English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2022, 12:38   #81
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
That's probably not a good idea, since the game has a weird system, where you can only customize the mapping of the first 4 buttons and the RUN, OPEN, FIRE, STRAFE actions. This means if you have accidentally remapped the green button in the menu to do something else, you wouldn't be able to get back the "next weapon" function. That being said I could make the Play button switch to the next weapon instead of bringing up the menu, which is not that useful during gameplay.
OK no problems, and prob not best using the play button as its handy to get back to the menu if people want to resize the window etc
Amigajay is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 13:15   #82
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
I see, then I probably won't change this for now unless I come up with a better solution.
edit: For Spear of Destiny I removed the mandatory 3.5 second wait on the signon screen. The border area is now turned off too, so the palette fade effects look less weird.

Last edited by BSzili; 26 February 2022 at 15:03.
BSzili is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 15:32   #83
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 45
Posts: 727
The second version of Wolfenstein is running around 27-30 fps on my ACA 1230/56 with screen size one down from the full screen maximum (which runs at around 24 fps if I go to absolute maximum with no HUD).
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 17:21   #84
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
I see, then I probably won't be able to reproduce it via emulation. If you have plenty of memory you can try something ridiculously high, like 1000000, or just double the current amount to 8192.

Kept doubling the stack until it hit 2097152 for it to run.


But the HUD is still scrambled
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 17:30   #85
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Wow, I was half-joking with the ~1 MB stack, I didn't expect that it'd need 2MB. I have no idea what the problem is for now, but the very high stack usage is only a symptom.
BSzili is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 17:44   #86
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
Indeed, Some other Graphics are missing:

The Level select pics
and the Stats on Level completion.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 21:22   #87
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Could you try without startup-sequence after SetPatch? Maybe it's some patch that's causing the compatibility issue.
BSzili is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 21:49   #88
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
I have actually spent the time today properly converting all the music on both versions and I must say its really worth doing it. It doesn't take as long as before and now it sounds great with music and sound effects.



[ Show youtube player ]
Superman is online now  
Old 26 February 2022, 21:55   #89
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
I did convert the original one a couple of hours ago, all went smoothly.
Cannot make video right now due to ambient noise (wife)
Tomorrow will do for sure.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 07:45   #90
Playaveli
GoalScoringSuperstarHero

Playaveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Age: 40
Posts: 146
Send a message via ICQ to Playaveli Send a message via AIM to Playaveli Send a message via MSN to Playaveli
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
I'll look into the controller problem (this was mostly untested), but I have no clue about the black screen of death
Figured out the controller problem. My port saver (or extension cable, however you wanna call it) was the cause of this issue. Funny enough, it works fine with all other games.

I downloaded your most recent version, did all the converting on my Amiga (1200, 1230 Blizzard MKIV, 50 mhz, 128MB).
Game did indeed start for ONE time... (everything worked great!)... then, after trying to start it another time, the screen stays black.

I noticed on my OSSC display that it switched from 313-p (workbench) to 263-p when the game is launched. That must be the cause of the screen staying black. Will figure it out!

Recorded a video. After the game is launched for the first time it works, then I go back to Workbench and it flickers like hell.
If I do not restart (power off/on) my Amiga, I can restart the game fine. As soon as I turn the Amiga off and on again to fix that flickering, the game won't start. Black screen of death. Ideas, anyone?

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Playaveli; 27 February 2022 at 08:20. Reason: typo
Playaveli is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 08:19   #91
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Interesting, it's possible that your port saver confuses the device type detection in lowlevel.library. Could you try this test program?
https://aminet.net/package/driver/input/JoyPortTest
As for the screen going black, I'd try to move any unused monitor icons from Devs:Monitors into Storage.
BSzili is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 10:28   #92
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,299
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
A long time ago I experimented with a Wolfenstein 3D port for the CD32, but concluded that the raycaster is simply too slow and abandoned the project. I recently saw some videos of Wolf3D running on 286 machines, which got me thinking: an A1200 with some Fast RAM might just be fast enough for the game. You would assume the A1200 is faster than a 286, but there's one crucial component missing: the VGA card. This means no chunky modes, no fast dedicated video memory, no drawing multiple pixels with a single write, etc. You also can't do self-modifying code on the 68020+ without disabling or flushing the cache. Throwing some fast RAM at it could offset this.
I cleaned my old port, fixed most of the issues, implemented the missing features. I was able to reuse some code from Blake Stone, but I still had a lot of issues with the speed. For example I had to make the scalers mostly 16-bit fixed point, but fortunately this didn't have a big impact on the graphics at 320x200. One advantage Wolf3D has over Blake Stone is that it doesn't draw any sprites outside the 3D view area, so all the 2D graphics around it can be native bitmaps, only the 3D view uses chunky. As expected the biggest roadblock turned out to be the raycaster. I tried a 16-bit variant, but it wasn't much faster and produced a lot of glitches due to the lack of precision. I ended up settling for halving the horizontal resolution, so the 3D view is drawn in 2x1. Then again the official GBA port of Wolf3D was also in 2x1, and that's more powerful system so I don't think it's a bad result.

