English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2008, 00:23   #1
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
EasyNet and NetGear Wireless MA401

Hello guys,

after several months I am here again to trying EasyNet configuration to let my A1200 surf the Web.
What is happening now when I try to connect my A1200 to the Web and to the router (FlyNet Roper ADSL2 WiFi) with my PCMCIA Wireless Card bought from AmigaKit with the EasyNet is that respect last year I do not have anymore the error: Network Unreachable and it seems I do not have any error when I see the EasyNet go on line.

But it happens that if I ping the router 192.168.1.1 the CLI do not tell me anything and I keep on waiting with no answer.

My SSID has this name: ROADSL2P-WG
WEP Wireless Security is: 77 11 77 11 00
PC IP 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1

I have chosen

as Amiga IP 192.168.1.181

and added this as host and added the loopback to

anyway when I ping the router I cannot have any answer.

Can you help me please ????????????

here is the Log of the EasyNet set up hope this can help:
++ EasyNet Information ++
Version = $VER: EasyNet 0.165 (30/05/06) AmigaKit.com
bsdsocket.library = unknown

++ Network Settings ++
Your IP address = 192.168.1.181
Network SubNetMask = 255.255.255.0
Router/Gateway IP = 192.168.1.1
Your hostname = amiga
Network domainname = mired

++ Domain Name Servers ++
Primary DNS = 192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS =
Tertiary DNS =

++ Network Interface ++
Device = prism2.device (unknown version installed)
Wireless Settings = ;C:SetPrism2Defaults SSID ROADSL2P-WG ADHOC CHANNEL 1 KEY 7711771100 (version 0.4 installed)
Library = pccard.library (unknown version installed)

++ TCPIP Settings ++
MBUF_CONF MAXMEM = 256K
Use Name Server = Second
Use Loopback = Yes
Debug SANA = Yes
Gateway Mode = Yes

++ Hosts ++
192.168.1.1 router
192.168.1.181 amiga amiga
127.0.0.1 loopback

++ Assigns ++
Assign AmiTCP: "Work:AmiTCP"


PLEASE HELP!!!!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 09 November 2008, 01:17   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,694
Quote:
Wireless Settings = ;C:SetPrism2Defaults
The semicolon ( looks misplaced there. I'd bet that the command is not executed because of the comment sign. You should remove it.

ADHOC is not correct IMHO, too. This is not an adhoc network, your router acts as an access point.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 November 2008, 01:21   #3
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
The semicolon ( looks misplaced there. I'd bet that the command is not executed because of the comment sign. You should remove it.

ADHOC is not correct IMHO, too. This is not an adhoc network, your router acts as an access point.
Hello, I have to put that semicolon beacause I have error code 20 on the boot, then I give the values again. So I configure again beacause I don't know how to avoit this error.

If I fixed this as INFRASTRUCTURE but nothing!!!! what should I do?

Thanks

Even added Alice Telecom Italia DNS instead of 192.168.1.1 as DNS

but same problem

212.216.112.112
212.216.172.62

HELP ME PLEASE!!!! It has passed 1 year and my Miggy is not on line yet!!!!

Last edited by D4Ni3L3; 09 November 2008 at 01:33.
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 09 November 2008, 11:05   #4
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
A little step further has been done by me only disablig the WEB Key Security.

If I connect the Amiga with the EasyNet to my router without any WEP Security I
can PING 192.168.1.1 and the routers send me all the packets but if
I ping www.google.com I see the name of the LAN I have given to
my windos XP and I have no answer.

Now that I renamed the SSIDD into router and EasyNet I cannot ping 192.168.1.1
anymore.

I don't know what is my fault into this configuration.
Since into my Router I have:

ON - Enable WEP Wireless Security

Encryption Key: 77 11 77 11 00 of 64 bit as HEX

Authentication Type: Open Shared Both

So I have tried into EasyNet to put the WEP key in this way ( 77 11 77 11 00 )
and I have a error 20 when I boot the Amiga) then tried the WEP Key as
7711-7711-00 Like it sees to suggest when I try to write into the field
but I cannot Ping 192.168.1.1 and same result I got if I write the WEP Key
in this way : 7711771100

My Questions are

1) What name is needed into EasyNet Network Domain Name?
2) How to communicate with the router with the WEP Key?
3) What to do to ping www.google.com or see these pages with AWeb Lite.

Thnaks and sorry to bother ya all!

Last edited by D4Ni3L3; 09 November 2008 at 16:15.
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 18:44   #5
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi,

I just did this 3 days ago and finally got success with the same M401 card. However, I am not using EasyNET

Some notes:
Make sure that you are NOT using a passphrase in your router. It needs to inputed as the first key with 10 numeric (no alpha) digits (i.e.1234567890). That was the case for my Linksys router anyways.

