English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2022, 15:54   #61
Fiery Phoenix
Registered User
Fiery Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bury, Lancs
Age: 45
Posts: 489
Usually the Psygnosis bog box releases tend to go for a little more also
Fiery Phoenix is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 22:31   #62
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,298
this game has no IPF dump. Shocking!!
jotd is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 23:03   #63
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
this game has no IPF dump. Shocking!!
There are flux level dumps that were given to Softpres. But the softpres team analysed them and decided they were mastered incorrectly. And they would continue to look for one without the error. But numerous PAL dumps and at least one NTSC dump were all the same. So no official release
alexh is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 23:59   #64
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,298
In my version track 132 is faulty (but contains no data). All files are extracted properly without it.

New version in the zone. Uses less chipmem, I have fixed one original game bug that could crash the game and also removed some SMC.

Tested on A1200/060 and it's really playable now.
jotd is offline  
Old 12 May 2022, 04:30   #65
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 232
I see it no longer requires MMU, that fixed broken physics at 100mhz for me. That's why I set NoMMU in whdload.prefs, so many slaves have weird glitches otherwise.
Aardvark is online now  
Old 12 May 2022, 13:01   #66
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Tested on A1200/060 and it's really playable now.

It is! :-)


However, I managed to create a spectacular WHDLoad crash in a one lap race where I was just about to pass the Finishing line, winning the race at Brands Hatch. Lots of pretty graphics corruption. I put the Coredump in the Zone.


It really is playable now, I'm not great at racing games but if I back the mouse sensitivity off one point I can compete now and get round some corners without needing to brake. Excellent.
Angus is offline  
Old 12 May 2022, 14:40   #67
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
I see it no longer requires MMU, that fixed broken physics at 100mhz for me. That's why I set NoMMU in whdload.prefs, so many slaves have weird glitches otherwise.

that probably has something to do with overclocking. MMU + 100MHz doesn't seem to cut it. My A1200/060/50MHz doesn't have this problem.


(but 100MHz is better yeah problem is always chipmem speed after a while. Game is still smoother on winuae.


Angus, qbout the crash: yeah, I think the game writes in some illegal screen memory, got that on the France circuit, just before the finishing line as well. It's still an early version. Lots of testing to do, but it's great to see it running smoothly on real hardware.
jotd is offline  
Old 12 May 2022, 16:54   #68
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
that probably has something to do with overclocking. MMU + 100MHz doesn't seem to cut it. My A1200/060/50MHz doesn't have this problem.


(but 100MHz is better yeah problem is always chipmem speed after a while. Game is still smoother on winuae.


Angus, qbout the crash: yeah, I think the game writes in some illegal screen memory, got that on the France circuit, just before the finishing line as well. It's still an early version. Lots of testing to do, but it's great to see it running smoothly on real hardware.
Have you got a backup copy of the code loaded at its original chipmem address as well as your new fast email address?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 12 May 2022, 20:39   #69
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,298
no I don"t. And i made sure that the game didn't read there with mmu protection. That's how I know the relocation is complete apart from a small and temporary bitmap fetch.

Leaving the original code as a backup was the original idea I had but it didn't work too well. First because if you omit a table, the game can jump back to chipmem code without you noticing. You want it to run in fastmem.

And mostly some variables are accessed PC relative but sometimes absolute (as distance prevents PC relative) so with copies of the code you end up with duplicated/incoherent states. And that's a 3D game you can't really debug if there's a problem.

Angus, thanks for the dump, I confirm the issue, I experienced it too. There's something to fix here, as the draw routine goes completely off-bounds when getting near the finishing line on the french circuit

Fix for that is in the zone. I could complete Portugal laps without crashes now.

- replay seems to have crash issues. Workaround: don't tick it
- sound is a bit weird

I have tried the original version on my winuae settings and it crashed pretty badly and had gfx glitches even with caches off, where the rebuilt & fixed version runs fine

Last edited by jotd; 12 May 2022 at 23:30.
jotd is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 00:07   #70
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,149
Confirmed running very nicely on my A600 with furia

[ Show youtube player ]
Superman is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 07:46   #71
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,298
You could try to enable more detail. There aren't a lot of objects around.
jotd is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 12:37   #72
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Confirmed running very nicely on my A600 with furia

[ Show youtube player ]



So that's effectively an 020 running at 33mhz with fast memory - that is awesome.
It would be interesting to see the performance on an 1200 with just some fast memory......
and an A500 with a 1 meg upgrade.





I think I might prefer the look of the game without all the cornering chevrons.
Angus is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 15:10   #73
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,313
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
this game has no IPF dump. Shocking!!
I think i have a set of IPF :P
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 16:03   #74
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
So that's effectively an 020 running at 33mhz with fast memory - that is awesome.
It would be interesting to see the performance on an 1200 with just some fast memory......
and an A500 with a 1 meg upgrade.
A500 1MB uses "slow" memory so that's not going to help. A1200/020 fastmem should run fairly well.

Quote:

I think I might prefer the look of the game without all the cornering chevrons.
you can turn that off of course.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
I think i have a set of IPF :P
I'd be interested!!
jotd is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 21:25   #75
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post


you can turn that off of course.

Yes, I saw that in Superman's youtube clip, although I've not found the right setting yet. I tried Trackside Surface. :-/
Angus is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 21:50   #76
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,298
it's "object detail"

Released the whdload slave with the latest reloc exe. I've also zoned the new install here
jotd is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 23:04   #77
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,313
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
A500 1MB uses "slow" memory so that's not going to help. A1200/020 fastmem should run fairly well.



you can turn that off of course.



I'd be interested!!
Zoned !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 May 2022, 08:16   #78
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
I think i have a set of IPF :P
It must be home made, including the manufacturing error we discussed. I know you can make your own these days. It's not like the old days when only Softpres can make them and sign them off as good

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Zoned !
I see it's the NTSC version. I wonder if that came from my dump from 18+ years ago?
alexh is offline  
Old 14 May 2022, 14:59   #79
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,313
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It must be home made, including the manufacturing error we discussed. I know you can make your own these days. It's not like the old days when only Softpres can make them and sign them off as good


I see it's the NTSC version. I wonder if that came from my dump from 18+ years ago?
It does not. It comes from my Redzone US NTSC set of loose disk.

I don't have access to your dumps.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 May 2022, 17:59   #80
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post

I don't have access to your dumps.
Good to know. ;-l
Angus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
at a loss with Red Zone framerate jotd project.WHDLoad 23 02 March 2021 19:55
Cover Disk: Red Zone demo - Freezeframe? Angus support.Games 10 06 May 2020 16:09
Red Zone? mikey2002kent support.Games 0 26 February 2014 22:06
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 13:37
Red Zone demo on The One cover disk? Angus Retrogaming General Discussion 7 08 November 2006 11:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10279 seconds with 16 queries