English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2022, 06:42   #41
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Oh that’s a shame, is the speed the same without fastram too?

Obviously games like Gloom and Doom, even Catacombs improved with Akiko, do you foresee a workaround or is it just the way you are writing to the buffer that makes it too hard to use at the same time?
Of course, I tried it on a basic CD32 config without fast RAM. I have no idea why it wasn't faster, but I tried a few variations before setting on the current one. I don't intend to spend more time on this, but I'll leave if anyone wants to play with it later.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I have given this a quick test on my A1200 with TF1230 and it runs very nicely. Nice job!

[ Show youtube player ]
Thanks! Just keep in mind that demos are locked at about 17 fps, so I'm sure the actual gameplay will be much smoother than this at 50 MHz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
That reminds me, a while ago, I picked up a Graffiti board.
There wasn't much support for its C2P implementations, but some.
In some of my testing (which was ages ago using DoomAttack), I know that on my A1200, the "optimized C2P 020" driver ran faster than the Graffiti C2P driver.
(Note: I had my ACA1230/28 by then, so I had some extra CPU speed and FAST RAM)
Of course, that could mean just that the Graffiti driver I had just wasn't very good?
I wonder if it is similar to the reason Akiko C2P is about the same speed in your testing...
The graffiti would be difficult to utilize here as it turns the whole screen into chunky. In this port I used native bitmaps and bit templates for everything I could, so only the 3D view is in chunky.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Playaveli View Post
Great work! Congrats on this project. Sound worked fine for me. Around 40-45 FPS.

* bugs:
- Controller won't turn right (keys worked fine)
- After I rebooted my Amiga (1200, Blizzard 1230 MKIV, 128 MB RAM) the game won't start anymore. Screen stays black.

Any ideas?
I'll look into the controller problem (this was mostly untested), but I have no clue about the black screen of death
BSzili is online now  
Old 23 February 2022, 08:42   #42
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
I couldn't find anything wrong with the controller support, at least it works with the emulated 2 button controller in WinUAE.
On another note the first version of the AdLib support is done. For now you'll have to run the "convert-sounds" program manually, and then enable the "AdLib/Sound Blaster" options in the game's Sound options. Keep in mind that rendering the music takes forever at 14 MHz, so be prepared to leave your machine for a while to do its thing. It's a one time process though, so hang in there.
BSzili is online now  
Old 23 February 2022, 11:34   #43
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 345
Great project! I'll give this a go in April when I get to my CD32 setup. It'll be perfect on the TF330, I also have a keyboard in case it'll be needed.
wairnair is offline  
Old 23 February 2022, 20:55   #44
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
Big grin

030/50 smooooooth

[ Show youtube player ]
VincentGR is offline  
Old 23 February 2022, 21:36   #45
Ami
Registered User

Ami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 175
At ~50% window size, it's playable on unexpanded A1200.
Ami is offline  
Old 23 February 2022, 22:05   #46
x-vision
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post

Thanks. Yes, once I'm done I'll backport everything into Blake Stone.
And Doom? Quake?
x-vision is offline  
Old 23 February 2022, 22:50   #47
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami View Post
At ~50% window size, it's playable on unexpanded A1200.
I guess you can do that, but I wonder how much fun is playing in a small window

Quote:
Originally Posted by x-vision View Post
And Doom? Quake?
I don't think there's anything to be reused for Quake. For Doom maybe the scaler functions could be adapted, but the main source of speed there is using 16-bit math. It works here as the textures are 64x64 pixels and the screen is low resolution, but there's just not enough precision there for anything "more serious".
BSzili is online now  
Old 24 February 2022, 12:08   #48
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,503
Just tried the update, the music and sfx play ok even on stock machine, maybe my eyes playing tricks does seem a touch faster on the CD32, although i wiped over the old file to compare them side by side.

btw the strafe FWD/RWD buttons on the CD32 pad are the wrong way round.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 24 February 2022, 14:13   #49
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
I just redownloaded it with an newer file dated yesterday. Now I’m getting the sound effects constantly repeating as if they are stuck on a loop. It also crashes sometimes when I die or it I try to start the game from demo mode. I have to reset the Amiga to get out of it.