I was pulling my hair over this one!! ;-)

Regards,
ed...
crazyegg is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 21:05   #6
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 67
Posts: 681
your domain name is your isp`s name example = wanadoo.co.uk

i cant help you with the rest of your queries?
have you gone back through your original posts ?

the only other thing to do is send mathew your confuration file
twizzle is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 23:13   #7
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle View Post
your domain name is your isp`s name example = wanadoo.co.uk

i cant help you with the rest of your queries?
have you gone back through your original posts ?

the only other thing to do is send mathew your confuration file
What I am asking is : is the provider name really important?

That is... my ADSL is called Alice from Telecom Italia, so I don't know if it is necessary use Alice or Telecom Italia.... Are these fantasy names or are really needed?
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 23:16   #8
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyegg View Post
Hi,

I just did this 3 days ago and finally got success with the same M401 card. However, I am not using EasyNET

Some notes:
Make sure that you are NOT using a passphrase in your router. It needs to inputed as the first key with 10 numeric (no alpha) digits (i.e.1234567890). That was the case for my Linksys router anyways.

I was pulling my hair over this one!! ;-)

Regards,
ed...
I tried 2 routers of mine.

1) had this Key for example 77 11 77 11 00 .... and don't know how to write into EasyNet

2) the second has a Key like this: su16 aeth pmel h and in this case too I dunno what write into EasyNet

Many Thanks and please help me!!!!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 18:13   #9
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi,

For me, I have a cable connection hooked up to a linksys router. As such, I do not need to provide any provider info.

Make sure that the gateway ip (i.e. 192.168.1.1) is set up correctly if you are using a router.

Regards....ed
crazyegg is offline  
Old 12 November 2008, 14:48   #10
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Finally Online But Without Wep Key!

Hello there.

I finally connected!!! Without WEP Key but I connected ...and I am surfing with IBrowse.

Now I'd like to know what to write into EasyNet to work with the WEP Key .....

I am going to show you 2 differents routers I am using.

If You can tell me how to put the Key would be very very cool!!!!

1) Router N.1 : WEP in HEX is written in this way:

77 11 77 11 00

2) Router N.2 : Wep Key in ASCII:

su16 aeth pmel h

Can you help me?
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 15:09   #11
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi,

As I mentioned earlier, WEP under the Prism2 drivers can only accept a 10 digit (no more no less) key. So, your first example should work....

However, on my setup, it would only work with 10 numeric digits AND also only without a passphrase. I had to manually input my key directly as Key 1 in my router.

Regards....ed
crazyegg is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 21:55   #12
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyegg View Post
Hi,

As I mentioned earlier, WEP under the Prism2 drivers can only accept a 10 digit (no more no less) key. So, your first example should work....

However, on my setup, it would only work with 10 numeric digits AND also only without a passphrase. I had to manually input my key directly as Key 1 in my router.

Regards....ed
I sorted everything out with both routers.
The second one accepted my ASCII WEP Key of 13 digits.

in few word the ASCII Key has to be written in this way:

abcdefghilmno


To really understand the syntax of Wep Key I found really useful not only the manual Easynet that I forgot to have but the Wireless Setting installed into the Prefs drawer that is in fantastic to configure the WEP key in just a few steps.
Now I can say that I am very satisfied.
All I have to do now is inform our beloved AmigaKit about the success of the operation and show them the DNS for successive upgrades of Easynet in order to add an Italian ISP preferences of their TCP Stack!

Cheers!!!!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 22:19   #13
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,737
By all means, please let us know the DNS to add in the next EasyNet update and this will be added.

I think the WEP string box in EasyNet needs user error checking added as well to make this more straight forward.

Thanks for your valuable feedback.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 18 October 2013, 05:30   #14
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
I have the same problem and none of the ideas here worked.

Vicky
Vicky is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems Networking Miami and Netgear MA401 TronPlayer support.Hardware 3 10 January 2011 06:02
Is there a Guide for setting up MiamiDX with Netgear MA401? fitzsteve support.Hardware 30 19 April 2010 14:57
MiamiDX with NetGear MA401 on A1200 Problems crazyegg support.Hardware 11 08 January 2009 17:39
For sale:Wireless network card Netgear MA401 skyldig MarketPlace 0 21 February 2007 11:07
Netgear MA401 Wireless Card Smiley support.Hardware 12 13 June 2006 17:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07556 seconds with 13 queries