English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2011, 22:50   #1
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Winuae doesn't want to start sometimes

I've run across this odd issue of Winuae not realy wanting to work for a bit. I open the program, load a configuration, select a disk and start and the screen's just black and nothing happens. I get it to work after a while, but I have no idea why the hell it's doing this. Anyone ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 31 December 2011, 23:02   #2
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,288
Sorry, despite the strange problems I had with WinUAE before, common with this kind of software, I never had problems of black screen, well at least until now, nobody knows...

Maybe someone more can help you...
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 31 December 2011, 23:09   #3
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
I found out that running a game without loading a configuration works. After that I can load the configuration and pick any game like normal.

It's just weird that this happened. Could this be a result of leaving Winuae on while letting the computer go to standby ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 01 January 2012, 10:37   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Can't help without log file. Tick logging checkbox in misc panel, start, wait few seconds after black screen, quit it. I assume F12 still works.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2012, 11:51   #5
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I assume F12 still works.
Yeah, it does. Anyways it seems to work with the method I described above. Not sure why but at least it works.
apachacha is offline  
Old 01 January 2012, 13:55   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
I can't understand why you would ask for help, then when Toni offers to help you, you turn him down? All you have to do is post your log file.
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 January 2012, 16:20   #7
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I can't understand why you would ask for help, then when Toni offers to help you, you turn him down? All you have to do is post your log file.
I'm not turning anyone down. Just that once the thing works I have to turn off my computer to get it not work again. And I was a bit pre-ocupied.
apachacha is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remus doesn't start KillaByte support.Apps 36 09 August 2011 17:19
WinUAE 1.5.0 won't start Harrison support.WinUAE 6 01 July 2008 05:36
WinUAE 1.4 crash on start andyc1864 support.WinUAE 20 26 April 2007 13:25
WinUAE refuses to start..... Reppyboyo support.WinUAE 2 04 February 2003 13:44
Start Menu 2 in Winuae ? Uebby support.WinUAE 0 22 May 2002 20:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06701 seconds with 13 queries