English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2017, 01:17   #1
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 433
How to replace a 68060? (CS060 MK1)

One of the youtube clips I found seemed to indicate that the 68060 is simply pushed down into the socket. I think that applies for my CS060 MK1 too. Correct?

The tool used to replace it looked like a cross between a spatel and a fork - approx the width of the whole chip. What tool is that, and where do I buy one?

Are there any reputable places to buy a Rev 6 (that is the bug-free one, yes?) full MMU/FPU version? I don't need the highest clocking ones, I will run at the stock 50MHz.
Thanks.
NorthWay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 November 2017, 03:35   #2
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,188
Any rev above 0 is the bug-free one, so if you're just going to run at 50MHz any rev will do except rev 0. Later versions will run cooler so you won't even need a heatsink on them at 50MHz. Rev 1+ will be fine for you. I have a Rev 0 which in normal usage there aren't any noticeable problems with but it does run fairly warm without a heatsink.

Really you don't need to pay the premium for a Rev 6.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 10:14   #3
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Any rev above 0 is the bug-free one
See this: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=89214
NorthWay is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 11:58   #4
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,444
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Forgive me for being dumb but you are talking about the Cyberstorm Mk1 yes?

I have one here, unknown working or not as I still slowly restoring an A4000.
I was wondering about how you get the cpu out, not that I plan to do that unless the card is non-working. But I will probably get somebody who knows what they are doing to repair if things go that way.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 12:18   #5
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
I was wrong.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 14:21   #6
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster View Post
Forgive me for being dumb but you are talking about the Cyberstorm Mk1 yes?
Yes, that's what I have in my 4000. (Though mine has no ethernet/cache option as is often mentioned that they have.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster View Post
I was wondering about how you get the cpu out, not that I plan to do that unless the card is non-working.
Same as me then. It looked like there was a tool for simply jacking it out, but I don't know what it could be named or where I should look for one.
I had my 68060 barf on good code - and the workaround makes it slow down - so I want to replace it with a known working bug-free one. If ebay is an indication then prices have gone silly.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 14:47   #7
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,444
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
Yes, that's what I have in my 4000. (Though mine has no ethernet/cache option as is often mentioned that they have.)


Same as me then. It looked like there was a tool for simply jacking it out, but I don't know what it could be named or where I should look for one.
I had my 68060 barf on good code - and the workaround makes it slow down - so I want to replace it with a known working bug-free one. If ebay is an indication then prices have gone silly.
Prices have gone nuts! This is not just Amiga stuff or retro stuff! Classic cars for example, Ford Escort Mk1's that are complete trash are selling for very strong money!

Regarding the tool used to remove the cpu, do you have that picture handy? There is a chap called John Hertell who has done some insane things with A3460's cpu cards. His recent work turning these into 060 cards, somebody added a zif socket for the 060 cpu which means it can be swapped at will with hardly any fuss! Either that was John or somebody else's work. But I think its genius

I am probably running ahead of myself with all this! but I am tempted to look into this stuff
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 15:35   #8
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 433
This is the video of Cosmos(?) removing a cpu: [ Show youtube player ]
That is the tool I was asking about.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 17:55   #9
talybont
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 90
Looks a bit like this:

http://www.vogonswiki.com/index.php/...moval_tool.jpg
talybont is offline  
Old 01 November 2017, 22:55   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by talybont View Post
Yes, I have a tool exactly like that. I would have taken a picture of it and attached it here, but that would be futile now.

If the OP were local, then I would lend it to him.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 00:09   #11
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by talybont View Post
That looks close enough. Where do you buy one (online)?

(And I haven't ripped apart my CS060 to check if the pins are soldered...)
(Oh yes, still looking for somewhere to get a Rev 6 060!)
NorthWay is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 00:19   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
I got my processor removal tool packaged together with an Intel Pentium III 1GHz Coppermine CPU I bought to install in a new motherboard.

The motherboard has a zero force insertion processor socket, so I have never needed the tool with that processor. (It is now in my Amithlon / AmigaOS XL machine . )

Edit: I don't know whether the tool was available separately. Mine was packaged complete with the processor in a box much larger and more rugged than was necessary.

Last edited by prowler; 03 November 2017 at 00:30.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 11:00   #13
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,066
Wide flats headed screwdriver, slowly and carefully work your way around the cpu corners to ease it up a mm at a time.
trixster is online now  
Old 02 November 2017, 13:15   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
There's a screw based PGA puller tool too, which is the safest way to remove these, but it seems they're a bit hard to find in 2017.
Jope is offline  
Old 15 November 2017, 02:52   #15
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 433
I got it done, but it was a bit of a cold-sweat thing. When it first had lifted a little I used a tiny screwdriver that I put between the pins and jacked carefully.

Putting the new one in was worse though. At one point you have to do a leap of faith and just push, hoping all the pins had been massaged into place.
NorthWay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68040-68060 Adapter on Cyberstorm MK1 amigoun support.Hardware 10 07 January 2016 11:18
Indivision AGA MK1 akis support.Hardware 0 19 November 2013 21:02
Is two HD's possible on a SX-32 MK1? Akiko support.Hardware 1 22 May 2013 20:16
SX32 MK1 manual? alexh support.Hardware 16 20 April 2008 10:56
CS MK1 and kickflash craven1200 support.Hardware 10 01 January 2008 20:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08190 seconds with 15 queries