English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2009, 01:14   #21
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
@Hit,

Is BB2 something that should be "installed" on a WB3.1 system? That is why I didn't install it.

I have loadmodule in C: so I am ready to go there, even have the command lines I need set for when I get the scsi.device already placed and remarked out in my startup-sequence.

spatch always says "wrong number of arguments" when I run it, even using the example command lines from the aminet link on the scsi.device I did get extracted so I am stuck there as well.
illy5603 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 August 2009, 01:27   #22
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
no, BB2 only for OS3.9
so you just want to patch the scsi.device from BB2, whlle using os 3.1 on your a1200?

"I did get extracted so I am stuck there as well." means: you didnt get the scsi.device extracted from BB2?

Edit: hmm, i tried and succeeded.
ExtractModule defaults to Devs: for the romupdate file "AmigaOS\ ROM\ Update.BB39-2".
so i did:
ExtractModule FROM "AmigaOS ROM Update.BB39-2" MODULE 12 TO scsi-a1200.device
using spatch 6.50 with the commandline in readme worked too:
spatch -pa300.ld.strip.pch -oscsi.device_v43.45 scsi-a1200.device
(no spaces between commands "-p" and arguments)

Last edited by hit; 21 August 2009 at 01:57.
hit is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 02:02   #23
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Just upgrade to 3.9, it looks like you have the disc already so what are you waiting for
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 02:31   #24
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Thanks everybody,

I am -> this <- close to getting this working, Patched ROM is created but I get the feeling that my SETPATCH command is out of date as I get

wrong number of arguments after:

C:LoadModule DEVS:scsi.device NOREBOOT <-works!
C:Setpatch SKIPROMUPDATES scsi.device QUIET <- wrong number of arguments

And it doesn't show "Skipromupdates" as one of the CLI options.

I can get the 43.45 scsi.device as showing up in Sysinfo if I type the load module command by hand from CLI.

So close!
illy5603 is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 02:33   #25
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post
Thanks everybody,

I am -> this <- close to getting this working, Patched ROM is created but I get the feeling that my SETPATCH command is out of date as I get

wrong number of arguments after:

C:LoadModule DEVS:scsi.device NOREBOOT <-works!
C:Setpatch SKIPROMUPDATES scsi.device QUIET <- wrong number of arguments

And it doesn't show "Skipromupdates" as one of the CLI options.

I can get the 43.45 scsi.device as showing up in Sysinfo if I type the load module command by hand from CLI.

So close!
You should be even closer, .

EDIT:- My bad, it should read;

C:Setpatch SKIPROMMODULES scsi.device QUIET
FOL is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 02:44   #26
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Just upgrade to 3.9, it looks like you have the disc already so what are you waiting for
He doesnt have a CDROM drive.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 02:45   #27
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Same error for me unfortunately. The only command line options I have are

QUIET/S,NOCACHE/S,REVERSE/S,NOAGA/S

***EDIT*** Grabbed the setpatch off of my OS3.9 CD and whoah, lots more options. Here goes nothing!

Last edited by illy5603; 21 August 2009 at 02:57.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 03:08   #28
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Well looks like the 3.9 setpatch just crashes the system. Thank goodness for the Miniboot feature of ClassicWB! Whew was able to replace everything.

Well, ok, no biggie. I am going to mess around with 3.9 in WINUAE with the ClassicWB challenge and see if I can get that working in WINUAE on a CF card and move that over once the bbs is tested and working on 3.9.

Setptatch is definitely overwriting the scsi.device as soon as I use loadmodule.

And one last weird note... So taking setpatch and forgetting about changing it, I can run just the loadmodule portion from CLI without the NOREBOOT switch, the system reboots and BAM there is the correct scsi.device version listed in Sysinfo. If Sysinfo sees it, is it correct or is setpatch overwriting it still?

Anyway, I am making a lot of work here. I think I just need to move forward with 3.9 at some point.

Last edited by illy5603; 21 August 2009 at 03:18.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 03:44   #29
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
He doesnt have a CDROM drive.
Same here, that's what WINUAE is for
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 04:05   #30
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
With os 3.1 you don't have to change your setpatch command, because os3.1 setpatch doesn't update scsi.device. Remove the NOREBOOT option from the loadmodule command.

BTW did you patch scsi.device with 43.45 ? That version doesn't contain the speedy-ide patch.
Doobrey's scsi.device 44.2 patch includes the speedy-ide patch.

