English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 March 2022, 15:19   #81
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,973
What the heck. That was a brainfart. I saw the graphics + Konami so I thought it was an MSX game :/
gimbal is offline  
Old 07 March 2022, 17:58   #82
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 2,536
Once upon a time there were arcades that DID look like MSX 1 ports -_- but had a smoother scrolling of course
saimon69 is offline  
Old 19 March 2022, 23:08   #83
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
I love this game.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 19 March 2022, 23:44   #84
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
you can check the zone for an updated version if you want. Screen is not centered but layout is 100% like the arcade now.

Will create an adf as soon as I finalize it.
jotd is offline  
Old 20 March 2022, 09:12   #85
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 49
Posts: 1,258
Practically identical to the arcade game now. Perfect
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 20 March 2022, 10:26   #86
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
you can check the zone for an updated version if you want. Screen is not centered but layout is 100% like the arcade now.

Will create an adf as soon as I finalize it.
Tried it and it is perfect
One thing that is wrong is that it is possible to shoot or bomb the burning astroids in level 3.
Will we also get 2-player?
nikosidis is online now  
Old 20 March 2022, 12:02   #87
zzbylu
Saberman

zzbylu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Kielce/Poland
Posts: 222
and gameplay...
[ Show youtube player ]
zzbylu is offline  
Old 20 March 2022, 15:18   #88
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
yes, there are a couple of issues introduced ... while trying to code 2 player mode.

Ross gave me a hand with screen centering, and I have removed the version from the zone. Going to fix bugs. ATM stick to the official version.
jotd is offline  
Old 20 March 2022, 18:18   #89
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
Don't know if someone mentioned before, but it has slow down on A500.
A friend tested it, I play on an A1200 with Blizzard turned off.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 20 March 2022, 23:19   #90
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
Don't know if someone mentioned before, but it has slow down on A500.
A friend tested it, I play on an A1200 with Blizzard turned off.
Hi VincentGR

Why you need to turn off Blizzard?
A1200 with Blizzard IV works fine at least. That is what I use most of the time.
nikosidis is online now  
Old 20 March 2022, 23:43   #91
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
there's whdload for high end CPU configurations (game doesn't have a proper startup code for display, caches, VBR, ... on purpose).

I'm sad to hear that game has slowdowns on A500. I'm testing with winuae A500 speed, it seems fine, but winuae can be optimistic!

2 player version almost done. That will be 10 euro well earned
jotd is offline  
Old 21 March 2022, 15:49   #92
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
there's whdload for high end CPU configurations (game doesn't have a proper startup code for display, caches, VBR, ... on purpose).

I'm sad to hear that game has slowdowns on A500. I'm testing with winuae A500 speed, it seems fine, but winuae can be optimistic!

2 player version almost done. That will be 10 euro well earned
The way I run the game from my A1200/30 is to boot without startup-sequence.

I will try the game on my A500 and check the slowdown problem.

I hope more will give you some money for this fantastic port!

Thanks for doing the 2-player. 10 Euro soon on the way
nikosidis is online now  
Old 21 March 2022, 17:21   #93
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
Don't know if someone mentioned before, but it has slow down on A500.
A friend tested it, I play on an A1200 with Blizzard turned off.
No slowdown on my A500. I have 1MB chip but that should not do anything.
nikosidis is online now  
Old 21 March 2022, 17:58   #94
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
thanks! and thanks for testing on A500.

On your A1200 use whdload, no need to boot without startup, really. Don't use PRELOAD, it requires very little memory even with whdload.
jotd is offline  
Old 21 March 2022, 19:11   #95
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 49
Posts: 1,258
In line with the super-arcade-perfect version of Scramble that jotd is doing, maybe fans that are not so much into c64 scene would like to check out the newest and gorgeous looking c64 version:

[ Show youtube player ]
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 21 March 2022, 20:26   #96
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
thanks! and thanks for testing on A500.

On your A1200 use whdload, no need to boot without startup, really. Don't use PRELOAD, it requires very little memory even with whdload.
No, I do not have to do that. I was thinking the .exe files you have put in the zone. Them I have to start without startup-seq.. on A1200/030
nikosidis is online now  
Old 21 March 2022, 20:29   #97
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat666 View Post
In line with the super-arcade-perfect version of Scramble that jotd is doing, maybe fans that are not so much into c64 scene would like to check out the newest and gorgeous looking c64 version:

[ Show youtube player ]
I have played Scramble Infinity a lot on my C64.
Very beautiful gfx.
Problem is that this version is to easy.

The game play on jotd Scramble is much better I think. Just like the arcade.
Even got 2 button support.
nikosidis is online now  
Old 21 March 2022, 20:58   #98
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
the exe I have put in the zone is buggy. I have removed it for now. And you can use whdload slave of the previous release to run it.
jotd is offline  
Old 24 March 2022, 18:41   #99
PascalDe73
PascalDe73

PascalDe73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Charleroi Belgium
Age: 49
Posts: 9
I tested Your latest version from the Zone, it works correctly on my A500 Rev. 6A (512+512). On some level with a slow down speed but perfectly playable. On another A500 with my Aca500Plus 68000 @14 Mhz it works perfectly as my A1200.
I take this opportunity to ask you if you plan to also develop the other Game version Super Cobra which is essentially the same way. That would be really great because your Scramble Poratge Work is really perfect.
Best regards, Pascal
PascalDe73 is online now  
Old 24 March 2022, 18:49   #100
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 198
Sorry for the late reply.

On 68030 the game is freezing on title screen.
I confirm slow-downs on 2 winuae setups (me&friend)
Also, on a real A500 1MB.
VincentGR is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scramble Game Maps from the Arcade hajodick project.Sprites 10 19 January 2022 11:50
Galaxians & Scramble (Gallagher, Kevin) DamienD request.Old Rare Games 12 28 December 2016 18:30
Scramble V1.1 Commodore 64 Retrofan Retrogaming General Discussion 6 27 March 2015 16:18
[Found: Super Scramble Simulator] Trying to find a game Jenilee Looking for a game name ? 7 11 November 2010 14:45
Super Scramble Simulator error? thor project.SPS (was CAPS) 8 01 April 2006 23:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09880 seconds with 14 queries