English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2017, 15:27   #1
mr.micro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lemont/USA
Posts: 17
73G Fujitsu w/a2000

Hi all,

So I'm positive this has been asked (and covered) a few times before, but I can't seem to find a straight answer.

I'm trying to get a 73g HDD 80pin SCSI (external) formatted for storage on my A2000 and/or A1200 ( I have a Blizzard 060 w/SCSI & GVP030/28 Combo for A2000)) and I cannot get HDinstTOols to recognize it on the A2000 after updating to 3.9 and the A1200 has 3.5 on it, can see the drive, but won't let me partition it to format. I have moved SFS into the 'L' drive, but it doesn't do anything when selecting it.

Any help please?

Best,
J
mr.micro is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 23:36   #2
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.micro View Post
Hi all,

So I'm positive this has been asked (and covered) a few times before, but I can't seem to find a straight answer.

I'm trying to get a 73g HDD 80pin SCSI (external) formatted for storage on my A2000 and/or A1200 ( I have a Blizzard 060 w/SCSI & GVP030/28 Combo for A2000)) and I cannot get HDinstTOols to recognize it on the A2000 after updating to 3.9 and the A1200 has 3.5 on it, can see the drive, but won't let me partition it to format. I have moved SFS into the 'L' drive, but it doesn't do anything when selecting it.

Any help please?

Best,
J
Don't use HDinsttools. Just use 3.9 HDToolbox.
Open HDToolbox select the drive and hit install drive. See that it has the correct size there.
If you can then create partitions it's just a matter of getting SFS or PFS installed correctly. Reboot and you should have whatever drive names you configured on the workbench as xHO: ???

Quick format them at that point.

If you can't read the drive with the correct size at the "Install Drive" part chances are you've got incorrect termination or maybe you need to change a jumper on the drive like Force SE mode.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 05:12   #3
mr.micro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lemont/USA
Posts: 17
OH MY! A jumper on the drive! totally forgot about that.

Yea, 3.9 HDToolBox DOES recognize it, but gives me an error that it can't handle this drive type. BUT SCSITools does recognize it AND lets me try to partition it, but it never actually partitions it or lets me mount it.

Off I go to check the jumper settings. Man, I totally forgot that was a 'thing' lol

Thanks much! i'll update findings.
mr.micro is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 05:13   #4
mr.micro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lemont/USA
Posts: 17
While we're at it, can you tell me the difference between HDtoolBox and HDinstTools?
mr.micro is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 05:39   #5
mr.micro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lemont/USA
Posts: 17
No jumpers to set and SCSI is wide auto terminates. I partitioned a 4gig Fujitsu drive in same SUN controller into 4, 1gig partitions without issue.
mr.micro is offline  
Old 15 December 2017, 10:28   #6
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,461
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I will be heading into these murky waters soon! Got one of these combo cards and an scsi drive or two. SCSI stuff is something I have never really messed with other than a cd drive and a flatbed scanner.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 December 2017, 04:50   #7
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.micro View Post
While we're at it, can you tell me the difference between HDtoolBox and HDinstTools?
HDinstTools seems to just use random numbers to make up the Heads/Cylinders/Blocks to reach the capacity. Not that HDToolbox is better for newer drives like SATA or large CF drives but after it's set up and then I don't have to worry about it later.

Some people swear by HDInsttools, I guess whatever works for you.

When I see the type of issues you are seeing it ends up being a termination problem, attaching a combined LVD/SE terminator usually does the trick or the other end of the SCSI chain is not terminated (the internal connector).

This is some required reading if you're not really sure about large HDD support:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=32256
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 16 December 2017, 16:56   #8
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 434
It is hard to tell if it is a hardware or software issue, but it sounds more like a software issue given that you cannot get it working on either of the machines.

The only hardware issue I have had on similar setup with a GVP controller was that it did not supply termination power, so the separate terminator didn’t work. Had to jumper a drive to supply it instead.

The filesystem has to be added to the RDB of the drive. This can be done with the Add/Update... button while partitioning in HDToolBox. Also be aware that it has to be added with the correct dostype, which in hex would be 0x53465300 for SFS. This file system then has to be selected for each partition.

I would though recommend the AIO version of PFS3 instead of SFS as it is compatible with all ways of breaching the 4GB barrier (DirectSCSI, TD64 and NSD). It also works on all versions of AmigaOS, even down to 1.1 I think. So a good choice for a drive which is intended to be moved between systems. Dostype in hex is 0x50465303 and PFS AIO can be found on aminet.

Please try to describe more in detail what led up to your problem and what exactly you did when it occurred. It is for example very hard to understand what you mean by “I have moved SFS into the 'L' drive, but it doesn't do anything when selecting it.”. I understand that you placed the file system handler in L:, but where and how is it selected?

Last edited by patrik; 17 December 2017 at 01:14.
patrik is offline  
Old 18 December 2017, 07:41   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
With some controllers, it is sometimes preferable to use PFS3DS. I seem to remember running into problems with PFS3AIO and large disks on a GVP controller, but PFS3DS worked.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 December 2017, 16:23   #10
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
With some controllers, it is sometimes preferable to use PFS3DS. I seem to remember running into problems with PFS3AIO and large disks on a GVP controller, but PFS3DS worked.
Could this perhaps be a bug in PFS3AIO, as it is supposed to auto detect and support Direct SCSI? Do you have a specific setup where this can be reproduced?