Edit: if you used the wrong patch, and have to do it again, the only thing you must change in your spatch command is the right path to Doobrey's scsi_44.2_a1200.pch file,
and change the name of the outputfile.

Last edited by Mozzerfan; 21 August 2009 at 04:37.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 04:26   #31
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
If/when you do upgrade to OS3.9, this thread can help
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 08:35   #32
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozzerfan View Post
With os 3.1 you don't have to change your setpatch command, because os3.1 setpatch doesn't update scsi.device. Remove the NOREBOOT option from the loadmodule command.

BTW did you patch scsi.device with 43.45 ? That version doesn't contain the speedy-ide patch.
Doobrey's scsi.device 44.2 patch includes the speedy-ide patch.

Edit: if you used the wrong patch, and have to do it again, the only thing you must change in your spatch command is the right path to Doobrey's scsi_44.2_a1200.pch file,
and change the name of the outputfile.
Thanks! That is great to know about setpatch, I will stick with the rebooting loadmodule which is no problem since my system is on 24/7 running the bbs anyway.

Yeah I patched them both and currently have Doobrey's 44.2 device listed in scout as active! Thanks again for all of your help.

In the ancient SYSINFO program my drive speed went from

3,500,000 (Approx) to 4,369,066 which is nice but in SysSpeed 2.6 it is virtually unchanged with this scsi.device.

Mind you I was WAY slower before the IDE-FIX and Express board combo.

Thanks again everyone!
illy5603 is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 11:36   #33
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post

In the ancient SYSINFO program my drive speed went from

3,500,000 (Approx) to 4,369,066 which is nice but in SysSpeed 2.6 it is virtually unchanged with this scsi.device.


Thanks again everyone!
Cool well done, got there in the end

That's about the same reading I get out of SysInfo with my setup which is the same as yours I think (030, IdeFixExpress, SpeedyIDE, Compact Flash Card).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 11:52   #34
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
@illy5603
You can also replace the setpatch 43.6b with a newer Setpatch97 which is now in the Zone.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 August 2009, 13:31   #35
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post
Thanks! That is great to know about setpatch, I will stick with the rebooting loadmodule which is no problem since my system is on 24/7 running the bbs anyway.

Yeah I patched them both and currently have Doobrey's 44.2 device listed in scout as active! Thanks again for all of your help.

In the ancient SYSINFO program my drive speed went from

3,500,000 (Approx) to 4,369,066 which is nice but in SysSpeed 2.6 it is virtually unchanged with this scsi.device.

Mind you I was WAY slower before the IDE-FIX and Express board combo.

Thanks again everyone!
The first time loadmodule is run it does a reboot, but when you reset your system it doesn't need a reboot anymore.

I use AmigaSys4 and all this time I measured my CF speed under workbench and got 4.1 MB/s.
If I reboot my system and startup without startup-sequence and run sysinfo I get 4.3 MB/s.
I don't find sysspeed very reliable. I got some very strange results on my a4000, so I rather not use it.

Anyway, congratulations on making it work !!!
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 05 June 2010, 20:40   #36
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
I know this is an old thread but I just realized that I have been forgetting to actually run:

C:LoadModule DEVS:scsi.device

After powering the system back up so I have been back on the old 40.xx scsi.device since about a week after getting this working.

Any ideas on a good way to automate this or how to execute this command from an icon? Is there away to do some logic in the startup sequence like if the SCSI.DEVICE = old version execute that command if not continue?

I probably reboot this computer once or twice a week and it will be really easy for me to forget to drop to CLI and load up the patched SCSI.DEVICE.

Thanks!
illy5603 is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 07:51   #37
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
ed s:startup-sequence

Put it directly above setpatch. If its already loaded it won't load again.

No need to write C: either. It's in the path.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 09:40   #38
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 532
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
ed s:startup-sequence

Put it directly above setpatch. If its already loaded it won't load again.

No need to write C: either. It's in the path.
Ahhh simple enough, so no looping reboot? Excellent.

Thanks!
illy5603 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blizkick hexaae support.WinUAE 4 21 March 2013 17:31
BlizKick problem Diz_57 support.Apps 10 22 January 2011 02:34
BlizKick NovaCoder support.Apps 10 31 January 2009 22:48
Compiling BlizKick Toni Wilen Coders. General 2 26 December 2007 18:06
Blizkick Command blade002 support.Apps 2 27 June 2006 13:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22940 seconds with 14 queries