English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2010, 02:10   #1
Ioncannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Need help with Guru Meditation

I asked this on Amiga.org but the thread kinda died after a certain point. Basically, I added a A2091 card to my A2000, and put a 2.0 Kickstart in. I had two scsi HDDs to use. The first one, whenever I loaded the HDD, displayed corrupted graphics. Best way to describe it is like Missingno glitch from Pokemon (http://www.khurak.net/wp-content/upl.../missingno.jpg). After loading it would crash to guru meditation. This would happen even if I opened a floppy.

Next I loaded up another hdd which didn't cause this effect. However if I loaded HDSetup (as in let it run in the background), then opened the HDTools folder on my WB install disk, it would glitch the graphics and crash.

I pulled both card and rom, and it STILL did this! So I realized it wasn't the card nor the rom, but something with my Amiga. What could be causing this? The Workbench disks are legit copies, and the battery was removed long ago with no corrosion. I haven't noticed this until after the upgrade because games don't seem to have any problems running.

IIRC the error was 8000 000B or a variation such as 8000 0003

So can anyone help with what is causing this, and any fixes? Other then the two upgrades the machine is bone stock.

Last edited by Ioncannon; 02 October 2010 at 15:36.
Ioncannon is offline  
Old 01 October 2010, 17:38   #2
Ioncannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
So no one knows what might be causing the problem?
Ioncannon is offline  
Old 01 October 2010, 19:00   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Are you saying this only happens when accessing the HDD after booting from floppy?

If so, it sounds a lot like (amongst other problems) was happening to me very recently, when my A2000's PSU gave up the ghost.

Now, I'm no expert, but if you could try a different PSU & report back?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 01 October 2010, 23:14   #4
Ioncannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
I did try using a PSU from another A2000 and it still happened. As I said, it even happens without the HDD/A2091 in the amiga.
Ioncannon is offline  
Old 01 October 2010, 23:29   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
How much memory has your Amiga got, and what memory type has it got (i.e. chip, fast, slow-fast)
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 October 2010, 02:36   #6
Ioncannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Not to sure, I know all the slots on the motherboard have been filled with ram chips, not sure whatever the type is. No RAM cards or anything like that. Revision 4 motherboard.

Added: Workbench 1.3 Says 799720 free memory. BTW, whenever I try to run RAMTest on the A2091 disk it crashes too. There is no RAM on the A2091.
Ioncannon is offline  
Old 02 October 2010, 06:30   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
So no FAST RAM at all on this machine, and what is the MASK setting on the HD? If it is 0xFFFFFFFFF or 0xFFFFFFFFB you are asking for trouble: this mask tells the HD to use the FAST RAM as DMA/destination, and have nothing.
rkauer is offline  
Old 02 October 2010, 08:28   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,143
Thats not what mask means.

When scsi.device gets read or write request, it checks if address matches with mask (address AND mask == address). If it matches: use DMA, if not, use CPU or temporary DMA buffer (that is DMA-able)

Mask only needs to be changed if DMA controller is 24-bit and you have 32-bit memory (68020+ accelerator)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 October 2010, 18:03   #9
Ioncannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
A few questions, if there is no RAM in the A2091, does it display it or does the program crash? I assume not right?

Also when I follow the steps to format the HDD, it give it a floppy icon, and doesn't assign it to DH0:. I do get two aliases System: and Data: though (the names of the partitions).

Added: Tried to setup the drives again, and it seems it sets it to CDH0: and CDH1:
Ioncannon is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 06:15   #10
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
So the HD is a Conner brand, right?

IBM units are called IDHx:, Seagate are SDHx:, etc. Common HDToolbox behaviour.

You can change the names to DHx: on the partition program without fuss.
rkauer is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 06:59   #11
Ioncannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Ahh that's how it is setup? So in the partition tool, do I label it DH0: or a label? What I mean is in the sense such as a floppy is DF0: AND Workbench1.3. Also how do I set it to use the HDD icon instead of a floppy one?

Kinda off topic though, the problem still persists =\.
Ioncannon is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 12:20   #12
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
in the partition software you give it device name DHx or what ever when you the format the drive you give it a lable

disk.icon is the image icon that the drive displays on workbench
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 18:04   #13
Ioncannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Ahh makes sense. So the icon is not designated automatically? You must specify it yourself?
Ioncannon is offline  
Old 04 October 2010, 03:43   #14
Ioncannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Update on the crashing problem. Just noticed that Jumper J101 was set to 2/3 not 1/2 the default. It should only be 2/3 if you are using a Fat Angus right? I check the chip and it's a normal 8370 chip. Would this cause the problem?

Ran into another one though, now the WB 2.1 installer is complaining can't execute script. HDSetup complains it's running out of memory.

Last edited by Ioncannon; 04 October 2010 at 03:44. Reason: J101 not 301
Ioncannon is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 00:10   #15
Ioncannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Well seems I fixed the problem. I bought a A2048 RAM card from the guy I got the A2091 from, which had 8mb. Now all the problems have gone away. All the programs that crashed are running fine, and I have yet to see the corrupted gfx issue.
Ioncannon is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 02:40   #16
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ioncannon View Post
Need help with Guru Meditation
You cross your legs, then think of nothing. Don't forget to breathe!
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guru Meditation in Public Places Astrofra Nostalgia & memories 81 10 March 2016 12:05
Shadow of the Beast 3 - Guru Meditation Grouch support.Games 6 13 March 2011 11:34
Guru Meditation: no orders possible A500-Danny News 0 05 August 2007 16:38
Guru Meditation on new MINI advert! DDNI Amiga scene 4 21 April 2007 21:13
A3000 and Guru meditation gizmomelb support.Hardware 2 25 August 2006 23:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10553 seconds with 13 queries