If so, is the result the same with PFS3AIO set to prioritize Direct SCSI mode over regular trackdisk mode by setting the DosType to PDS3?
patrik is offline  
Old 18 December 2017, 16:25   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Could this perhaps be a bug in PFS3AIO as it is supposed to auto detect and support Direct SCSI? Do you have a specific setup where this can be reproduced?

If so, is the result the same with PFS3AIO set to prioritize Direct SCSI mode over regular trackdisk mode by setting the DosType to PDS3?
Yep. I couldn't get it to work even with the PDS\3 dostype. Perhaps I could try to reproduce it again, I did chat about it with Toni when I noticed the issue, but we didn't pursue it further.
Jope is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 15:33   #12
mr.micro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lemont/USA
Posts: 17
OK, So I've been working on this drive for the last week. I bought an 80pin terminator and with the terminator in place the A2000 doesn't boot up. I keep getting block read errors on the internal 50pin SCSI, (Workbench drive). When I boot up from 3.1 floppy, I try to use GVP FasssstPrep in manual mode and it recognizes the drive but only 504mb's, yet when I do a low level format of that partition, nothing happens. Rebooting doesn't recognize new drive.

HDToolBox recognizes the drive but gives me an error that it can't handle this type of device.

I have installed the NSDpatch and have gotten 100gig drives and 8gig CF cards to format and work np (via WINUAE), but this SCSI I cannot connect to my PC, but I'm following the same steps on the real hardware, so not sure what the deal is.

I haven't tried again on my A1200 via the Blizzard, I'm thinking the 2000 should be able to handle this.

BTW, am I supposed to change SCSI.device to GVPscsi.device or something like that?

Best,
J
mr.micro is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 03:09   #13
mech
Registered User
mech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: texas,usa
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.micro View Post
OK, So I've been working on this drive for the last week. I bought an 80pin terminator and with the terminator in place the A2000 doesn't boot up. I keep getting block read errors on the internal 50pin SCSI, (Workbench drive). When I boot up from 3.1 floppy, I try to use GVP FasssstPrep in manual mode and it recognizes the drive but only 504mb's, yet when I do a low level format of that partition, nothing happens. Rebooting doesn't recognize new drive.

HDToolBox recognizes the drive but gives me an error that it can't handle this type of device.

I have installed the NSDpatch and have gotten 100gig drives and 8gig CF cards to format and work np (via WINUAE), but this SCSI I cannot connect to my PC, but I'm following the same steps on the real hardware, so not sure what the deal is.

I haven't tried again on my A1200 via the Blizzard, I'm thinking the 2000 should be able to handle this.

BTW, am I supposed to change SCSI.device to GVPscsi.device or something like that?

Best,
J
I have run into fujitsu server drives with custom firmwares that will not work reliably no matter what you do. i have one here that gave me fits. Not saying this is the exact problem you are having,but it smacks of termination. you should be using a 50pin to 80 pin adapter with high byte termination.
mech is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 05:26   #14
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,387
Don't use the GVP Faaaaaassssstprepppppp. Use HDToolbox.

Once you get HDToolbox working and able to recognize the drive with the full size, you'll need to use either SFS or PFS in Direct SCSI mode since the GVP controller is not NSD-compliant. The one situation where you will want to use the GVP FFFFFFFFFFastPrrrrrrrrep is when you have a Zorro-II GVP controller and want to enable Z-II DMA when all you have is a 68000 in the machine.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.micro View Post
OK, So I've been working on this drive for the last week. I bought an 80pin terminator and with the terminator in place the A2000 doesn't boot up. I keep getting block read errors on the internal 50pin SCSI, (Workbench drive). When I boot up from 3.1 floppy, I try to use GVP FasssstPrep in manual mode and it recognizes the drive but only 504mb's, yet when I do a low level format of that partition, nothing happens. Rebooting doesn't recognize new drive.

HDToolBox recognizes the drive but gives me an error that it can't handle this type of device.

I have installed the NSDpatch and have gotten 100gig drives and 8gig CF cards to format and work np (via WINUAE), but this SCSI I cannot connect to my PC, but I'm following the same steps on the real hardware, so not sure what the deal is.

I haven't tried again on my A1200 via the Blizzard, I'm thinking the 2000 should be able to handle this.

BTW, am I supposed to change SCSI.device to GVPscsi.device or something like that?

Best,
J
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 16:55   #15
mr.micro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lemont/USA
Posts: 17
Hi all, Thanks for the replies. I got the drive formatted (finally) yesterday.

I had to change the scsi.device to gvpscsi.device and HDtoolbox finally recognized it.

I still couldn't format it on the A2000, but the A1200 did the job no problem.

I started a new thread because even though it's formatted and partitioned, there's still some weird stuff going on with it between the A1200 and A2000.

Here's the link: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=89945


Best,
J
mr.micro is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone here owns a Fujitsu FM Towns Marty? eXeler0 Retrogaming General Discussion 10 29 July 2016 14:28
Need some help with Fujitsu 9.1gb SCSI Drive and GVP HC+8 II AmigaJohn support.Hardware 14 15 September 2015 12:19
FS: Fujitsu Lifebook E8010D Laptop shuttlepilot MarketPlace 0 29 June 2014 17:12
Conversion hardware: Fujitsu FM Towns DamienD HOL suggestions and feedback 27 12 June 2006 21:02
Fujitsu FM Towns Antiriad Retrogaming General Discussion 47 28 December 2004 11:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10391 seconds with 15 queries