English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2022, 22:50   #41
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
A quick test on my A1200 with TF1230 50mhz

[ Show youtube player ]
Superman is offline  
Old 09 May 2022, 23:10   #42
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
thanks for the videos! looks good. And the cache isn't working yet so it could be even better.

About SMC here game changes some areas of the code not directly after the SMC code (which explains why 68020 might not experience issues as the cache is small). It sets 3 or 4 instructions with either OR or AND for instance, depending on the draw phase (mask or draw). Not something you can do with more registers, but more with jump indirections and function pointers

doing an indirection in a loop wastes cycles, but wrapping the whole loop in the routine makes the indirection cheap and that should be the solution.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 00:37   #43
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
zoned a new version working with caches / fastmem. No glitches seen
jotd is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 05:47   #44
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
zoned a new version working with caches / fastmem. No glitches seen
Works fine with 50MHz, but with 100MHz the game runs too fast now, and eventually crash [ Show youtube player ]
Aardvark is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 10:04   #45
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
can you post the coredump?
jotd is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 10:21   #46
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 228
Sure, it's in the Zone.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 10:55   #47
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
zoned a new version working with caches / fastmem. No glitches seen
Well done. Amazing hard work. Hopefully this game will become playable to the point it is revisited by lots of players.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 10:55   #48
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
thanks. I'd say that 100MHz is just too much for your 060 I don't see why it would crash like that (illegal instruction in a random zone) with 100MHz and work with 50 MHz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Well done. Amazing hard work. Hopefully this game will become playable to the point it is revisited by lots of players.
From what I saw it's pretty much playable now. The low framerate was the blocker.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 11:15   #49
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
Alpha 2 test on my A1200 with TF1230 50mhz. Seems stable enough so far.


I haven’t tried it on my A600 with Furia yet but I’ll try shortly and post the result.

[ Show youtube player ]
Superman is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 11:33   #50
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
thanks. I'd say that 100MHz is just too much for your 060 I don't see why it would crash like that (illegal instruction in a random zone) with 100MHz and work with 50 MHz.
The cpu is completely stable at 100MHz, i've thoroughly stress tested it. As can be seen in the video the game runs faster than it's supposed to at 100MhZ (not framerate, but game physics), my guess is the crash is related to that.

This can also probably be reproduced with FPGA and PiStorm accelerators.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 12:04   #51
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
Just realised I didn’t try to run the game with “run with rebuilt fast exe” ticked. When I tick that box I get this error on both my A1200 withTF1230 and A600 with Furia.

EDIT: ok adding MMU to the tooltypes got it running on the A1200 but it wont work on the A600 furia as that doesn't have an MMU.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	731A2608-B44F-45EC-9874-542620E4958B.jpeg
Views:	40
Size:	135.3 KB
ID:	75554  

Last edited by Superman; 10 May 2022 at 13:30.
Superman is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 14:13   #52
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
this is a beta version, I'll remove the protectread calll which is a debug function and it will work on your furia.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
The cpu is completely stable at 100MHz, i've thoroughly stress tested it. As can be seen in the video the game runs faster than it's supposed to at 100MhZ (not framerate, but game physics), my guess is the crash is related to that.

This can also probably be reproduced with FPGA and PiStorm accelerators.
This is the first time that "Red Zone" and "running too fast" are in the same sentence

Disabling the caches will probably make the game slower. Or ... running the original exe lol.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 14:48   #53
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
This is the first time that "Red Zone" and "running too fast" are in the same sentence

Disabling the caches will probably make the game slower. Or ... running the original exe lol.
Just to clarify the framerate doesn't increase at 100mhz, but the game timer does, making the game uncontrollable and unstable. It's weird because on WinUAE it's running normal speed even with JIT.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 15:41   #54
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 835
I had some issues with the new build, Jean François. I could not get it to load at all. I tried various parameters as well as using none at all. I have posted a Coredump in the (red) Zone. :-)

Last edited by Angus; 10 May 2022 at 18:57.
Angus is online now  
Old 10 May 2022, 22:43   #55
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
From what I see in the coredump file you forgot to enable "fast executable" in the options this time.

There's a bug, for only people who select original game with crap framerate. If it's not that, try with NOCACHE again.

Last edited by jotd; 10 May 2022 at 22:51.
jotd is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 00:19   #56
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
From what I see in the coredump file you forgot to enable "fast executable" in the options this time.

There's a bug, for only people who select original game with crap framerate. If it's not that, try with NOCACHE again.

I just tried again. It didn't work with NOCACHE either. :-/


I have posted another Coredump. this time from when I had the Fast exe enabled.



I hope I'm not doing something daft. :-)
Angus is online now  
Old 11 May 2022, 05:14   #57
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
ah still the same error. Nothing serious. Will check tonight; Thanks.
jotd is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 11:40   #58
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 835
Awesome.
Angus is online now  
Old 11 May 2022, 13:21   #59
Fiery Phoenix
Registered User
Fiery Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bury, Lancs
Age: 45
Posts: 489
Is the original especially rare? £160 and £130 in Ebay (although from same seller)
Fiery Phoenix is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 14:50   #60
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiery Phoenix View Post
Is the original especially rare? £160 and £130 in Ebay (although from same seller)
Not sure.

I bought an NTSC version on import around 2002 from SoftHut. I don't think it was expensive. Under £36 inc postage (I wouldn't have bought for more because it would have triggered import duties). I bought it not because I particularly wanted the game but at the time it had never been dumped for SoftPres (then CAPS).

Also I don't think people at the time believed an NTSC version existed.

Even now, 18 years after I did the dump, I don't think there is an official IPF. The feedback from SoftPres was "all RedZone disks had a manufacturing flaw. Even NTSC ones."

https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php...977#post174977

I'd be interested in knowing what the "Manufacturing error/flaw" was and what it means for the game?

Last edited by alexh; 11 May 2022 at 15:57.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Angus
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
at a loss with Red Zone framerate jotd project.WHDLoad 23 02 March 2021 19:55
Cover Disk: Red Zone demo - Freezeframe? Angus support.Games 10 06 May 2020 16:09
Red Zone? mikey2002kent support.Games 0 26 February 2014 22:06
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 13:37
Red Zone demo on The One cover disk? Angus Retrogaming General Discussion 7 08 November 2006 11:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14263 seconds with 14 queries