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Superman; 24 February 2022 at 14:25.
Superman is online now  
Old 24 February 2022, 14:14   #50
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I just redownloaded it with an newer file dated yesterday. Now I’m getting the sound effects constantly repeating as if they are stuck on a loop. It also crashes sometimes when I die and I have to reset the Amiga to get out of it.
Exactly, this also happens to me on the real thing (030/50)
VincentGR is offline  
Old 24 February 2022, 17:56   #51
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Just tried the update, the music and sfx play ok even on stock machine, maybe my eyes playing tricks does seem a touch faster on the CD32, although i wiped over the old file to compare them side by side.

btw the strafe FWD/RWD buttons on the CD32 pad are the wrong way round.
It's possible that it's faster, I made a couple small tweaks since. For the forward and reverse buttons, you mean that their order is worng? If so I can swap them Reverse is button 4 and Forward is button 5.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I just redownloaded it with an newer file dated yesterday. Now I’m getting the sound effects constantly repeating as if they are stuck on a loop. It also crashes sometimes when I die or it I try to start the game from demo mode. I have to reset the Amiga to get out of it.

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
Exactly, this also happens to me on the real thing (030/50)
I have no clue what causes the sound effects to get stuck for you, I just tried it on a "fastest possible" WinUAE config, and it doesn't happen for me. I did clean up the sound code a bit since, so maybe I fixed this issue too. We'll see in the next version.
BSzili is online now  
Old 24 February 2022, 19:16   #52
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
Yes, that was the reason I used a mod and not the game's sound in my video :-)
VincentGR is offline  
Old 24 February 2022, 20:22   #53
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
I see, I had no idea that's why you didn't use the game's audio in your video. We'll see if the new test version is any better, if not I'll drop you a PM.
Speaking of the new version, I added a simple automap to the game, it can be opened with the F1 key. It used to be the "boss key" in the retail versions showing the fake DOS prompt. The existing save games are compatible, but the areas explored before this feature was added won't show up on the map.
I also adapted the patcher from Blake Stone, now the following versions of the game can be patched: Apogee 1.2, Apogee 1.4, Mindscape (id Software) 1.4. If you have any other version, let me know.
BSzili is online now  
Old 24 February 2022, 20:36   #54
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
For the forward and reverse buttons, you mean that their order is worng? If so I can swap them Reverse is button 4 and Forward is button 5.
Yep, when you press the left shoulder button you strafe to the right and vice versa.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 24 February 2022, 20:39   #55
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
Trying the updated version now. Looks like it may take a while to start though as I’m already 5 minutes or so in.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	B66EE228-C9C8-4C04-920D-C10E37C8FA23.jpeg
Views:	66
Size:	95.2 KB
ID:	74809  
Superman is online now  
Old 24 February 2022, 20:55   #56
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Yep, when you press the left shoulder button you strafe to the right and vice versa.
Huh, I didn't even know you can do that. I'll have a look at this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Trying the updated version now. Looks like it may take a while to start though as I’m already 5 minutes or so in.
Yeah, that'll take a while. If you don't care about the music you can abort the conversion there, but I recommend deleting incomplete music files in that case.
I wonder if there's a faster OPL emulator out there, but so far MAME's synth looks to be the fastest.
BSzili is online now  
Old 24 February 2022, 21:00   #57
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Huh, I didn't even know you can do that. I'll have a look at this.


Yeah, that'll take a while. If you don't care about the music you can abort the conversion there, but I recommend deleting incomplete music files in that case.
I wonder if there's a faster OPL emulator out there, but so far MAME's synth looks to be the fastest.
I’m not sure how to abort it. It currently on music 3/26 and if I click the top left button it closes the window but a new one pops right up.
Superman is online now  
Old 24 February 2022, 21:24   #58
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Just press CTRL-C and it should stop the program.
BSzili is online now  
Old 24 February 2022, 21:39   #59
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
Ok I managed to get it running but the sound issue and freezing is still happening to me on real hardware. Strange as I can run it ok on WinUAE.

[ Show youtube player ]
Superman is online now  
Old 24 February 2022, 23:02   #60
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Do you use a different version of Kickstart/Workbench on your machine? Maybe try running it without startup-sequence after SetPatch.
BSzili is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1230 IV running at 1/3 clock speed (16.7 MHz instead of 50 MHz) pyksy support.Hardware 20 26 September 2015 05:36
FPU 68882 40 Mhz and crystal 48 Mhz paulo_becas support.Hardware 10 09 July 2012 16:47
68020 33 MHz Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 02 January 2012 19:21
For sale: APOLLO 630 33 MHZ for Amiga 600 - 33 MHZ with FPU (brand new) martin-flash MarketPlace 25 21 June 2005 10:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09656 seconds with 14 queries