English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2022, 23:08   #61
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Do you use a different version of Kickstart/Workbench on your machine? Maybe try running it without startup-sequence after SetPatch.

Its running on classicwb full with kickstart 3.1 but I'll try it without startup and see if it makes a difference.

Edit: tried it from a no startup sequence cli prompt and still the same. Only difference was it ran in PAL mode rather than switching to NTSC.

Last edited by Superman; 24 February 2022 at 23:16.
Superman is offline  
Old 25 February 2022, 06:59   #62
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
I see it was worth a try. What type of accelerator are you using? I see that both you and VincentGR has an 030 card.
BSzili is offline  
Old 25 February 2022, 10:20   #63
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
I see it was worth a try. What type of accelerator are you using? I see that both you and VincentGR has an 030 card.
I’m using a Terriblefire TF1230 which is a 50mhz 68030 and has 128mb ram. It’s a strange issue as I can’t replicate it on WinUAE. Once the sound gets stuck in a loop it will totally freeze either if you die or you press escape to exit.
Superman is offline  
Old 25 February 2022, 10:32   #64
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
I have a Blizzard MKIV at 50Mhz plus 68882 with 64MB 60ns and maprom enabled on WB3.1.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 25 February 2022, 10:39   #65
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Thank you for the details, I'll try to figure out some workaround after work.
BSzili is offline  
Old 25 February 2022, 12:34   #66
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
It would be nice to see a few more people testing on real hardware also as it may help to narrow down any issues with various setups. I’m happy to keep testing various revisions as required.
Superman is offline  
Old 25 February 2022, 18:46   #67
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
I added a flush before starting any new digi sound, this should fix the sound effects getting stuck for some people. I also replaced the OPL emulator in the sound converter with the old DOSBox one, which is less accurate but much, much faster. For comparison on a 14 MHz 68020 music track 26 took 829 seconds to render with the MAME synth, while DBOPL finishes in just 195 seconds. Now the percentage is displayed during conversion, and it'll tell you how many seconds it took to finish each track.
I also fixed the inconsistencies with the joystick, button 1 (red) and button 2 (blue) are no longer swapped, neither are Reverse and Forward on the CD32 pad.

Last edited by BSzili; 25 February 2022 at 20:01.
BSzili is offline  
Old 25 February 2022, 19:25   #68
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
Tried on real Amiga (1200 040/25 + 32 meg)
and got an occasional Guru 80000008 and 81000005 on reset

But when it worked the HUD is Scrambled (See Pic)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wolfy.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	60.7 KB
ID:	74828  
Nobby_UK is online now  
Old 25 February 2022, 19:29   #69
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Is the game data OK according to patch-data? I'll try in on an emulated 040 config later.
BSzili is offline  
Old 25 February 2022, 20:40   #70
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
Patch Data ?
Oh, You have done an update...
Will have to give that a go

#Update#
Now it will not run at all ---
Just 80000008 followed by 81000005

Patch-Data is fine

#update 2#
Emulated is fine apart from a flicker of
the last line of the screen where it meet the Stats

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 25 February 2022 at 21:32.
Nobby_UK is online now  
Old 25 February 2022, 21:36   #71
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
The emulated system is also 040? Maybe a bit more stack will help, as those gurus are related to the program counter wandering to bad places and memory list corruptions.
BSzili is offline  
Old 25 February 2022, 23:26   #72
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 38
Posts: 1,891
BSzili: A trivial question but what compiler did you use and why did you choose it?

Thanks

I didn't see anything mentioned in the .zip file
redblade is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 00:08   #73
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,421
Works also with CDTV controller

[ Show youtube player ]
utri007 is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 00:25   #74
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
The emulated system is also 040? Maybe a bit more stack will help, as those gurus are related to the program counter wandering to bad places and memory list corruptions.

Yup, a match for the real one.


How much should I go for ?
Nobby_UK is online now  
Old 26 February 2022, 06:47   #75
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
BSzili: A trivial question but what compiler did you use and why did you choose it?

Thanks

I didn't see anything mentioned in the .zip file
Yeah, that ZIP is just a quick archive without any documentation, which I'm yet to write A for the compiler I'm using Bebbo's GCC6 suite:
https://github.com/bebbo/amiga-gcc

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Works also with CDTV controller

[ Show youtube player ]
Haha, that looks fun! Too bad the CDTV remote emulates the joystick/keyboard at a hardware level, so you can't read the other buttons when in joystick mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Yup, a match for the real one.


How much should I go for ?
I see, then I probably won't be able to reproduce it via emulation. If you have plenty of memory you can try something ridiculously high, like 1000000, or just double the current amount to 8192.
BSzili is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 09:04   #76
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Since the game is a lot more stable now, I decided to make a pack for Spear of Destiny as well. The link is in the first post.
BSzili is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 11:27   #77
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Since the game is a lot more stable now, I decided to make a pack for Spear of Destiny as well. The link is in the first post.
Excellent work again!


One last request if its not too much effort, can you map a weapon cycle for the green button on the CD32 pad? Obviously not enough buttons on the pad for every weapon, but one to cycle through available weapons would be great.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 11:53   #78
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
That's probably not a good idea, since the game has a weird system, where you can only customize the mapping of the first 4 buttons and the RUN, OPEN, FIRE, STRAFE actions. This means if you have accidentally remapped the green button in the menu to do something else, you wouldn't be able to get back the "next weapon" function. That being said I could make the Play button switch to the next weapon instead of bringing up the menu, which is not that useful during gameplay.
BSzili is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 12:11   #79
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
Great work yet again as Spear of Destiny working just fine for me also. I'm interested to know what framerates people are getting on their various setups though. My TF1230 50mhz fluctuates at around 17-20fps.

Superman is offline  
Old 26 February 2022, 12:21   #80
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Yeah, me too. The first map of SOD will be slower than Wolf3D because they decided to put those vines everywhere. Those are the expensive sprites to draw as they have a lot of alternating transparent and solid pixels.
BSzili is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1230 IV running at 1/3 clock speed (16.7 MHz instead of 50 MHz) pyksy support.Hardware 20 26 September 2015 05:36
FPU 68882 40 Mhz and crystal 48 Mhz paulo_becas support.Hardware 10 09 July 2012 16:47
68020 33 MHz Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 02 January 2012 19:21
For sale: APOLLO 630 33 MHZ for Amiga 600 - 33 MHZ with FPU (brand new) martin-flash MarketPlace 25 21 June 2005 10:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09911 seconds with 14 queries