The minimum requirements:
- 68020 14 MHz
- AGA chipset
- 1 MB Chip RAM
- 2 MB Fast RAM
- about 3 MB free disk space

TL;DR The target system is an A1200 with some Fast RAM, no CPU accelerator required. You need the Wolf3D 6-episode registered data files (*.WL6) except CONFIG.WL6.

Currently not supported, but planned:
- AdLib sounds and music done!
- EHB 64-color mode
- Spear of Destiny done!

You can get an very early test version here:
http://bszili.morphos.me/stuff/wolf3d.zip
http://bszili.morphos.me/stuff/spear.zip
Congrats, it runs so well !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 15:09   #93
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Thanks! I just made a small update to Wolf3D. I hopefully fixed all the issues with the border, when it wasn't properly redrawn after dialog boxes. It also there the issue with the largest screen size where the green line above the status bar kept flashing.
BSzili is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 16:23   #94
zzbylu
Saberman

zzbylu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Kielce/Poland
Posts: 222
Spear of Destiny - gameplay!
[ Show youtube player ]
zzbylu is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 17:26   #95
Playaveli
GoalScoringSuperstarHero

Playaveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Age: 40
Posts: 146
Send a message via ICQ to Playaveli Send a message via AIM to Playaveli Send a message via MSN to Playaveli
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Interesting, it's possible that your port saver confuses the device type detection in lowlevel.library. Could you try this test program?
https://aminet.net/package/driver/input/JoyPortTest
As for the screen going black, I'd try to move any unused monitor icons from Devs:Monitors into Storage.
Putting unused monitors into Storage did the trick! Thanks!

Will check the JoyPortTest.
Playaveli is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 17:56   #96
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Could you try without startup-sequence after SetPatch? Maybe it's some patch that's causing the compatibility issue.

Exactly the Same (apart from Stack 4000000 as 2097152 failed)
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 18:04   #97
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
Oh, another update!!!
This is the last version on both games:

[ Show youtube player ]

Spear is crashing after 5 secs when you quit, too bad I stopped the video early.

My specs again, plus some things on my startup.

WB3.1 + ROM
030/882 50MHz
64MB 60ns
MAPROM
Easynet WiFi

Patched SCSI
PrepareEmul
Blazewcp
FBlit
ClickToFront
FKey
NoIconBorder
RTPatch
SwawzzInfo
TolleUhr
ToolsDaemon
FullPalette
VincentGR is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 18:31   #98
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Exactly the Same (apart from Stack 4000000 as 2097152 failed)
I see, that's unfortunate. One other way to rule out software issues is to mount your system disk in WinUAE with a similar config to see if it works that way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
Oh, another update!!!
This is the last version on both games:

[ Show youtube player ]

Spear is crashing after 5 secs when you quit, too bad I stopped the video early.

My specs again, plus some things on my startup.

WB3.1 + ROM
030/882 50MHz
64MB 60ns
MAPROM
Easynet WiFi

Patched SCSI
PrepareEmul
Blazewcp
FBlit
ClickToFront
FKey
NoIconBorder
RTPatch
SwawzzInfo
TolleUhr
ToolsDaemon
FullPalette
What did the crash look like? Eg. error requester, guru, etc.
BSzili is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 18:38   #99
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
This one
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20220227_193455_resize.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	95.2 KB
ID:	74850  
VincentGR is offline  
Old 27 February 2022, 20:21   #100
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
I see, that's unfortunate. One other way to rule out software issues is to mount your system disk in WinUAE with a similar config to see if it works that way.
*** Got It ***
It's Workbench/Kickstart

I run 3.0 but emulate 3.1

When I Emu'd 3.0 the Glitches appear !

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 27 February 2022 at 21:01.
Nobby_UK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1230 IV running at 1/3 clock speed (16.7 MHz instead of 50 MHz) pyksy support.Hardware 20 26 September 2015 05:36
FPU 68882 40 Mhz and crystal 48 Mhz paulo_becas support.Hardware 10 09 July 2012 16:47
68020 33 MHz Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 02 January 2012 19:21
For sale: APOLLO 630 33 MHZ for Amiga 600 - 33 MHZ with FPU (brand new) martin-flash MarketPlace 25 21 June 2005 10:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09767 seconds with 14 queries