.
I never heard the avail will change anything regarding the memory setup (besides 'avail flush').
whdload itself tries to flush the memory but because memory fragmentation it may make a difference to do it before whdload
the assigns and setpatch are not required by whdload (they will eat a small amount of memory)
Wepl is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
startup-sequence file help sb1987 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 04 January 2012 06:56
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 21:39
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06967 seconds with 13 queries